The official number of qualified registered electors of the geographical area of any office must be the number of registered electors of such area registered one hundred twenty days prior to the date of the election for which the nomination petition is being submitted.
The petition must be certified to the SECTION 31. Section 7-11-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 7-11-80. (A) All nominating petitions for any political office or petition of any political party seeking certification as such in the State of South Carolina shall be standardized as follows: (1) Shall be on good quality original bond paper sized 8 1/2 '' X 14''. (2) Shall contain a concise statement of purpose; in the case of nomination of candidates, the name of the candidate, the office for which he offers and the date of the election for such office shall be contained in such petition. (3) Shall contain in separate columns from left to right the following: (a) Signature of voter and printed name of voter; (b) Address of residence where registered; and (c) Precinct of voter. (4) No single petition page shall contain the signatures of registered voters from different counties. (5) All signatures of registered voters shall be numbered consecutively. (6) Petitions with more than one page must have the pages consecutively numbered upon filing with the appropriate authority.