H 4057 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (1) A diagnosis of the person's mental
condition, and
(2) Clinical findings bearing on the issues of
whether or not the person is capable of understanding the proceedings
against him and assisting in his own defense, and if there is a
substantial probability that he will attain that capacity in the
foreseeable future.
The report of the designated examiners shall not contain
any findings nor shall the examiners testify on the question of
insanity should it be raised as a defense unless further examination
on the question of insanity is ordered by the court. The
provisions of Section 17-28-90 apply to this article."
SECTION 6. Section 44-23-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-23-460. When the superintendent of a hospital or
mental retardation facility believes that a person against whom
criminal charges are pending no longer requires hospitalization, the
court in which criminal charges are pending shall be notified and
shall set a date for and notify the person of a hearing on the issue of
fitness pursuant to Section 44-23-430. At such time, the
person shall be entitled to assistance of counsel.
(1) If upon the completion of the hearing, the court finds the
person unfit to stand trial, it shall order his release from the hospital;
and
(2) If such a person has been hospitalized for a period of time
exceeding the maximum possible period of imprisonment to which
the person could have been sentenced if convicted as charged, the
court shall order the charges dismissed and the person released; or
(3) The court may order that criminal proceedings against a
person who has been found fit to stand trial be resumed, or the court
may dismiss criminal charges and order the person released if so
much time has elapsed that prosecution would not be in the interest
of justice. This section does not apply to patients committed to
a mentally ill offender program under Chapter 28, Title 17."
SECTION 7. Section 44-23-430 and Chapter 24, Title 17 of the
1976 Code are repealed.
SECTION 8. This act takes effect July 1, 1998.
-----XX----- |