H 3358 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] proper growth and weight;
(3) adequate shelter which means shelter that reasonably may
be expected to protect the animal from physical suffering or
impairment of health due to exposure to the elements or adverse
weather.
(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor
and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred nor
more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty
days, or both. Offenses under this section must be tried in the
magistrate's or municipal court.
(C) A hunting dog that is positively identifiable in accordance with
Section 47-3-510 or Section 47-3-530 is exempt from this section."
SECTION 5. Section 47-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-1-90. No railroad company in the carrying or
transportation of animals shall overload the cars
vehicles nor permit the animals to be confined in cars
vehicles for a longer period than thirty-six
twenty-four consecutive hours without unloading them for
rest, water, and feeding for a period of at least five
consecutive hours, unless prevented from so unloading by storm or
other accidental causes beyond the control of such railroad
company; provided, however, that when animals shall be
carried in cars vehicles in which they can and do
have proper food, water, and space and opportunity for rest,
the foregoing provisions in regard to their being unloaded shall not
apply.
In estimating such confinement the time during which the animals
have been confined without such rest on connecting roads from
which they are received shall be included, it being the intent of this
section to prohibit their continuous confinement beyond the period
of thirty-six twenty-four hours, except upon the
contingencies hereinbefore stated."
SECTION 6. Section 47-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-1-100. Animals unloaded as required by Section
47-1-90 shall must be properly fed, watered,
and sheltered during such rest by the owner or person having
the custody thereof or, in case of his default in so