South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The bonds may be sold at public or private sale and, if by private sale, the authority shall designate the syndicate manager or managers. The authority may pay all expenses, premiums, insurance premiums, and commissions which it considers necessary from proceeds of the bonds or program funds in connection with the sale of bonds. The interest rate of bonds issued pursuant to this section is not subject to approval by the State Budget and Control Board Contracts and Accountability Authority."


Printed Page 3106 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

G.   Section 54-3-119 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 73 of 2009, is amended to read:

"Section 54-3-119.   (A)   Except as provided in subsection (B), the State Ports Authority Board is directed to sell under those terms and conditions it considers most advantageous to the authority and the State of South Carolina all real property it owns on Daniel Island and Thomas (St. Thomas) Island except for the dredge disposal cells that are needed in connection with the construction of the North Charleston terminal on the Charleston Naval Complex and for harbor deepening and for channel and berth maintenance. The sale shall be timed and concluded on a schedule that prudently considers all market conditions affecting the sale but in any event must be under contract for sale by December 31, 2012, and the sale completed by December 31, 2013. The property must be transferred to the State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration for sale if authority is unable to complete the sale by December 31, 2013. To assist in the sale of the property, the board shall have the property appraised by at least two independent qualified commercial appraisers not affiliated with the authority. The real property appraisers must be a State Certified General Real Estate Appraiser, a member of the Appraisal Institute (MAI), and must be knowledgeable in appraisal and in appraising marine terminal facilities. The appraisal of the real property should include its future development opportunities and those of the surrounding properties. The sale price must be equal to or greater than at least one of the independent appraisals. The approval of the State Budget and Control Board is required to effectuate the sale if completed on or before December 31 July 1, 2013, and after July 1, 2013, the State Contracts and Accountability Authority (SCAA) must approve the sale.

(B)   The board shall give the right of first refusal to those former landowners on Thomas (St.