H*2490 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] REFERENCE IN ORDER TO BRING THESE SECTIONS IN CONFORMITY WITH EXISTING
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW, AND TO FURTHER REVISE THESE SECTIONS IN ORDER TO ACCOMPLISH
THE ABOVE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Permissive inferences - references
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-240. It is permissible to infer that all persons present
as members of a mob when an act of violence is committed have aided and abetted
the crime and are guilty as principals."
Permissive inferences - references
SECTION 2. Section 16-11-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-11-820. It is unlawful for any person knowingly to obtain or
use cable television service without the authorization of, or payment to, the
operator of the service. It is permissible to infer that the existence of any
connection, wire, conductor, or other device whatsoever, between facilities of
a cable television system or closed circuit coaxial cable communication system
and the premises occupied by the person which makes possible the use of cable
television service by any person without that use being specifically authorized
by, or compensation paid to, the operator of cable television service indicates
that the occupant of the premises has violated this section. If any person pays
the amount charged for service provided by the operator of the cable television
system, whether or not the amount billed is in conformity with the established
charges for the service, the person is not guilty of any offense hereunder by
reason of the use of the service."
Permissive inferences - references
SECTION 3. Section 16-13-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: