S*356 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] AMEND SECTION 62-3-203, RELATING TO PERSONS QUALIFIED
TO SERVE AS A PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE, SO AS TO
PROHIBIT PROBATE JUDGES FROM SERVING AS A PERSONAL
REPRESENTATIVE UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS; TO AMEND
SECTION 62-5-410, RELATING TO WHO MAY BE APPOINTED
CONSERVATOR OF THE ESTATE OF A PROTECTED PERSON, SO
AS TO PROHIBIT A PROBATE JUDGE OR AN EMPLOYEE OF THE
PROBATE COURT FROM SERVING AS A CONSERVATOR UNDER
CERTAIN CONDITIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Revision of estate and conservatorship fees
SECTION 1. Section 8-21-770(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 470 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(B) In estate and conservatorship proceedings, the fee shall be
based upon the gross value of the decedent's probate estate or the
protected person's estate as shown on the inventory and appraisement as
follows:
(1) Property valuation less than $5,000.00$ 25.00
(2) Property valuation of $5,000.00
but less than $20,000.00 $ 45.00
(3) Property valuation of $20,000.00
but less than $60,000.00 $ 67.50
(4) Property valuation of $60,000.00
but less than $100,000.00 $ 95.00
(5) Property valuation of $100,000.00
but less than $600,000.00 $ 95.00
plus .15 percent of the property valuation between $100,000.00 and
$600,000.00.
(6) Property valuation of $600,000.00 or higher amount set forth in