South Carolina Legislature
[…] (7) All other elements of the property, in existence or to be constructed or installed, rationally of common use or necessary to its existence, upkeep, and safety;

(k) 'Property' means and includes (1) the land whether leasehold or in fee simple and whether or not submerged, (2) the building, all improvements, and structures on the land, in existence or to be constructed, and (3) all easements, rights, and appurtenances belonging thereto;"

Property submitted prior to construction or completion

SECTION 2. Section 27-31-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-31-30. Whenever a lessee, sole owner, or the co-owners of property expressly declare, through the recordation of a master deed or lease, which shall set forth the particulars enumerated in Section 27-31-100, their desire to submit their property to the regime established by this chapter, there shall thereby be established a horizontal property regime. Property may be submitted to a horizontal property regime prior to construction or the completion of any building or apartment, improvements, or structures on the property if all proceeds from its sale are deposited into an escrow account with an independent escrow agent until construction or completion of the proposed property as evidenced by issuance of a certificate of occupancy from the appropriate municipal or county authority. In lieu of any escrow required by this section, the escrow agent may accept a surety bond issued by a company licensed to do business in this State as surety in an amount equal to or in excess of the funds that would otherwise be placed in the escrow account with the South Carolina Real Estate Commission designated as beneficiary of any such surety bond."

Master deed description

SECTION 3. Section 27-31-100(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) The description of the land whether leased or in fee simple, and the building or buildings in existence or to be constructed, if applicable, expressing their respective areas;"