H 3956 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] portion to be turned over to the treasurer of the municipality. But
when, by law any person is entitled, as informer, to any portion of
such fine or penalty, such portion shall be immediately paid over
to him. If any magistrate shall neglect or refuse to pay over all
fines and penalties collected by him in any criminal cause or
proceeding he shall, on conviction thereof, be subject to a fine of
not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars and
imprisonment for not less than three nor more than six months and
shall be dismissed from office."
SECTION 6. Section 22-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 22-1-100. Each magistrate within a county
containing a city of fifty thousand inhabitants or more shall make
and file with the county governing body each month a verified
report of criminal cases begun before him and their status and
disposition, together with a list of all fines collected. The
county shall notify the appropriate state officials within fifteen days
after the end of a particular month if the magistrate has not made
the report required by this section for that month. The
county shall not pay any salary to any magistrate until The
magistrate shall not receive his salary from the State for the next
month until the report for the previous month is filed if the county
certifies that he has not made and filed the verified
report herein required and further, in default thereof, the magistrate
violating the provisions of this section shall, on conviction, be liable
to a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars or imprisonment in the
county jail not exceeding two months, at the discretion of the
court."
SECTION 7. Section 8-21-1000 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 8-21-1000. All magistrates shall receive salaries
in lieu of all fees and costs in civil or criminal actions or
proceedings, and all such fees and costs received and recovered