H*4277 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] such provisions as are agreed upon by the complainant and the
respondent. If the employee or agent is unable after reasonable efforts to
resolve the complaint, the employee or agent shall withdraw from the
matter and not participate further and the commission file of the
complaint must be closed. If the complainant and the respondent
thereafter resolve the complaint and submit a record of the resolution to
the commission, the record must be entered into the commission file of
the complaint."
Application of chapter
SECTION 7. Section 1-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-13-100. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to
create a cause of action other than those specifically described in Section
1-13-90 of this chapter. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to
create a cause of action against a person not covered by Title VII of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U. S. C. Section 2000e et seq.,
if the cause of action arises from discrimination on the basis of race,
color, religion, sex, or national origin. Nothing in this chapter may be
construed to create a cause of action against a person not covered by the
Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, as amended, 29 U. S.
C. Section 621 et seq., if the cause of action arises from discrimination
on the basis of age. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to create a
cause of action against a person not covered by the Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990, as amended, Public Law 101-336."
Employment right deleted
SECTION 8. Section 43-33-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 43-33-520. The opportunity to obtain housing, full and
equal use of public accommodations, public services, and to make use of