H 3358 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] or containing any animal, any an agent of the South
Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or of any
society incorporated for that purpose, may take charge of
such the animal and of such vehicle and its
contents and deposit them the animal in a safe
place of custody or deliver them the animal into the
possession of the police or sheriff of the county or place
wherein where the arrest was made, who shall
thereupon assume the custody thereof of the
animal; and all necessary expenses incurred in taking charge of
such property the animal shall be a lien thereon."
SECTION 8. Section 47-1-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-1-140. The person making the arrest, with or without
warrant, shall use reasonable diligence to give notice thereof
to the owner of the animals found in the charge or custody of the
person arrested, if such the person be
is not himself the owner, and shall properly
care and provide properly for such the
animals until such owner shall take charge of them; and the owner
shall take charge of the animals within fifteen days from the date of
such notice. The person making such arrest shall have a lien on
the animals for the expense of such care and provision. But if such
person making the arrest be an agent of the South Carolina Society
for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or other society
incorporated for that purpose, the provisions of Section 47-1-120
shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this section.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an animal may be
seized preceding an arrest and pursuant to Section 47-1-150."
SECTION 9. Section 47-1-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-1-150. When complaint is made on oath or
affirmation to any magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal
cases that the complainant believes and has reasonable cause to