S*1264 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] parks to persons employed at or to persons attending the carnivals, fairs, and
amusement parks and regarding enforcement of any other provision of this chapter.
The commissioner shall promulgate regulations to charge and collect reasonable
fees for permits and for inspections and any other activity under the provisions
of this chapter as considered necessary by the commissioner for the proper
enforcement of the provisions of this chapter. Fees may be set by regulation not
more than once each year."
Proof of insurance
SECTION 3A. Section 41-18-90 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 103 of 1985, is
amended to read:
"Section 41-18-90. Before the commissioner may issue a permit to the
owner or lessee of an amusement device, the owner or lessee of the device shall
furnish the commissioner with proof that he has purchased insurance from an
acceptable insurer in an amount not less than five hundred thousand dollars for
each occurrence against liability for injury to persons arising out of the use
of the amusement device and that the policy of liability is in effect. The
amount of the deductible provision in the policy of insurance is dependent upon
the owner's or the lessee's proof of financial responsibility and must be
established by the commissioner on a case-by-case basis. For purposes of this
section, an acceptable insurer for a 'permanent device' is an insurer which is
either licensed by the Chief Insurance Commissioner in this State or approved by
the Chief Insurance Commissioner as a nonadmitted surplus lines carrier for risks
located in this State. For a 'temporary device' an insurer shall meet either of