H 4531 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] accounted for by the delinquent tax collector. Once a tax deed has
been issued as provided in Section 12-51-130, the defaulting
taxpayer must be notified in writing by the delinquent tax collector
of any excess due the taxpayer. The notice must be addressed and
mailed to the defaulting taxpayer in the manner provided in Section
12-51-40(b) for taking exclusive possession of real property.
Expenses of providing this notice are considered costs of the sale for
purposes of determining the amount, if any, of the excess."
SECTION 2. Section 12-51-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 332 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-90. (A) The defaulting taxpayer,
any a grantee from the owner, or any
a mortgage or judgment creditor may within twelve months
from the date of the delinquent tax sale redeem each item of real
estate by paying to the person officially charged with the collection
of delinquent taxes, a sum equal to all taxes,
assessments, penalties, and costs, together with.
(B) The defaulting taxpayer also shall pay to the
person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes a
sum equal to eight percent interest on the whole amount
of the delinquent tax sale bid actually remitted by the
successful bidder on the day of the sale to the official, to include
unpaid property taxes, assessment, penalties, costs, and taxes levied
for the year in which the redemption period begins, pursuant to
Section 12-51-60. In the case of When a
redemption takes place in the last six months of the
redemption period, for all real property except that property
classified pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) at the time of the
delinquent sale, the applicable rate of interest is twelve percent.
(C) If, prior to before the
expiration of the redemption period, the purchaser assigns his interest
in any real property purchased at a delinquent tax sale, the grantee
from the successful bidder shall furnish the person officially charged
with the collection of delinquent taxes a conveyance, witnessed and
notarized. The person officially charged with the collection of
delinquent taxes shall replace the successful bidder's name and
address with the grantee's name and address in the delinquent tax sale
book."
SECTION 3. Section 12-51-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-51-100. Upon the real estate being redeemed, the
person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall
cancel the sale in the tax sale book and note thereon on
it the amount paid, by whom, and when.