S 47 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] dollars, or both;
(c) for a third or subsequent offense, or if the offender
previously has been convicted two or more times in the aggregate of
a violation of the laws of the United States or of any state, territory,
or district relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, depressant, stimulant,
or hallucinogenic drugs, imprisoned not less than five years nor more
than twenty-five years, or fined not more than forty thousand dollars,
or both.
Except in the case of conviction for a first offense, the sentence
must not be suspended and probation must not be granted."
SECTION 4. Section 16-1-90(A), (B), (C), and (D) of the 1976
Code are amended to read:
"(A) The following offenses are Class A felonies and the
maximum terms established for a Class A felony, as set forth in
Section 16-1-20(A), apply:
16-3-50 Manslaughter - voluntary
16-3-652 Criminal sexual conduct
First degree
16-3-655 Criminal sexual conduct with
minors if victim under 11 years
of age
First degree
16-3-656 Assault with intent to commit
criminal sexual conduct
First degree
16-3-658 Criminal sexual conduct where
victim is legal spouse
(separated)
First degree
16-3-910 Kidnapping
16-3-920 Conspiracy to commit
kidnapping
16-11-380 Entering bank, depository, or
building and loan association
with intent to steal
16-11-330(A) Robbery while armed with a
deadly weapon
16-11-390 Safecracking
44-53-370 Prohibited Acts A, penalties
(b)(1) (narcotic drugs in Schedules
I(b) and (c), LSD, and
Schedule II)
Second, third, or subsequent
offenses
44-53-370 Prohibited Acts A, penalties
(e)(2)(a)2 (trafficking in cocaine, 10
grams or more, but less than 28
grams)
Second offense
44-53-370 Prohibited Acts, penalties
(e)(2)(b)2 (trafficking in cocaine, 28
grams or more, but less than
100 grams)
Second offense
44-53-370 Prohibited Acts, penalties
(e)(5)(a)2 (trafficking in LSD, 100
dosage units or more, but less
than 500 dosage units)
Second offense
44-53-370 Prohibited Acts, penalties
(e)(5)(b)2 (trafficking in LSD, 500
dosage units or more, but less
than 1,000 dosage units)
Second offense
44-53-370 Prohibited Acts A, penalties
(g)(1)(b) and (c) (distribution
of narcotic drugs in Schedules
I(b) and (c), LSD, and
Schedule II with intent to
commit a crime)
Second, third, or subsequent
offenses
44-53-375 Manufacture, distribution, etc.,
(B)(3) ice, crank, or crack cocaine
Third or subsequent offense
44-53-375 Trafficking in ice, crank, or
(C)(1)(b) crack cocaine (10 grams or
more, but less than 28 grams)
Second offense
44-53-375 Trafficking in ice, crank, or
(C)(2)(b) crack cocaine (28 grams or
more, but less than 100 grams)
Second offense
55-1-30(3) Unlawful removing or
damaging of airport facility or
equipment when death results