S 1142 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Any applicant or
existing policyholder, to be charged this different rate, must be
denied the coverage pursuant to subsection (B) at the rate provided
in Section 38-73-457.
(F) A carrier may not cede collision coverage, comprehensive
coverage, or fire, theft, and combined additional coverages with a
deductible of less than two hundred fifty dollars. An insured or
qualified applicant may select an additional deductible in
appropriate increments up to one thousand dollars. However, the
mandatory deductible does not apply to safety glass."
SECTION 15. Section 38-77-350(C) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 148 of 1989 and last amended by Act 496 of 1994, is
further amended to read:
"(C) An automobile insurer is not required to make a new
offer of coverage on any automobile insurance policy which
renews, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy.
However, the first renewal notices for existing policies after
December 1, 1989, must include the form provided in subsection
(A). A policy of automobile insurance offered or issued by a new
servicing carrier for the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility to
replace a policy previously issued by a former servicing carrier and
containing the same coverage limits as the former policy constitutes
a valid replacement policy that does not require the new servicing
carrier or agent to make a new offer of coverage or to obtain a new
application from the insured."
SECTION 16. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 38-77-370. (A) If an individual, after proper
identification, submits a written request to an insurer, agent, or
insurance-support organization for access to recorded personal