H 4057 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] competency to stand trial by the Department of Mental Health. If
either the Department of Mental Health or the Department of
Disabilities and Special Needs finds a preliminary indication of a
dual diagnosis of mental illness and mental retardation or a related
disability, this preliminary finding must be reported to the court with
the recommendation that one examiner from the Department of
Mental Health and one examiner from the Department of Disabilities
and Special Needs be designated to further evaluate the person and
render a final report on his mental capacity. The requirements of
Section 17-28-60(B), Section 17-28-60(C)(1)(2)(3) and Section
17-28-70 apply to this section."
SECTION 5. Section 44-23-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-23-420. Within five days of examination under
Section 44-23-410(1) or at the conclusion of the observation period
under Section 44-23-410(2), the designated examiners shall make a
written report to the court which shall include:
(1) A diagnosis of the person's mental
condition, and
(2) Clinical findings bearing on the issues of
whether or not the person is capable of understanding the proceedings
against him and assisting in his own defense, and if there is a
substantial probability that he will attain that capacity in the
foreseeable future.
The report of the designated examiners shall not contain
any findings nor shall the examiners testify on the question of
insanity should it be raised as a defense unless further examination
on the question of insanity is ordered by the court. The
provisions of Section 17-28-90 apply to this article."
SECTION 6. Section 44-23-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-23-460. When the superintendent of a hospital or
mental retardation facility believes that a person against whom