H*2490 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] wilfully concealed them with the intention of converting them to his own use
without paying the purchase price thereof within the meaning of Section
16-13-110."
Permissive inferences - references
SECTION 4. Section 16-13-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-130. The offense created by Section 16-13-110 and the
inferences provided in Section 16-13-120 are not exclusive and are in addition
to previously existing offenses and those rights and presumptions as were
heretofore provided by law."
Permissive inferences - references
SECTION 5. Section 16-13-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-220. In trials under Section 16-13-210, upon production
of evidence tending to prove that any such officer or other person has received
public funds and failed to account for the funds as required by law, it is
permissible to infer that the funds received and unaccounted for have been
fraudulently appropriated by the officer or person."
Permissive inferences - references
SECTION 6. Section 16-14-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-14-90. It is permissible to infer that a person who obtains
at a discount price a ticket issued by an airline, railroad, steamship, or other