H*3928 Session 113 (1999-2000)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Out-of-network coverage; point of service option; etc.
SECTION 1. Section 38-33-50(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(8) the offering of an out-of-network coverage under a point of service option; the Director of the Department of Insurance shall, by regulations and/or policy bulletin, implement the provisions of this item."
One evidence of coverage required
SECTION 2. Section 38-33-80(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Every enrollee is entitled to an evidence of coverage issued by the health maintenance organization.