South Carolina General Assembly
[…] K.   Section 10-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 628 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 10-1-10.   The State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration shall keep, landscape, cultivate, and beautify the State House and State House grounds with authority to expend such amounts as may be annually appropriated therefor. The board department shall employ all help and labor in policing, protecting, and caring for the State House and State House grounds and shall have full authority over them."
L.   Section 10-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 628 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 10-1-30.   (A)   The Director of the Division of General Services of the State Budget and Control Board may authorize the use of the State House lobbies, areas of State House except for those provided in subsection (B), the State House steps and grounds, and other public buildings and grounds except for those provided in subsection (B) in accordance with regulations promulgated by the board department and the laws of this State.


Printed Page 3035 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

(B)   The Clerk of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall provide joint approval for access to or the use of the second and third floors of the State House; provided, that use of the respective chambers of each house shall be the prerogative of that house. The director shall obtain the approval of the Clerk of the Senate before authorizing shall provide prior authorization for any access to or use of the Gressette Senate Office Building and shall obtain the approval of the Clerk of the House of Representatives before authorizing shall provide prior authorization for any access to or use of the Blatt House Office Building. Management and supervision of the office buildings of each house of the General Assembly shall be exercised by their presiding officer acting through the respective clerks.

(C)   The regulations promulgated pursuant to subsection (A) must contain provisions to insure ensure that the public health, safety, and welfare will be are protected in the use of the areas including reasonable time, place, and manner restrictions and application periods before use. If sufficient measures cannot be are not taken to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, the director shall deny the requested use. Other restrictions may be imposed on the use of the areas as are necessary for the conduct of business in those areas and the maintenance of the dignity, decorum, and aesthetics of the areas."
M.   Section 10-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: