South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)   The board's authority's actuary shall determine the amount of assets necessary to be retained to provide the funds to meet retiree liability. The amount determined must be retained and escrowed by the employer. The employer has the continuing responsibility to insure that retirement benefits of current retirees continue at current levels, including cost - of - living increases in future years as provided in the local retirement system, until the death of the last survivor."

6.   Section 9-11-125 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-11-125.   (A)   The Death Benefit Plan for members of the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, hereinafter referred to as the 'plan', is established for the purpose of providing for the payment of the benefits provided by Section 9-11-120.

(B)   A separate fund, to be known as the Death Benefit Plan Reserve Fund, is established within the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, hereinafter referred to as the 'retirement system', to be held in trust by the board authority. The fund shall consist of all contributions paid by the employers and other monies received and paid into the fund for death benefit purposes, and of the investment earnings on these monies, and must be used only to pay the death benefits prescribed by subsection (C). Concurrent with the determination of the initial liability of the plan for the balance of the fiscal year on and after the effective date of the benefit, for the death benefit provided and to be paid for pursuant to this plan, there must be segregated and transferred from the Employer Annuity Accumulation Fund of the retirement system to the reserve fund created by this section the amounts determined by the actuary to be necessary to pay anticipated death benefit claims. Subsequent segregations and transfers must be made as required to pay the benefit prescribed by subsection (C) from the reserve fund provided by this section.

(C)   At the death of a member who has met the eligibility requirements set forth in Section 9-11-120 a benefit equal to the death


Printed Page 3159 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

benefit provided by Section 9-11-120 must be paid to the person nominated by the member in accordance with the provisions of Section 9-11-120 or to the member's estate.

(D)   The actuary shall investigate the experience of the plan as provided by Section 9-11-30. On the basis of the investigations and upon the recommendation of the actuary, as provided in Section 9-11-120, the board authority shall certify the contribution rates computed to be necessary to fund the death benefits authorized to be paid