S 47 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 44-53-375 Manufacture, distribution, etc.,
(b)(1) ice, crank, or crack cocaine
First offense
44-53-577 Unlawful to hire, solicit, direct,
a person under 17 years of age
to transport, conceal, or
conduct financial transaction
relating to unlawful drug
activity
56-5-2945 Causing great bodily injury by
(A)(1) operating vehicle while under
influence of drugs or alcohol"
SECTION 5. If, at any time after the effective date of this act,
flunitrazepam is found to have an accepted medical use in treatment
in the United States, it automatically shall be rescheduled as a
Schedule IV drug.
SECTION 6. Section 16-3-652 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-3-652. (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual
conduct in the first degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with
the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are
proven:
(a) The actor uses aggravated force to accomplish sexual
battery.
(b) The victim submits to sexual battery by the actor under
circumstances where the victim is also the victim of forcible
confinement, kidnapping, robbery, extortion, burglary,
housebreaking, or any other similar offense or act.
(c) The actor causes the victim, without the victim's
consent, to become mentally incapacitated or physically helpless by
administering, distributing, dispensing, delivering, or causing to be
administered, distributed, dispensed, or delivered a controlled
substance.
(2) Criminal sexual conduct in the first degree is a felony
punishable by imprisonment for not more than thirty years, according
to the discretion of the court."
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |