S*1264 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] FAIR OR CARNIVAL MAKE A VISUAL INSPECTION FROM A CHECKLIST SUPPLIED BY THE
COMMISSIONER OF LABOR, AND REQUIRE THE OWNER OR LESSEE OF AN AMUSEMENT DEVICE TO
FURNISH THE COMMISSIONER OF LABOR PROOF OF PURCHASE OF LIABILITY INSURANCE FOR
INJURY TO PERSONS USING THE DEVICE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Definition
SECTION 1. Section 41-18-40 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 103 of 1985, is
amended by adding:
"(12) 'Special inspector' means an inspector licensed by the commissioner
and not employed by the department."
Inspection of amusement device
SECTION 2. Section 41-18-80 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 103 of 1985, is
amended to read:
"Section 41-18-80. 1. In the case of a permanent device, the amusement
device must be inspected by the commissioner or his designee or special
inspector. Thereafter, as a requirement for the issuance of each subsequent
permit, the amusement device must be inspected at least annually by the
commissioner or his designee or by a special inspector. The inspection shall at
minimum comply with the requirements of the commissioner. An affidavit of the
annual inspection must be filed with the commissioner.
2. In the case of a temporary device, upon first entry into the State, the
amusement device must be inspected by the commissioner or his designee or special
inspector for the permit to be issued. Thereafter, the amusement device must be
inspected at least annually by the commissioner or his designee or a special
inspector. The inspection must at minimum comply with the requirements of the
commissioner. An affidavit of the annual inspection must be filed with the
commissioner.
3. In the case of a temporary device, upon first entry into the State, the
amusement device only requires visual inspection by the commissioner as to the
device being correctly assembled if: (a) the owner or lessee of the device
supplies a valid and current certificate of inspection from another jurisdiction,