H 3338 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] indirectly, give, transfer, offer, or promise anything of value to an
election official in order to seek to affect the outcome of the
election. An election official may not, directly or indirectly, ask,
demand, exact, solicit, seek, accept, receive, or agree to receive
anything of value from a candidate, committee, campaign worker,
or political party official which has been offered in order to seek to
affect the outcome of the election.
(B) The provisions of subsection (A) apply from the beginning
of an election cycle until the time that a candidate files a final
campaign report."
SECTION 2. Sections 7-25-50 and 7-25-60 of the 1976 Code,
both as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, are further amended to
read:
"Section 7-25-50. It is unlawful for a person to procure, by
the payment, delivery, or promise of money or other article of
value, another to vote for or against any particular candidate or
measure at any election held within this State, whether general,
special, or primary, for members of the Congress of the United
States, members of the General Assembly of this State, sheriff,
clerk, judge of probate or other county officer, mayor, and
aldermen of any city or intendant and wardens of any incorporated
town, or at any other election held within this State. It is also
unlawful for a person to accept such procurements. The person
promising and the person voting are each guilty of a felony and,
upon conviction, for the first offense, must be fined not less
than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars
in the discretion of the court and imprisoned not more than
five ten years. Upon conviction for a second or
subsequent offense, the person must be fined not less than five
hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars in the
discretion of the court and imprisoned not more than
ten fifteen years.
Section 7-25-60. (A) It is unlawful for a person at any election
to:
(1) procure, or offer or propose to procure, another, by the
payment, delivery, or promise of money or other article of value, to
vote for or against any particular candidate or measure; or
(2) vote, offer, or propose to vote for or against any
particular candidate or measure for the consideration of money or
other article of value paid, delivered, or promised, vote or offer or
propose to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty
of a felony. Upon conviction for a first offense, the person must be
fined in the discretion of the court and imprisoned not more than
five ten years. Upon conviction for a second or
subsequent offense, the person must be fined in the discretion of the
court and imprisoned not more than ten fifteen
years."
SECTION 3. Section 8-13-1300(10) of the 1976 Code is