South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.

Senator MARTIN asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

Senator MARTIN proposed the following amendment (JUD0470.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, beginning on line 35, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 16-17-470 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-17-470.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person to be an eavesdropper or a Peeping Tom on or about the premises of another or to go upon the premises of another for the purpose of becoming an eavesdropper or a Peeping Tom. The term 'Peeping Tom', as used in this section, is defined as a person who peeps through windows, doors, or other like places, on or about the premises of another, for the purpose of spying upon or invading the privacy of the persons spied upon and any other conduct of a similar nature, that tends to invade the privacy of others. The term 'Peeping Tom' also includes any person


Printed Page 3668 . . . . . Tuesday, May 30, 2000

who employs the use of video or audio equipment for the purposes set forth in this section. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

(B)   A person commits the crime of voyeurism if, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire of any person, he or she knowingly views, photographs, audio records, video records, or films another person, without that person's knowledge and consent, while the person is in a place where he or she would have a reasonable expectation of privacy. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection:

(1)     for a first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; or

(2)     for a second or subsequent offense, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.