(2) In those cases where it is determined that an explanation is deemed necessary or appropriate, phrase such explanation and submit it to the SECTION 64. Section 7-15-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-10. The SECTION 65. The first paragraph of Section 7-15-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"The application required in Section 7-15-330 to be submitted to these election officials must be in a form prescribed and distributed by the SECTION 66. Section 7-15-385 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 416 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-385. Upon receipt of the ballot or ballots, the absentee ballot applicant must mark each ballot on which he wishes to vote and place each ballot in the single envelope marked 'Ballot Herein' which in turn must be placed in the return-addressed envelope. The applicant must then return the return-addressed envelope to the board of registration by mail, by personal delivery, or by authorizing another person to return the envelope for him.