S*296 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] agent, registrar, or other person acting for or on behalf of a holder in
executing or delivering the duplicate certificate is relieved of all liability
of every kind in accordance with the provision of Section 27-18-210 to
every person, including any person acquiring the original certificate or
the duplicate of the certificate issued to the administrator, for any losses
or damages resulting to any person by the issuance and delivery to the
administrator of the duplicate certificate."
Limitations on removal of contents deleted
SECTION 5. Section 34-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-19-50. A lessor shall permit the person named in a
court order for the purpose, or if no order has been served upon the
lessor, the spouse, a parent, an adult descendant or a person named as an
executor in a copy of a purported will produced by him, to open and
examine the contents of a safe-deposit box leased by a decedent, or any
documents delivered by a decedent for safekeeping, in the presence of an
officer, manager, or assistant manager of the lessor; and the lessor, if so
requested by such person, must deliver:
(1) Any writing purporting to be a will of the decedent to the
executor, if one be therein named, otherwise to the court having
jurisdiction of the decedent's estate;
(2) Any writing purporting to be a deed to a burial plot or to give
burial instructions to the person making the request for a search; and
(3) Any document purporting to be an insurance policy on the life
of the decedent to the beneficiary named therein.
No other contents shall be removed, pursuant to this section until an
executor or administrator qualifies and makes claim to the
contents."
Repeal
SECTION 6. Sections 12-16-1520 and 12-16-1530 of the 1976 Code are
repealed.
Time effective
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 1st day of April, 1996. |