Any other violation of the provisions of this section shall be a misdemeanor and punished by a fine of one hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days in jail.
Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit the SECTION 48. Section 7-13-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 242 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-610. (A) The
(B) Ballots furnished by the
(C) The ballot must be printed on paper of a thickness so that the printing cannot be distinguished from the back and must be of a size and color as directed by the SECTION 49. The last paragraph of Section 7-13-611 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 253 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"The SECTION 50. Section 7-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-710. When any person presents himself to vote, he shall produce his valid South Carolina driver's license or other form of identification containing a photograph issued by the Department of Public Safety, if he is not licensed to drive, or the written notification of registration provided for by Sections 7-5-125 and 7-5-180 if the notification has been signed by the elector. If the elector loses or defaces his registration notification, he may obtain a duplicate notification from his county board of registration upon request in person, or by telephone or mail. After presentation of the required identification, his name must be checked by one of the managers on the margin of the page opposite his name upon the registration books, or copy of the books, furnished by the board of registration. The managers shall keep a poll list which must contain one column headed 'Names of Voters'. Before any ballot is delivered to a voter, the voter shall sign his name on the poll list, which must be furnished to the appropriate election officials by the SECTION 51. Section 7-13-1160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: