South Carolina General Assembly
[…] municipal judge who failed to complete the training program or pass the certification examination required pursuant to subsection (D) to a new term or to fill the vacancy in the existing term.

(F)   No municipal judge who is admitted to practice in the courts of this State shall practice law in the municipal court for which he is appointed.

(G)   All municipal judges must attend annually the number of approved continuing education hours in criminal law and subject areas related to municipal judges' duties which are required by the Supreme Court of South Carolina."

SECTION   5.   Section 14-25-115 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-25-115.   The council of any a municipality may establish the office of ministerial recorder and appoint one or more full-time or part-time ministerial recorders, who shall hold office at the pleasure of the council. Before entering upon the discharge of the duties of the office of ministerial recorder, the person appointed shall must take and subscribe the prescribed oath of office and shall must be certified by the municipal judge as having been instructed in the proper method of issuing warrants and setting and accepting bonds and recognizances. Ministerial recorders shall have the power to set and accept bonds and recognizances and to issue summonses, subpoenas, arrest warrants, and search warrants in all cases arising under the ordinances of the municipality, and in criminal cases as are now conferred by law upon magistrates, but shall have no other judicial power. Ministerial recorders have no other judicial authority."

SECTION   6.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MARTIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.