H 4709 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] THE MONETARY PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION, TO AMEND
SECTION 50-11-730, RELATING TO THE UNLAWFUL HUNTING
OF DEER FROM ANY WATER CONVEYANCE, SO AS TO
INCREASE THE MONETARY PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION AND
DELETE VEHICLES FROM THE LIST OF EQUIPMENT OR
PROPERTY WHICH MAY BE CONFISCATED FOR THE
VIOLATION, AND TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-740, RELATING
TO THE CONFISCATION, FORFEITURE, AND SALE OF
PROPERTY USED IN THE NIGHT HUNTING OF DEER OR BEAR,
SO AS TO DELETE VEHICLES FROM THE LIST OF PROPERTY
WHICH MAY BE CONFISCATED AND SOLD.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 50-11-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 50-11-540. Any person taking, attempting to take, or
having in his possession turkey illegally or taking, attempting to take, or
killing turkey in any way not prescribed by the commission is guilty of
a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than
fifty dollars nor more than one two hundred dollars
or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. Every vehicle, boat,
animal, firearm, or other equipment except vehicles used in
hunting turkeys in violation of Sections 50-11-520 and 50-11-530 or in
the possession of persons convicted of violations at the time of the
violations is forfeited to the State and may be confiscated by any peace