The procedures for resigning a candidacy under this section for legitimate nonpolitical reasons are the same as provided in Section 7-11-50.
Where the party nominee was unopposed, each political party registered with the SECTION 30. Section 7-11-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 405 of 1984, is further amended to read: "Section 7-11-70. A candidate's nominating petition for any office in this State shall contain the signatures of at least five percent of the qualified registered electors of the geographical area of the office for which he offers as a candidate; provided, that no petition candidate is required to furnish the signatures of more than ten thousand qualified registered electors for any office. The official number of qualified registered electors of the geographical area of any office must be the number of registered electors of such area registered one hundred twenty days prior to the date of the election for which the nomination petition is being submitted.
The petition must be certified to the SECTION 31. Section 7-11-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 7-11-80. (A) All nominating petitions for any political office or petition of any political party seeking certification as such in the State of South Carolina shall be standardized as follows: (1) Shall be on good quality