The appeal must be to the county board of registration from whose master file the deletion has been made. If the board determines that the elector's name should not have been deleted, it shall instruct the central registration office to restore his name to the registration books; however, if the deletion is for conviction, the appeal must be to the SECTION 6. Section 7-3-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-3-40. The Bureau of Vital Statistics must furnish the SECTION 7. Section 7-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-3-50. Each county board of registration must furnish the SECTION 8. Section 7-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-3-60. The clerks of the courts of common pleas and general sessions and every magistrate in the State must, annually on or before June first, make out under their respective hands and seals and report to the SECTION 9. Section 7-5-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 304 of 1998, is further amended to read: