In deciding whether the name indicated is the candidate's derivative name or nickname, the authority conducting the election shall consider appropriate criteria, including, but not limited to, the following: (a) whether the name is the designation by which the candidate is usually and commonly known in the community in which he resides or called by other persons; (b) whether the name is the designation by which the candidate calls himself or which he has adopted; (c) whether the name is the designation under which the candidate transacts private and official business.
The SECTION 42. Section 7-13-335 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 242 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-335. The SECTION 43. Section 7-13-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-340. All ballots cast in general elections for national, State, county, municipal, district and circuit officers in the towns, counties, districts, circuits, cities and other political divisions shall be printed and distributed at public expense. The printing and distribution of all ballots, other than the county, State Senator, member of the House of Representatives, local or circuit ballots herein designated, the ballots for elections in cities and towns and the ballots for election on bonds or other local measures, shall be arranged and handled by the The printing and distribution of ballots in all State Senate, member of the House of Representatives, county, local and circuit elections shall be arranged and handled by the commissioners of election of the several counties and shall be paid for by the respective counties, and the commissioners of election shall place such ballots in ballot boxes for distribution to the election managers of the various precincts. The printing and distribution of ballots in all municipal elections shall be arranged and handled by the municipal authorities conducting such elections and shall be paid for by the municipalities. The terms 'municipal' and 'municipalities' as used in this section shall be construed to include school districts, public service districts and like political subdivisions." SECTION 44. Section 7-13-350(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 393 of 2003, is further amended to read: