H 4854 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] SECTION 4. Section 12-54-85(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(E) No A tax may not be collected
by levy, warrant for distraint, or proceedings in court, unless
the:
(1) the levy, warrant for distraint, or proceedings in
court were begun within ten years after the assessment of the
tax,;
(2) the taxpayer has agreed to extend this
period,; or
(3) the running of this period is suspended in accordance
with this section.
For property tax purposes, the 'assessment of the tax' occurs on
the later of the last day the tax may be paid without penalty or the
date of the tax notice."
SECTION 5. Section 12-60-2520(B) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(B) Within thirty days of the date of the request for a
meeting or as soon thereafter as practical, If, upon
examination of the property taxpayer's written objection, the county
assessor agrees with the taxpayer, the county assessor must correct
the error. If, upon the examination, the county assessor does not
agree with the taxpayer, the assessor shall schedule a conference
with the property taxpayer within thirty days of the date of the
request for a meeting or as soon after that as practical. If the
matter is not resolved at the conference, the assessor shall advise the
property taxpayer of the right to protest and provide the taxpayer a
form on which to file the protest. The property taxpayer has thirty
days after the date of the conference to file a written protest with the
assessor. The protest must contain:
(1) the name, address, and telephone number of the property
taxpayer;
(2) a description of the property in issue;
(3) a statement of facts supporting the taxpayer's position;
(4) a statement outlining the reasons for the appeal, including
any law or other authority, upon which the taxpayer relies; and
(5) the value and classification which the property taxpayer
considers the fair market value, special use value, if applicable, and
the proper classification.
The taxpayer may use the form prepared by the department, but use
of the form is not mandatory."
SECTION 6. Section 12-60-2550(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(B) After final review of the protest or appeal, if the
property tax assessment is greater than the adjusted property tax
assessment, a corrected property tax assessment must be made and