H 4531 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] delinquent sale, the applicable rate of interest is twelve percent.
(C) If, prior to before the
expiration of the redemption period, the purchaser assigns his interest
in any real property purchased at a delinquent tax sale, the grantee
from the successful bidder shall furnish the person officially charged
with the collection of delinquent taxes a conveyance, witnessed and
notarized. The person officially charged with the collection of
delinquent taxes shall replace the successful bidder's name and
address with the grantee's name and address in the delinquent tax sale
book."
SECTION 3. Section 12-51-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-51-100. Upon the real estate being redeemed, the
person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall
cancel the sale in the tax sale book and note thereon on
it the amount paid, by whom, and when. The successful
purchaser, at the delinquent tax sale, shall
promptly must be notified promptly by mail to
return the tax sale receipt to the person officially charged with the
collection of delinquent taxes in order to be expeditiously refunded
the purchase price plus the eight percent interest provided in
Section 12-51-90 sums paid pursuant to Section
12-51-60."
SECTION 4. Section 12-51-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 34 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-130. Upon failure of the defaulting taxpayer,
any a grantee from the owner, or any