S*101 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (D) In determining whether or not to suspend the imposition or
execution of all or part of a sentence as provided in this section, the court
must consider the nature and severity of the offense, the number of times
the offender has repeated the offense, and the best interests and safety of
the victim. A court may require an offender to pay for participation in a
program or treatment or counseling as an appropriate term or condition
for suspending the imposition or execution of all or part of a
sentence."
Duration and enforcement of protection orders
SECTION 3. Section 20-4-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-4-70. (A) An order of protection issued under
Section 20-4-60 must be for a fixed time not to exceed one year unless
the parties have reconciled as evidenced by an order of dismissal and
may be extended or terminated by order of the court upon motion by
either party showing good cause with notice to the other party. A
respondent has the right to a hearing on the extension of an order issued
pursuant to this section within thirty days of the date upon which the
order will expire.
(B) Provisions included in an order of protection granting relief
pursuant to Section 20-4-60(c) must be enforced until further order of the
court following the issuance of the order unless before the expiration of
the period the court has scheduled a hearing pursuant to the filing of an
action for divorce or separate support and maintenance to determine the
temporary rights and obligations of the parties with respect to support of
a spouse or children, custody and visitation, or the distribution of
personal property. If the hearing has been scheduled, relief granted
under Section 20-4-60(c) remains in effect until an order pursuant to the
hearing is issued by the court.
(C) The Family Court may modify the terms of any order issued
under this section.
(D) An order of protection issued by a magistrate expires as provided
under the terms of the order or upon the issuance of a subsequent order
by the Family Court, whichever occurs first."
Service charges increased; notice requirement revised
SECTION 4. Section 34-11-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 36 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 34-11-70. (a) When a check, a draft, or other written
order is not paid by the drawee because the maker or drawer did not