H 3358 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] shall take charge of the animals within fifteen days from the date of
such notice. The person making such arrest shall have a lien on
the animals for the expense of such care and provision. But if such
person making the arrest be an agent of the South Carolina Society
for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or other society
incorporated for that purpose, the provisions of Section 47-1-120
shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this section.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an animal may be
seized preceding an arrest and pursuant to Section 47-1-150."
SECTION 9. Section 47-1-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-1-150. When complaint is made on oath or
affirmation to any magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal
cases that the complainant believes and has reasonable cause to
believe that the laws in relation to cruelty to animals have been or are
being violated in any particular building or place, such magistrate, if
satisfied that there is reasonable cause for such belief, shall issue a
search warrant authorizing any sheriff, deputy sheriff, deputy state
constable, constable or police officer to search such building or place;
but no such search shall be made after sunset, unless specially
authorized by the magistrate upon satisfactory cause shown. If
an animal is seized pursuant to this section and the South Carolina
S.P.C.A. or other society incorporated for that purpose is involved
with the seizure, the animal may be held pending criminal disposition
of the case at a facility maintained or contracted by that agency."
SECTION 10. Section 47-1-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read: