S 1142 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] hundred thousand dollars for the previous calendar year for the line
or type of insurance for which the rate increase is sought.
The requirement of this section is abated until January 1,
1998.
SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 38-73-736. Any schedule of rates, rate
classifications, or rating plans for automobile insurance as defined
in Section 38-77-30 filed with the Department of Insurance shall
provide for an appropriate reduction in premium charges for those
insured persons who are fifty-five years of age and older and who
qualify as provided in Section 38-73-737."
SECTION 6. Section 38-77-10 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 801 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-10. In order to effect a complete reform
of automobile insurance and insurance practices in South Carolina,
the purposes of this chapter are to provide:
(1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk
which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this
chapter is entitled to automobile insurance from the automobile
insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates,
policy forms, claims service, and other services provided by the
insurer to all other applicants or insureds falling within the
classification of risk and territory under the applicable risk and
territorial classification plan promulgated by the department so long
as all these applicants or insureds have satisfied the same objective
standards as established in Sections 38-77-280 and 38-73-455;
(2) To provide a Reinsurance Facility for automobile
insurers in which all automobile insurers must participate to the end
that the operating expenses and net profit or loss of the Facility
may be shared equitably by all the insurers transacting automobile
insurance business in this State giving appropriate consideration to
degrees of utilization of the Facility by the several insurers of
automobile insurance and to provide prohibitions or penalties in
respect to excessive utilization of the Facility. for an
assigned risk plan, known as the South Carolina Automobile
Insurance Plan, for every person who is legally entitled to
automobile insurance but has not been able to obtain a motor
vehicle liability policy to apply to the Director of the Department of
Insurance to have his risk assigned to an insurance carrier licensed
to write and writing motor vehicle liability insurance in the State
who shall issue a motor vehicle liability policy which will meet at
least the minimum requirements for establishing financial
responsibility in this chapter;
(3) To provide prohibitions and penalties in respect to
unfairly discriminatory or unfairly competitive practices having as
their purpose or effect evasion of the statutory mandate of