South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 9.   Section 9-1-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-1-300.   The board authority shall keep a record of all its proceedings under this chapter, which shall be open to public inspection. It shall publish annually a report showing the fiscal transactions of the system for the preceding year, the amount of the accumulated cash and securities of the system and the last balance sheet showing the financial condition of the system by means of an actuarial valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the system."

10.   Section 9-1-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-1-310.   The administrative cost of the South Carolina Retirement System, the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors of the State of South Carolina, and the National Guard Retirement System must be funded from the interest earnings of the above systems. The allocation of the administrative costs of the systems must be made by the State Budget and Control Board department and authority jointly and must be based upon a proration of the cost in proportion to the assets that each system bears to the total assets of all of the systems for the most recently completed fiscal year and further prorated to reflect the authority's and department's time on task with respect to their Title 9 functions."

11.   Section 9-1-1020 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read: