"Section 7-13-15. Except for municipal primaries, all primaries for national offices, excluding the Office of President, and all primaries for state offices, offices including more than one county, and countywide and less than countywide offices, specifically including, but not limited to, all school boards and school trustees, special purpose district offices, which include, but are not limited to, water, sewer, fire, soil conservation, and other similar district offices, must be conducted by the SECTION 34. Section 7-13-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 236 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-40. In the event that a party nominates candidates by party primary, a party primary must be held by the party and conducted by the SECTION 35. Section 7-13-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 253 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-50. A second primary, when necessary, must be held two weeks after the first and is subject to the rules governing the first primary.