H 4709 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] three thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned as
provided in Section 50-11-710;
(2) for a second offense within two years of the first conviction be
fined not less than five hundred one thousand dollars
nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned as
provided for a first offense;
(3) for a third or subsequent offense within two years of a conviction
for a second or subsequent offense be fined not less than six
hundred one thousand dollars nor more than three thousand
dollars or imprisoned as provided for a first offense."
SECTION 3. Section 50-11-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 50-11-730. It is unlawful for any person to hunt,
shoot, or in any way kill deer from a motorboat, raft, or other water
conveyance or to molest deer while any part of the deer is in the water.
Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than
thirty days nor more than ninety days or be fined not less than
one two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred
dollars. `Hunting', as used in this section in reference to a
vehicle, boat, or device, includes the transportation of a
hunter to or from the place of hunting in violation of this section, or the
transportation of the carcass of a deer, or any part of a deer, which has
been unlawfully hunted or killed in violation of this section. In addition
to the penalty herein, every boat, raft, or other water conveyance,
vehicle, animal, firearm, and any other device except
vehicles being used in the violation of this section must be
confiscated and delivered to the department. For purposes of this
section, a conviction for unlawfully hunting deer from boats or other
water conveyances is conclusive as against any convicted owner of the
above-mentioned property. In all other cases, the forfeiture and sale is
accomplished by the procedure set forth in Section 50-11-740."
SECTION 4. Section 50-11-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 50-11-740. Every vehicle, boat, animal, and
firearm used in the hunting of deer or bear at night is forfeited to the
State and must be confiscated by any peace officer who shall forthwith