S 47 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 16-1-90, RELATING TO THE CLASSIFICATION OF CRIMES,
SO AS TO CLASSIFY THIS OFFENSE AS A FELONY.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-53-190 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"(g) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing
flunitrazepam, or its derivative or metabolite, including its salts,
isomers (whether position, geometric, or optical), and salts of such
isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers is possible."
SECTION 2. Section 44-53-250(a) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(a) Depressants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in
another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation
which contains any quantity of the following substances having a
depressant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts,
isomers (whether position, geometric, or optical), and salts of such
isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1) Alprazolam
(2) Barbital
(3) Bromazepam
(4) Camazepam
(5) Chloral Betaine
(6) Chloral Hydrate
(7) Chlordiazepoxide
(8) Clobazam
(9) Clonazepam
(10) Clorazepate
(11) Clotiazepam
(12) Cloxazolam
(13) Delorazepam
(14) Diazepam
(15) Estazolam
(16) Ethchlorvynol
(17) Ethinamate
(18) Ethyl Loflazepate
(19) Fludiazepam
(20) Flunitrazepam
(21) (20) Flurazepam
(22) (21) Halazepam
(23) (22) Haloxazolam
(24) (23) Ketazolam
(25) (24) Loprazolam
(26) (25) Lorazepam
(27) (26) Lormetazepam
(28) (27) Mebutamate
(29) (28) Medazepam
(30) (29) Meprobamate
(31) (30) Methohexital
(32) (31) Methylphenobarbital
(33) (32) Nimetazepam