S*356 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] to Section 62-5-420."
Bond requirement increased
SECTION 2. Section 14-23-1050 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 14-23-1050. Each judge of probate and associate
probate judge shall, before assuming the duties of that office, enter into
bond in the sum of one hundred thousand dollars conditioned for the
faithful performance of the duties of such office, which bond shall be
executed and filed as prescribed in Chapter 3 of Title 8 of the 1976
Code."
Probate judge may not serve as personal representative;
exceptions
SECTION 3. Section 62-3-203(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(e) No person is qualified to serve as a personal representative
who is:
(1) under the age of eighteen;
(2) a person whom the court finds unsuitable in formal
proceedings;
(3) with respect to the estate of any person domiciled in this State
at the time of his death, a corporation created by another state of the
United States or by any foreign state, kingdom or government, or a
corporation created under the laws of the United States and not having a
business in this State, or an officer, employee, or agent of such foreign
corporation, whether the officer, employee, or agent is a resident or a
nonresident of this State, if such officer, employee, or agent is acting as
personal representative on behalf of such corporation;
(4) a probate judge for an estate of any person within his
jurisdiction, except as provided in Section 62-3-1202A."
Probate judge and court employees may not serve as conservator;
exceptions
SECTION 4. Section 62-5-410 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"(c) A probate judge or an employee of the probate court shall