All powers, duties, obligations, and responsibilities of the Election Commission, except those powers, duties, obligations, and responsibilities of the commission while functioning as the State Board of Canvassers, are devolved upon the Office of the Secretary of State, Division of Elections." SECTION 2. Section 7-1-20(7) and (15) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(7) 'Political party' means a political party, organization, or association certified as such by the
(15) 'Voter', 'Registered voter', 'Elector', 'Registered elector', 'Qualified elector', or 'Qualified registered elector' means any person whose name is contained on the active roster of voters maintained by the SECTION 3. Section 7-3-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) There is hereby created the State Election Commission composed of five members, at least SECTION 4. Section 7-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 466 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-3-20. (A) The