H 4854 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] owner-occupant of a legal residence that is being purchased under a
contract for sale or a bond for title must record the contract for sale
or the bond for title in the office of the register of mesne conveyances
or the clerk of court in those counties where the office of the register
of mesne conveyances has been abolished.
For purposes of this subsection, a contract for sale or a bond for title
is the sale of real property by a seller, who finances the sale and
retains title to the property solely as security for the debt."
SECTION 4. Section 12-54-85(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(E) No A tax may not be collected
by levy, warrant for distraint, or proceedings in court, unless
the:
(1) the levy, warrant for distraint, or proceedings in
court were begun within ten years after the assessment of the
tax,;
(2) the taxpayer has agreed to extend this
period,; or
(3) the running of this period is suspended in accordance
with this section.
For property tax purposes, the 'assessment of the tax' occurs on
the later of the last day the tax may be paid without penalty or the
date of the tax notice."
SECTION 5. Section 12-60-2520(B) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(B) Within thirty days of the date of the request for a
meeting or as soon thereafter as practical, If, upon
examination of the property taxpayer's written objection, the county