H*2490 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] television service by any person without that use being specifically authorized
by, or compensation paid to, the operator of cable television service indicates
that the occupant of the premises has violated this section. If any person pays
the amount charged for service provided by the operator of the cable television
system, whether or not the amount billed is in conformity with the established
charges for the service, the person is not guilty of any offense hereunder by
reason of the use of the service."
Permissive inferences - references
SECTION 3. Section 16-13-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-120. It is permissible to infer that any person wilfully
concealing unpurchased goods or merchandise of any store or other mercantile
establishment either on the premises or outside the premises of the store has
concealed the article with the intention of converting it to his own use without
paying the purchase price thereof within the meaning of Section 16-13-110. It
is also permissible to infer that the finding of the unpurchased goods or
merchandise concealed upon the person or among the belongings of the person is
evidence of wilful concealment. If the person conceals or causes to be concealed
the unpurchased goods or merchandise upon the person or among the belongings of
another, it is also permissible to infer that the person so concealing such goods
wilfully concealed them with the intention of converting them to his own use
without paying the purchase price thereof within the meaning of Section
16-13-110."
Permissive inferences - references
SECTION 4. Section 16-13-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-130. The offense created by Section 16-13-110 and the
inferences provided in Section 16-13-120 are not exclusive and are in addition