S 1142 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] requirements of this section. This requirement does not apply to
personnel of the Armed Forces of the United States on active duty
and officially stationed in this State who possess a valid motor
vehicle driver's license issued by another state or territory of the
United States or the District of Columbia. This requirement is
waived ninety days for individuals who move into South Carolina
with the intent of making South Carolina their place of residence if
they possess a valid driver's license issued by another state or
territory of the United States or the District of Columbia."
SECTION 10. Section 38-77-120(a) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 806 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(a) No cancellation or refusal to renew by an insurer of
a policy of automobile insurance is effective unless the insurer
delivers or mails, to the named insured at the address shown
in the policy, a written notice of the cancellation or refusal
to renew. This notice:
(1) must be approved as to form by the director or his
designee prior to use;
(2) shall state the date not less than fifteen days after the date
of the mailing or delivering on which the cancellation or refusal to
renew becomes effective;
(3) shall state the specific reason or reasons of the
insurer for cancellation or refusal to renew and provide for the
notification required by subsection (B) of Section 38-77-390.
However, those notification requirements shall not apply when the
policy is being canceled or not renewed for the reason set forth in
Section 38-77-123(B),
(4) shall inform the insured of his right to request in writing
within fifteen days of the receipt of notice that the director review
the action of the insurer. The notice of cancellation or refusal to
renew shall contain the following statement to inform the insured of
such right:
`IMPORTANT NOTICE
Within fifteen days of receiving this notice, you or your attorney
may request in writing that the director review this action to
determine whether the insurer has complied with South Carolina
laws in canceling or nonrenewing your policy. If this insurer has
failed to comply with the cancellation or nonrenewal laws, the
director may require that your policy be reinstated. However, the
director is prohibited from making underwriting judgments. If this
insurer has complied with the cancellation or nonrenewal laws, the
director does not have the authority to overturn this action.'
(5) shall inform the insured of the possible availability of
other insurance which may be obtained through his agent, through
another insurer, or through the South Carolina Automobile
Insurance Plan.
Nothing in this subsection prohibits any insurer or agent from
including in the notice of cancellation or refusal to renew, any