H 3956 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] CASES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THESE FINES AND
PENALTIES MUST BE FORWARDED TO THE STATE
TREASURER FOR DEPOSIT IN THE STATE GENERAL FUND,
AND TO PROVIDE CERTAIN REMEDIES IF REQUIRED
REPORTS PERTAINING TO CRIMINAL CASES AND FINES
ARE NOT FILED BY MAGISTRATES; AND TO AMEND
SECTION 8-21-1000 AND SECTIONS 8-21-1010 AND 8-21-1060,
AS AMENDED, RELATING TO FEES AND COSTS OF
MAGISTRATES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THESE FEES
AND COSTS MUST BE FORWARDED TO THE STATE
TREASURER FOR DEPOSIT IN THE STATE GENERAL FUND.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 22-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 152 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-1-10. (A) The Governor, by and with the
advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each
county of the State for a term of four years and until their
successors are appointed and qualified qualify.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, magistrates
serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale, Bamberg, Beaufort,
Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dillon,
Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper, Lancaster, Lee,
Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Sumter, and
Williamsburg shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1,
1990. Magistrates serving the counties of Aiken, Anderson,
Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester, Darlington, Dorchester,
Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Laurens,
Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland,
Spartanburg, Union, and York shall serve terms of four years
commencing May 1, 1991.
At least ninety days before the date of the commencement of
the terms provided in the preceding paragraph and every four years
thereafter May 1, 1996, and at least ninety days before the
terms of magistrates in that county are scheduled to expire,