H*2490 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] Permissive inferences - references
SECTION 7. Section 16-15-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-15-300. It is permissible to infer that a person who
possesses two or more copies of identical obscene material or ten or more copies
of similar obscene material possesses them with intent to distribute them, and
it is also permissible to infer that a person who manufactures, prepares,
publishes, or prints any obscene material in two or more copies did so in order
that the material would be made available to the public."
Permissive inferences - references
SECTION 8. Section 16-17-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-17-230. It is permissible to infer that possession by any
person, other than a public officer as such, of any flag, standard, color, or
ensign on which is anything made unlawful at any time by Section 16-17-220 or of
any article, substance, or thing on which is anything made unlawful at any time
by that section is in violation of that section."
Permissive inferences - references
SECTION 9. Section 56-5-2950(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) In any criminal prosecution for the violation of Section 56-5-2930
relating to driving a vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor, the