S*296 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Act 170 of 1987, Part II, Section 2B, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-11-40. For the purpose of administration, allocation
and apportionment, enforcement, collection, liens, penalties, and other
similar provisions, all of the provisions of Chapter 7 of this title that may
be appropriate or applicable are adopted and made a part of this chapter
for the enforcement and administration of this chapter, including the
requirement to make declarations of estimated tax and make estimated tax
payments."
Dollar value raised; reporting date deleted
SECTION 2. Section 27-18-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-18-180. (A) A person holding property tangible or
intangible, presumed abandoned and subject to custody as unclaimed
property under this chapter shall report to the administrator concerning
the property as provided in this section.
(B) The report must be verified and must include:
(1) except with respect to travelers checks and money orders, the
name, if known, and last known address, if any, of each person appearing
from the records of the holder to be the owner of property of the value
of fifty dollars or more presumed abandoned under this chapter;
(2) in the case of unclaimed funds of fifty dollars or more held or
owing under any life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract,
the full name and last known address of the insured or annuitant and of
the beneficiary according to the records of the insurance company
holding or owing the funds;
(3) in the case of the contents of a safe deposit box or other
safekeeping repository or of other tangible property, a description of the
property and the place where it is held and may be inspected by the
administrator and any amounts owing to the holder;
(4) the nature and identifying number, if any, or description of the
property and the amount appearing from the records to be due, but items
of value under fifty dollars each may be reported in the aggregate;
(5) the date the property became payable, demandable, or returnable,
and the date of the last transaction with the apparent owner with respect
to the property; and
(6) other information the administrator prescribes by rule as
necessary for the administration of this chapter.
(C) If the person holding property presumed abandoned and subject to
custody as unclaimed property is a successor to other persons who
previously held the property for the apparent owner or the holder has
changed his name while holding the property, he shall file with his report
all known names and addresses of each previous holder of the
property.
(D) The report must be filed before November first of each year as of
June thirtieth, next preceding.