The terms 'municipal' and 'municipalities' as used in this section shall be construed to include school districts, public service districts and like political subdivisions." SECTION 44. Section 7-13-350(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 393 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"(B) Candidates for President and Vice President must be certified not later than twelve o'clock noon on September tenth to the SECTION 45. The second paragraph of Section 7-13-351 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 236 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"The petition of any candidate in any special election, including municipal special elections, must be submitted to the authority charged with printing the ballot for those offices not later than twelve o'clock noon on the sixtieth day prior to the date of the holding of the election, or if the sixtieth day falls on Sunday, by not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. At the time a petition is submitted, the authority charged with accepting it must issue a receipt to the person submitting the petition which must reflect the date the petition was submitted and the total number of signatures contained in the petition. The candidate submitting the petition must certify, on a form designed and provided by the SECTION 46. Section 7-13-355 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 131 of 1987, is further amended to read: "Section 7-13-355. No question may be submitted to the qualified electors in a referendum held at the time of a general election unless the question is submitted to the appropriate