South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions revised

SECTION 1. Section 27-31-20(b), (f), and (k) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(b) 'Building' means an existing or proposed structure or structures, containing in the aggregate two or more apartments, comprising a part of the property;

(f) 'General common elements' means and includes:

(1) The land whether leased or in fee simple and whether or not submerged on which the apartment or building stands; provided, however, that submerged land developed or used under this chapter is subject to any law enacted relating to the leasing of submerged lands by the State for the benefit of the public;

(2) The foundations, main walls, roofs, halls, lobbies, stairways, moorages, walkway docks, and entrance and exit or communication ways in existence or to be constructed or installed;

(3) The basements, flat roofs, yards, and gardens, in existence or to be constructed or installed, except as otherwise provided or stipulated;

(4) The premises for the lodging of janitors or persons in charge of the property, in existence or to be constructed or installed, except as otherwise provided or stipulated;

(5) The compartments or installations of central services such as power, light, gas, cold and hot water, refrigeration, reservoirs, water tanks and pumps, and the like, in existence or to be constructed or installed;

(6) The elevators, garbage incinerators, and, in general, all devices or installations existing or to be constructed or installed for common use;

(7) All other elements of the property, in existence or to be constructed or installed, rationally of common use or necessary to its existence, upkeep, and safety;

(k) 'Property' means and includes (1) the land whether leasehold or in fee simple and whether or not submerged, (2) the building, all improvements, and structures on the land, in existence or to be constructed, and (3) all easements, rights, and appurtenances belonging thereto;"

Property submitted prior to construction or completion

SECTION 2. Section 27-31-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: