H 4057 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] previously committed as incompetent or as criminally insane. The
decision of whether to apply this chapter must be based upon the
following:
(1) In the interest of justice should the former procedures be
applied?
(2) Is it feasible to apply the procedures of Chapter 28, Title 17?
(3) Is there any constitutional ex post facto violation?
SECTION 3. Section 44-23-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:
"This section does not apply to patients committed to a mentally ill
offender program under Chapter 28, Title 17."
SECTION 4. Section 44-23-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-23-410. Whenever a judge of the circuit court or
family court has reason to believe that a person on trial before him,
charged with the commission of a criminal offense or civil contempt,
is not fit to stand trial because the person lacks the capacity to
understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own
defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity, the judge
shall, on his own motion, or the motion of any party, shall
order examination of the person in accordance with the requirements
of Section 17-28-60 and shall:
(1) order examination of the person by two examiners
designated by the Department of Mental Health if the person is
suspected of having a mental illness or designated by the Department
of Disabilities and Special Needs if the person is suspected of being
mentally retarded or having a related disability or by both sets of
examiners if the person is suspected of having both mental illness and
mental retardation or a related disability; the examination must be
made within fifteen days after the receipt of the court's order and
may be conducted in any suitable place unless otherwise designated
by the court; or
(2) order the person committed for examination and observation
to an appropriate facility of the Department of Mental Health or the
Department of Disabilities and Special Needs for a period not to
exceed fifteen days. If at the end of fifteen days the examiners have
been unable to determine whether the person is fit to stand trial, the
director of the facility shall request in writing an additional period for
observation not to exceed fifteen days. If the person or his counsel
requests, the person may be examined additionally by a designated
examiner of his choice. The report of the examination is admissible
as evidence in subsequent hearings pursuant to Section 44-23-430.
However, the court may prescribe the time and conditions under
which the independent examination is conducted. If the examiners