S 1142 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] received from the Department of Insurance from the uninsured
motorist fee during fiscal year."
SECTION 3. Section 38-73-470 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 787 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-470. One dollar of the yearly premium for
uninsured motorist coverage must be transferred is
directed to be paid to the South Carolina Department of Public
Safety for the establishment of the `Uninsured Enforcement
Fund', payable on a quarterly basis, to provide funds
for the costs of enforcing and administering the provisions of
Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 56."
SECTION 4. Section 38-73-910 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-910. No increase in the premium rates may
be granted for automobile, workers' compensation, fire, allied lines,
and homeowners insurance, nor for any other line or type of
insurance with respect to which the director or his designee has, by
order, made a finding that (a) legal or other compulsion upon the
part of the insured to purchase the insurance interferes with
competition, or (b) under prevailing circumstances there does not
exist substantial competition, unless notice is given in all
newspapers of general, statewide circulation at least thirty days in
advance of any hearing to consider the increase in premium rates.
The notice shall state the time and place of the hearing and the rates
that will be considered to be increased.
However, the requirements of public notices and public hearings
in this section do not apply to applications for rate increases when
the applicant insurer had earned premiums in this State in the
previous calendar year of less than five hundred thousand dollars
for the line or type of insurance for which the rate increase is
sought or, if the rate increase is sought by a rating organization, the
earned premiums in this State for all members and subscribers of
the organization for whom an increase is sought were less than five
hundred thousand dollars for the previous calendar year for the line
or type of insurance for which the rate increase is sought.
The requirement of this section is abated until January 1,
1998.
SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 38-73-736. Any schedule of rates, rate
classifications, or rating plans for automobile insurance as defined
in Section 38-77-30 filed with the Department of Insurance shall