H 4854 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] increase in the consumer price index for the year immediately
preceding the year of reassessment. Rollback millage is
calculated by dividing the prior year property tax revenues by the
adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived
from a countywide equalization and reassessment program are
implemented. This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by
deducting assessments added for property or improvements not
previously taxed, for new construction, and for renovation of existing
structures."
SECTION 3. Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended by adding:
"(5) To qualify for the four percent assessment ratio, the
owner-occupant of a legal residence that is being purchased under a
contract for sale or a bond for title must record the contract for sale
or the bond for title in the office of the register of mesne conveyances
or the clerk of court in those counties where the office of the register
of mesne conveyances has been abolished.
For purposes of this subsection, a contract for sale or a bond for title
is the sale of real property by a seller, who finances the sale and
retains title to the property solely as security for the debt."
SECTION 4. Section 12-54-85(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(E) No A tax may not be collected
by levy, warrant for distraint, or proceedings in court, unless
the:
(1) the levy, warrant for distraint, or proceedings in
court were begun within ten years after the assessment of the
tax,;