If the newspaper is not published daily, then on the date of publication nearest and prior to the date of election. (5) Whenever precincts are pooled in a municipal election, the voter registration lists, poll lists, and ballots for each precinct represented must be used by the managers of election. Results of the election must also be reported and certified by individual precinct. SECTION 22. Section 7-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-9-10. Political parties desiring to nominate candidates for offices to be voted on in a general or special election shall, before doing so, have applied to the
Any decertified party or any noncertified party, organization, or association may obtain certification as a political party at any time by filing with the
No petition for certification may be submitted to the
At the time a petition is submitted to the
If the