H*4277 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Board procurement process to purchase, store, distribute, and maintain
telecommunications devices for persons qualified to receive such
equipment. In addition, the administrator must be responsible for
providing user training and assistance.
(2) establish qualifications for eligibility for individuals to receive
TTY's and other related telecommunications devices under a distribution
system of TTY's and other related telecommunications devices.
Qualifications shall include certifications as hearing impaired, speech
impaired, or dual sensory impaired."
Definitions
SECTION 14. A. Section 58-9-2510 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 488 of 1990, is amended by adding:
"(3.5) `Dual sensory impaired person' means an individual who
is deaf/blind or has both a permanent hearing impairment and a
permanent visual impairment."
B. Section 58-9-2510(8) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 488 of
1990, is amended to read:
"(8) `Telecommunications device' or `telecommunications
device for the deaf, hearing, or speech impaired' or `TDD' or `TTY'
means a keyboard mechanism attached to or in place of a standard
telephone by some coupling device used to transmit or receive signals
through telephone lines."
Program contents
SECTION 15. Section 58-9-2520(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
488 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(B) The program may include, but is not limited to:
(1) a statewide dual party relay service;
(2) selection of a service provider to provide a statewide relay