South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry.

The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following amendment (H-4521 AMENDMENT), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 41-27-370(2) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a paragraph at the end to read:

"For purposes of this subsection, social security benefits are not considered a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment attributable to the beneficiary's employment. As a result, the offset of social security will be reduced from 50% to 0% based on the fact that individuals are required to contribute to social security."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.


Printed Page 3703 . . . . . Tuesday, May 30, 2000

Senator J. VERNE SMITH explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.