H 4854 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] assessment, a corrected property tax assessment must be made and
entered. Interest determined in accordance with Section 12-54-25
must be collected in the same manner as the tax, except the rate
of interest must be one-half of one percent for each month or portion
of a month.
(C) After final review of the protest or appeal, if the property tax
assessment is less than the adjusted property tax assessment, a
corrected property tax assessment must be made and entered. The
overpayment of tax must be refunded together with interest
determined in accordance with Section 12-54-25, except the rate
of interest must be one-half of one percent for each month or portion
of a month."
SECTION 7. Section 12-60-2910(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(A) A property taxpayer may object to a personal property
tax assessment or a denial of a homestead exemption made by the
county auditor by requesting, in writing, to meet
with the auditor at any time on or before the last day the tax
levied upon the assessment can be timely paid later of:
(1) thirty days after the tax notice is mailed; or
(2) last day the tax levied upon the assessment may be timely
paid."
SECTION 8. Sections 12-43-225 and 12-49-80 of the 1976 Code
are repealed.
SECTION 9. A. Article 5, Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code
is amended by adding:
"Section 12-37-717. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, when a certificate of occupancy or other evidence of completion