South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3686 . . . . . Tuesday, May 30, 2000

enforcement services required by this chapter during a natural disaster or other emergency affecting public safety." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator WILSON explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 2

Senator MOORE proposed the following amendment (4849R001.TLM), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 23-6-50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new sentence at the end:

"The Department of Public Safety is authorized to carry forward and expend all motor carrier registration fees collected pursuant to Chapter 23 of Title 58 for fiscal years 1996-1997, 1997-1998, 1998-1999 into fiscal year 1999-2000."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time, passed and ordered returned to the House of Representatives with amendments.