H*2490 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] 56-5-2950, RELATING TO IMPLIED CONSENT TO TAKE A CHEMICAL TEST TO DETERMINE THE
ALCOHOLIC CONTENT OF A MOTOR VEHICLE OPERATOR'S BLOOD, SO AS TO CHANGE CERTAIN
REFERENCES TO "PRESUMPTIONS", "REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTIONS", AND
"CONCLUSIVE PRESUMPTIONS" TO A "PERMISSIVE INFERENCE"
REFERENCE IN ORDER TO BRING THESE SECTIONS IN CONFORMITY WITH EXISTING
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW, AND TO FURTHER REVISE THESE SECTIONS IN ORDER TO ACCOMPLISH
THE ABOVE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Permissive inferences - references
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-240. It is permissible to infer that all persons present
as members of a mob when an act of violence is committed have aided and abetted
the crime and are guilty as principals."
Permissive inferences - references
SECTION 2. Section 16-11-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-11-820. It is unlawful for any person knowingly to obtain or
use cable television service without the authorization of, or payment to, the
operator of the service.