H*2490 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] heretofore provided by law."
Permissive inferences - references
SECTION 5. Section 16-13-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-220. In trials under Section 16-13-210, upon production
of evidence tending to prove that any such officer or other person has received
public funds and failed to account for the funds as required by law, it is
permissible to infer that the funds received and unaccounted for have been
fraudulently appropriated by the officer or person."
Permissive inferences - references
SECTION 6. Section 16-14-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-14-90. It is permissible to infer that a person who obtains
at a discount price a ticket issued by an airline, railroad, steamship, or other
transportation company from other than an authorized agent of the company which
was acquired in violation of Section 16-14-60(a) without reasonable inquiry to
ascertain that the person from whom it was obtained had a legal right to possess
knew that the ticket was acquired under circumstances constituting a violation
of Section 16-14-60(a)."
Permissive inferences - references
SECTION 7. Section 16-15-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-15-300. It is permissible to infer that a person who
possesses two or more copies of identical obscene material or ten or more copies