H*4277 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] educational facilities without discrimination because of a handicap is
guaranteed by this article and is a civil right."
Discrimination concerning employment deleted
SECTION 9. Section 43-33-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 43-33-530. No person may discriminate against a
handicapped person with respect to public accommodations, public
services, or housing without reasonable justification. No protection or
right of access provided by law for handicapped persons is reduced or
eliminated by the provisions of this section."
Employment provision deleted
SECTION 10. Section 43-33-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 43-33-560. Notwithstanding Section 2-7-35, `handicap'
and `handicapped' as used in this article mean a substantial physical or
mental impairment, whether congenital or acquired by accident, injury, or
disease, where the impairment is verified by medical findings and appears
reasonably certain to continue throughout the lifetime of the individual
without substantial improvement. This does not include an individual
who is an alcohol, drug, narcotic, or other substance abuser or who is
only regarded as being handicapped. The term `mental impairment' does
not include mental illness."
Employment provisions deleted
SECTION 11. Section 43-33-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 43-33-570. For purposes of this article, `reasonable
justification' in the context of housing and public services must be