H*3928 Session 113 (1999-2000)
[…] "(1) Every enrollee is entitled to an evidence of coverage issued by the health maintenance organization. If any of the enrollee's benefits are provided through an insurance policy, the insurer shall issue a separate evidence of coverage for those benefits provided. However, for a point of service option offered jointly by a health maintenance organization and an insurer, only one evidence of coverage is required, as long as the benefits provided by each party are clearly identified therein."
"Employing entity" defined
SECTION 3. Section 38-33-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:
"( ) 'Employing entity' means a person employing one or more providers and agreeing to perform or provide a duty or function of the provider pursuant to this chapter, where the provider is prevented by contract with the employing entity or the employing entity's governing documents from performing such statutory duty or function individually. With respect to a statutory duty or function for which the employing entity acts for providers, an employing entity shall possess all corresponding rights and duties of its providers and shall be allowed to collectively satisfy such duty or function under this chapter as to all its providers (for example, by furnishing one hold harmless agreement and one participation agreement to a health maintenance organization on behalf of all the employing entity's providers)."
Agreements which may be executed
SECTION 4. Section 38-33-130(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: