South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For every reference in


Printed Page 3177 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

this code to a 'designated board division officer', the chief executive officer of the board division shall designate the board division officer or other board division position that is responsible for the referenced statutory role. More than one office or officer may be designated for any referenced statutory role. All designations pursuant to this subparagraph must be submitted in writing to the chief procurement officers."
D.   Section 11-35-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1210.   (1)   Authority. The board State Contracts and Accountability Authority may assign differential dollar limits below which individual governmental bodies may make direct procurements not under term contracts. The designated board division office shall review the respective governmental body's internal procurement operation, shall certify in writing that it is consistent with the provisions of this code and the ensuing regulations, and recommend to the board authority those dollar limits for the respective governmental body's procurement not under term contract.

(2)   Policy. Authorizations granted by the board authority to a governmental body are subject to the following:

(a)   adherence to the provisions of this code and the ensuing regulations, particularly concerning competitive procurement methods;

(b)   responsiveness to user needs;

(c)   obtaining of the best prices for value received.

(3)   Adherence to Provisions of the Code. All procurements shall be subject to all the appropriate provisions of this code, especially regarding competitive procurement methods and nonrestrictive specifications.