H 4854 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] The protest must contain:
(1) the name, address, and telephone number of the property
taxpayer;
(2) a description of the property in issue;
(3) a statement of facts supporting the taxpayer's position;
(4) a statement outlining the reasons for the appeal, including
any law or other authority, upon which the taxpayer relies; and
(5) the value and classification which the property taxpayer
considers the fair market value, special use value, if applicable, and
the proper classification.
The taxpayer may use the form prepared by the department, but use
of the form is not mandatory."
SECTION 6. Section 12-60-2550(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(B) After final review of the protest or appeal, if the
property tax assessment is greater than the adjusted property tax
assessment, a corrected property tax assessment must be made and
entered. Interest determined in accordance with Section 12-54-25
must be collected in the same manner as the tax, except the rate
of interest must be one-half of one percent for each month or portion
of a month.
(C) After final review of the protest or appeal, if the property tax
assessment is less than the adjusted property tax assessment, a
corrected property tax assessment must be made and entered. The
overpayment of tax must be refunded together with interest
determined in accordance with Section 12-54-25, except the rate
of interest must be one-half of one percent for each month or portion
of a month."
SECTION 7. Section 12-60-2910(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(A) A property taxpayer may object to a personal property