H 3338 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] particular candidate or measure for the consideration of money or
other article of value paid, delivered, or promised, vote or offer or
propose to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty
of a felony. Upon conviction for a first offense, the person must be
fined in the discretion of the court and imprisoned not more than
five ten years. Upon conviction for a second or
subsequent offense, the person must be fined in the discretion of the
court and imprisoned not more than ten fifteen
years."
SECTION 3. Section 8-13-1300(10) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(10)(A) `Election cycle' means the period of a
term of office beginning on the day after the general election for
the office, up to and including the following general election for the
same office, including a primary, special primary, or special
election; however, the contribution limits under Sections 8-13-1314
and 8-13-1316 apply only to elections occurring on or after January
1, 1992, and are for each primary, runoff, or special election in
which a candidate has opposition and for each general election. If
the candidate remains unopposed during an election cycle, one
contribution limit shall apply. (B) `Election official' means
a member of a municipal, county, or state election commission,
whether elected or appointed; a member of a county voter
registration board, whether elected or appointed; a member of a
combined election commission and voter registration board, whether
elected or appointed; a member of a municipal, county, or state
party executive committee, whether elected or appointed; and a
municipal, county, or state poll manager or poll worker, whether
elected or appointed where the election official has jurisdiction over
any election in which the candidate, committee, campaign worker,
or political party official is a candidate or seeks to affect the
outcome of any election."
SECTION 4. Section 8-13-1300(30) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(30) `Transfer' means the movement or exchange of
funds or anything of value between committees and candidates,
or between a candidate, committee, campaign worker, or political
party official and an election official, except the disposition of
surplus funds or material assets by a candidate to a party
committee, as provided in this article."
SECTION 5. Section 8-13-1348(C) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(C)(1) An expenditure of more than
twenty-five dollars must be made by a written instrument drawn
upon the campaign account containing the name of the candidate or