H 3956 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] to a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars or imprisonment in the
county jail not exceeding two months, at the discretion of the
court."
SECTION 7. Section 8-21-1000 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 8-21-1000. All magistrates shall receive salaries
in lieu of all fees and costs in civil or criminal actions or
proceedings, and all such fees and costs received and recovered
under the provisions of this article by any magistrate of any county
shall be accounted for and paid into the state general fund
of the county as directed by the governing body
thereof."
SECTION 8. Section 8-21-1010 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Part I, Section 1 of Act 678 of 1988, is further
amended to read:
"Section 8-21-1010. Except as otherwise expressly
provided, the following fees and costs must be collected by the
magistrates and deposited in the state general fund of
the county:
(1) for taking civil recognizance, with or without sureties, five
dollars;
(2) for granting an order for civil special bail, with or without
sureties, five dollars;
(3) for receiving and filing bond in claim and delivery,
attachment, five dollars; if justification of sureties required, an
additional five dollars;
(4) for administering and certifying oaths or documents in
writing, two dollars;
(5) for issuing any prerogative writ, five dollars;
(6) in all civil actions, for issuing a summons and a copy for
defendant, and for giving judgment with or without a hearing,
twenty-five dollars;
(7) for issuing execution and renewal thereof, ten dollars;
(8) for making up, certifying, and forwarding a transcript of
record and judgment in a case for purpose of appeal, ten dollars;
(9) for proceedings by a landlord or lessor against a tenant or
lessee, including notices to quit, eviction orders, or recovery of
rents, ten dollars;
(10) for proceedings on a coroner's inquest, as prescribed by
law, ten dollars, if inquest is demanded by a party other than the
State or county or authorized officer of either;
(11) for proceeding on estrays, including judgment for
possession, sale, or damages, ten dollars;
(12) for qualifying appraisers to set off homestead or
qualifying sureties on a bond posted in a case, including bail bonds,
five dollars;
(13) for each tax execution collected, five dollars;
(14) for filing or issuing any other paper not provided for in
this section, five dollars.
No fees or costs may be assessed against a party for summoning
jurors or expense of jury service in a criminal case in which a trial
by jury is had."
SECTION 9. Section 8-21-1060 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Part I, Section 2 of Act 678 of 1988, is further
amended to read:
"Section 8-21-1060. Except as otherwise expressly
provided, the following fees and costs must be collected by the