S*101 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] trial after the issuance of a warrant.
(d) For purposes of this chapter, subsequent persons receiving a
check, draft, or other written order by endorsement from the original
payee or a successor endorsee have the same rights that the original
payee has against the maker of the instrument, if the maker of the
instrument has the same defenses against subsequent persons as he may
have had against the original payee. However, the remedies available
under this chapter may be exercised only by one party in
interest."
Collisions to which section applies
SECTION 5. Section 56-5-765 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 439
of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-765. (A) When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of
a law enforcement agency, except a motor vehicle or motorcycle operated
by the South Carolina Department of Public Safety, is involved in a
traffic collision that results in an injury or a death, or involves a
privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether
another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the State Highway
Patrol shall investigate the collision and file a report with findings on
whether the agency motor vehicle or motorcycle was operated properly
within the guidelines of appropriate statutes and regulations.
(B) When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of the Department of Public
Safety is involved in a traffic collision that results in an injury or a death,
or involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of
whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the sheriff of
the county in which the collision occurred shall investigate the collision,
regardless of whether the collision occurred within an incorporated
jurisdiction, and file a report with findings on whether the department's
motor vehicle or motorcycle was operated properly within the guidelines
of appropriate statutes and regulations.
(C) A law enforcement department or agency may not investigate
collisions in which a motor vehicle or an employee of that department or
agency is involved that results in an injury or a death, or involves a
privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether
another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved."
Penalties imposed
SECTION 6. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-5-2780. (A) A driver of a vehicle violating Section
56-5-2770(a) or (e) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction,
entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or forfeiture of bail for a