"Section 22-2-50. In October of each year, the " SECTION 84. Section 33-56-20(1)(b)(ii) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(ii) a candidate for national, state, or local office or a political party or other group required to file information with the Federal Election Commission or SECTION 85. Section 48-11-100(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 340 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(B) The first directors of the watershed conservation district after the district has been created must be elected in a nonpartisan election conducted by the county election commission when county officers are elected in the general election. To be placed on the ballot each candidate shall submit to the county election commission a declaration of candidacy not later than noon, September 1, or if this date falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, not later than noon the following Monday. If a watershed district lies in more than one county the required declaration of candidacy must be filed with the SECTION 86. The first paragraph of Section 56-1-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read: