S 1142 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle,
as follows: fifteen thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one
person in any one accident, and, subject to the limit for one person,
thirty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or more
persons in any one accident, and five ten thousand
dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in
any one accident. Nothing in this article prevents an insurer from
issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing liability coverage
in excess of these requirements."
SECTION 13. Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 807 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-150. (A) No automobile
insurance policy or contract may be issued or delivered unless it
contains a provision by endorsement or otherwise, herein referred to
as the uninsured motorist provision, undertaking to pay the insured
all sums which he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the
owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits
which may be no less than the requirements of Section 38-77-140.
The uninsured motorist provision shall also provide for no less than
five ten thousand dollars' coverage for injury to or
destruction of the property of the insured in any one accident but
may provide an exclusion of the first two hundred dollars of the
loss or damage. The director or his designee may prescribe the
form to be used in providing uninsured motorist coverage and when
prescribed and promulgated no other form may be used.
(B) No action may be brought under the uninsured
motorist provision unless copies of the pleadings in the action
establishing liability are served in the manner provided by law upon
the insurer writing the uninsured motorist provision. The insurer
has the right to appear and defend in the name of the uninsured
motorist in any action which may affect its liability and has thirty
days after service of process on it in which to appear. The
evidence of service upon the insurer may not be made a part of the
record.
(C) Benefits paid pursuant to this section are subject to
subrogation and assignment if an uninsured motorist has selected
the five hundred dollar option."
SECTION 14. A. Section 38-77-280 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 810 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-280. (A) Except as provided in
subsection (B), all automobile insurers, including those insurance