South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (12)   'Date of establishment' shall mean means January 1, 1966.

(13)   'Earnable compensation' means forty times the daily rate of renumeration remuneration, plus twelve thousand dollars, of a member of the General Assembly, as from time to time in effect.

(14)   'Employee annuity' shall mean means annual payments for life derived from the accumulated contributions of a member.

(15)   'Employer annuity' shall mean means annual payments for life derived from money provided by the State."

2.   Section 9-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-9-30.     (1)   The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the system and for making effective the provisions hereof are hereby vested in the State Budget and Control Board department and authority.

(2)   The board authority is the trustee of the system and shall engage such actuarial and other services as shall be required for it to transact its Title 9 functions the business of the system. Similarly, the department shall engage such services as necessary for the administration of the system.

(3)   The board authority shall designate an actuary who shall be the technical advisor of the board authority on matters regarding the operation of the system and shall perform such other duties as are required in connection therewith.

(4)   At least once in each five-year period following the date of establishment, the actuary shall make an actuarial investigation into the mortality, service and compensation experience of the members and beneficiaries of the system and shall make a valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the system. The board authority, after taking into account the results of such investigations and valuations, shall


Printed Page 3148 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

adopt for the system such mortality, service and other tables as shall be deemed necessary.

(5)   On the basis of regular interest and tables last adopted by the board authority, the actuary shall make a valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the system at least every other year.

(6)   The board authority shall keep in convenient form such data as shall be necessary for the actuarial valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the system and for checking the experience of the system.

(7)   The board authority shall determine from time to time the rate of regular interest for use in all calculations, with the rate of four percent per annum applicable unless changed by the board authority.