S 1142 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] for the basic uninsured motorists limits coverage bears to the total
premium income for basic uninsured motorists limits coverage
written in this State during the preceding year. Premium income
shall be gross premiums less cancellation and return premiums for
coverage required by Section 38-77-150. Only insurers that
maintain records satisfactory to the director shall receive any
payment from the Uninsured Motorists Fund. Records shall be
considered satisfactory if they adequately disclose the loss
experience for the coverage."
SECTION 12. Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code, is amended
to read:
"Section 38-77-140. No automobile insurance policy may
be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a motor vehicle
or may be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this State
upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used
in this State, unless it contains a provision insuring the persons
defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for
damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these
motor vehicles within the United States or Canada, subject to limits
exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle,
as follows: fifteen thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one
person in any one accident, and, subject to the limit for one person,
thirty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or more
persons in any one accident, and five ten thousand
dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in
any one accident. Nothing in this article prevents an insurer from
issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing liability coverage
in excess of these requirements."
SECTION 13. Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 807 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-150. (A) No automobile
insurance policy or contract may be issued or delivered unless it