S 1316 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] support order.
Section 20-7-1215. This subarticle must be applied and construed
to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect
to the subject of this subarticle among states enacting it.
Section 20-7-1120. If a provision of this subarticle or its application
to an individual or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not
affect other provisions or applications of this subarticle which can be
given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this
end the provisions of this subarticle are severable."
SECTION 2. Section 15-35-910(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 80 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(1) `Foreign judgment' means a judgment, decree, or order
of a court of the United States or a court of another state which is
entitled to full faith and credit in this State, except a `support
order', as any orders as defined in Section 20-7-970 20-7-965 (the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement
of Interstate Family Support Act) or a `custody decree',
as defined in Section 20-7-786 (the Uniform Child Custody
Jurisdiction Act)."
SECTION 3. The repeal or amendment by this act of any law,
whether temporary or permanent or civil or criminal, does not affect
pending actions, rights, duties, or liabilities founded thereon, or alter,
discharge, release, or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability