South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9)   The board authority shall keep a record of all its proceedings under this chapter which shall be open to public inspection. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law governing the system, all persons employed by the board department and authority and the expenses of the Board department and authority to carry out the provisions of this chapter shall must be paid from the interest earnings of the system as provided in Section 9-1-310."

3.   The last undesignated paragraph of Section 9-8-60(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"A person receiving retirement allowances under this system who is elected to the General Assembly continues to receive the retirement allowances while serving in the General Assembly, and must also must be a member of the General Assembly Retirement System unless the person files a statement with the State Budget and Control Board Retirement Systems Division on a form prescribed by the board division electing not to participate in the General Assembly Retirement System while a member of the General Assembly. A person making


Printed Page 3146 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

this election shall not make contributions to the General Assembly Retirement System nor shall the State make contributions on the member's behalf and the person is not entitled to benefits from the General Assembly Retirement System after ceasing to be a member of the General Assembly."

4.   Section 9-8-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-8-140.   The contributions of the State to the system shall be determined by the board authority each year on the basis of annual actuarial valuations of the system.