S*101 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] a spouse or children, custody and visitation, or the distribution of
personal property. If the hearing has been scheduled, relief granted
under Section 20-4-60(c) remains in effect until an order pursuant to the
hearing is issued by the court.
(C) The Family Court may modify the terms of any order issued
under this section.
(D) An order of protection issued by a magistrate expires as provided
under the terms of the order or upon the issuance of a subsequent order
by the Family Court, whichever occurs first."
Service charges increased; notice requirement revised
SECTION 4. Section 34-11-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 36 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 34-11-70. (a) When a check, a draft, or other written
order is not paid by the drawee because the maker or drawer did not
have an account with or sufficient funds on deposit with the bank or the
person upon which it was drawn when presented or the draft, check, or
other written order has an incorrect or insufficient signature on it, and the
maker or drawer does not pay the amount due on it, together with a
service charge of twenty-five dollars, within ten days after written notice
has been sent by certified mail to the address printed on the check or
given at the time it is tendered or provided on a check-cashing
identification card stating that payment was refused upon the instrument,
then it constitutes prima facie evidence of fraudulent intent against the
maker. Service charges collected pursuant to this section must be paid to
the payee of the instrument.
(1) For purposes of subsection (a), notice must be given by mailing
the notice with postage prepaid addressed to the person at the address as
printed or written on the instrument. The giving of notice by mail is