S 1142 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] their purpose or effect evasion of the statutory mandate of
coverage provided in this chapter or imposing an undue or unfair
burden upon other automobile insurers through excessive utilization
of the Facility. of the coverages as provided in this chapter;
and
(4) To provide medical, surgical, funeral, and disability
insurance benefits without regard to fault to be offered under
automobile insurance policies that provide bodily injury and
property damage liability insurance, or other security, for motor
vehicles registered in this State."
SECTION 7. Section 38-77-30 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 802 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-30. As used in this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
(1) `Automobile insurance' means automobile bodily injury and
property damage liability insurance, including medical payments
and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage
insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical damage,
collision, fire, theft, combined additional coverage, and similar
automobile physical damage insurance and economic loss benefits
as provided by this chapter written or offered by automobile
insurers. An automobile insurance policy includes a motor vehicle
liability policy as defined in item (7) of Section 56-9-20 and any
nonowner automobile insurance policy which covers an individual
private passenger automobile not owned by the insured, a family
member of the insured, or a resident of the same household as the
insured.
(2) `Automobile insurer' means an insurer licensed to do
business in South Carolina and authorized to issue automobile
insurance policies.
(3) `Bodily injury' includes death resulting therefrom.
(3.5) `Cancellation' or `to cancel' means a termination of a
policy during the policy period.
(4) `Damages' includes both actual and punitive damages.
(5) `Facility' means the unincorporated, nonprofit, legal entity
created by this chapter to reinsure policies of automobile insurance
known as the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility.
(5.5)(a) `Individual private passenger automobile' means the
following types of motor vehicles owned by or leased under a
long-term contract by an individual or individuals:
(i) motor vehicles of the private passenger type or station
wagon type;
(ii) panel trucks, delivery sedans, vehicles with a pickup
body, vans, or similar motor vehicles designed for use on streets
and highways and so licensed; and
(iii) motor homes, so long as the motor vehicles described
in (ii) and (iii) are not used in the occupation, profession, or
business of the insured other than farming and ranching.;
and
(iv) motorcycles, motor-driven cycles, motor scooters, and
mopeds.