H 3956 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] based upon this chapter, or with respect to the an
operation of the magistrates' court system within the county
under the county's control, may petition the county
governing body, in writing, for redress.
(B) The county governing body of each county shall hear and
determine contested cases arising within the county in connection
with classification, or reclassification, and
compensation of magistrates as full time or part time,
or with respect to the an operation of the
magistrates' court system within its county under the county's
control, in accordance with the provisions of Article 3, Chapter
23 of Title 1, and subject to judicial review as provided in Section
1-23-380."
SECTION 5. Section 22-1-70 of the 1976 is amended to read:
"Section 22-1-70 All fines and penalties imposed and
collected by magistrates in criminal cases must be forthwith turned
over by them to the county treasurers of their respective counties
for county purposes who in turn shall forward them to
the State Treasurer for deposit in the state general fund;
provided, that when a magistrate presides over a municipal court
under contract between the municipality and the county governing
body as authorized by Section 14-25-25, a portion of such fines and
penalties imposed and collected shall be turned over to the treasurer
of the municipality under the provisions of the contract between the
municipality and the county governing body which shall specify the
portion to be turned over to the treasurer of the municipality. But
when, by law any person is entitled, as informer, to any portion of
such fine or penalty, such portion shall be immediately paid over
to him. If any magistrate shall neglect or refuse to pay over all
fines and penalties collected by him in any criminal cause or
proceeding he shall, on conviction thereof, be subject to a fine of
not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars and