H 3358 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] "Section 47-1-50. (A) An owner, a possessor, or a person having
the charge or custody of an animal may not:
(1) cruelly drive or work it when unfit for labor;
(2) carry it, or cause it to be carried, in or upon a vehicle or
otherwise in an unnecessarily cruel or inhuman
inhumane manner; or.
(3) knowingly or wilfully authorize or permit it to be
subjected to unnecessary torture, suffering, or cruelty.
(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor
and, upon conviction, must be punished for each offense in the
manner prescribed in Section 47-1-40(A)."
SECTION 4. Section 47-1-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 398 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 47-1-70. (A) A person may not abandon an animal. As
used in this section 'abandonment' is defined as deserting, forsaking,
or intending to give up absolutely an animal without securing another
owner or without providing the necessities of life. 'Necessities of
life' includes:
(1) adequate water which means a constant access to a supply
of clean, fresh, and potable water provided in a suitable manner for
the species at least once daily;
(2) adequate food which means provision at suitable intervals
of quantities of wholesome foodstuff suitable for the species and age,
sufficient to maintain a reasonable level of nutrition to allow for
proper growth and weight;
(3) adequate shelter which means shelter that reasonably may
be expected to protect the animal from physical suffering or
impairment of health due to exposure to the elements or adverse
weather.
(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor
and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred nor
more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty
days, or both. Offenses under this section must be tried in the
magistrate's or municipal court.
(C) A hunting dog that is positively identifiable in accordance with
Section 47-3-510 or Section 47-3-530 is exempt from this section."
SECTION 5. Section 47-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 47-1-90. No railroad company in the carrying or
transportation of animals shall overload the cars
vehicles nor permit the animals to be confined in cars
vehicles for a longer period than thirty-six