H*4277 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] telecommunications devices; and
(4) prescribing or promulgating procedures, regulations, guidelines,
and criteria to establish, implement, administer, regulate, and promote all
aspects of the dual party relay service and the distribution of TTY and
other related telecommunications devices, and the establishment of a
funding mechanism to cover all associated costs of these services and this
article where not prohibited by law."
Charges to cover distribution system for telecommunications devices
for deaf, hearing, and speech impaired persons
SECTION 16. Section 58-9-2530(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
488 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(A) The commission may require all local exchange telephone
companies operating in this State to impose a monthly charge not to
exceed twenty-five cents on all residential and business local exchange
access facilities as necessary to fund the establishment and operation of a
dual party relay system and a distribution system of TTY's and other
related telecommunications devices in this State. The amount of the
charge must be determined by the commission based upon the amount of
funding necessary to accomplish the purposes of this article and provide
dual party telephone relay services on a continuous basis. If assessed, the
local exchange companies shall collect the charge from their customers
and transfer the monies collected to the operating fund. The charge
collected and remitted by the local exchange companies is not subject to
any tax, fee, or assessment, nor may it be considered revenue of the local
exchange companies. The commission may provide for the funding of
the dual party relay system through contributions from other sources.
The fund must be established, invested, and managed for the exclusive
purpose of implementing the provisions of this article according to
regulations promulgated by the commission."
South Carolina Educational Television Commission
reauthorized
SECTION 17. In accordance with Section 1-20-60 of the 1976 Code,
the existence of the South Carolina Educational Television Commission
is reauthorized until July 1, 2003.
Time effective