South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   A record of the board authority, or commission, or of its fiduciary agents that discloses deliberations about, or a tentative or final decision on, investments or other financial matters is exempt from the disclosure requirements of Chapter 4 of Title 30, the Freedom of Information Act, to the extent and so long as its disclosure would jeopardize the ability to implement an investment decision or program or to achieve investment objectives."

5.   Section 9-16-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-16-90.   (A)   The commission shall provide investment reports at least quarterly during the fiscal year to the State Budget and Control Board authority, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and other appropriate officials and entities.

(B)   In addition to the quarterly reports provided in subsection (A), the commission shall provide an annual report to the State Budget and Control Board authority, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, members of the House of Representatives or Senate, but only upon their request, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and other appropriate officials and entities of the investment status of the retirement systems. The report must contain:

(1)   a description of a material interest held by a trustee, fiduciary, or an employee who is a fiduciary with respect to the investment and management of assets of the system, or by a related person, in a material transaction with the system within the last three years or proposed to be effected;

(2)   a schedule of the rates of return, net of total investment expense, on assets of the system overall and on assets aggregated by category over the most recent one-year, three-year, five-year, and ten-year periods, to the extent available, and the rates of return on


Printed Page 3169 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

appropriate benchmarks for assets of the system overall and for each category over each period;

(3)   a schedule of the sum of total investment expense and total general administrative expense for the fiscal year expressed as a percentage of the fair value of assets of the system on the last day of the fiscal year, and an equivalent percentage for the preceding five fiscal years; and

(4)   a schedule of all assets held for investment purposes on the last day of the fiscal year aggregated and identified by issuer, borrower, lessor, or similar party to the transaction stating, if relevant, the asset's maturity date, rate of interest, par or maturity value, number of shares, costs, and fair value and identifying an asset that is