South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For every reference in this code to a 'designated board division officer', the chief executive officer of the board division shall designate the board division officer or other board division position that is responsible for the referenced statutory role. More than one office or officer may be designated for any referenced statutory role. All designations pursuant to this subparagraph must be submitted in writing to the chief procurement officers."
d.   Section 11-35-1560(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   A violation of these regulations by a purchasing agency, upon recommendation of the designated board office with approval of the majority of the Budget and Control Board State Contracts and Accountability Authority (authority), must result in the temporary suspension, not to exceed one year, of the violating governmental body's ability to procure supplies, services, information technology, or construction items pursuant to this section."
E.   Section 11-35-3010(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   Approval or Disagreement by State Engineer's Office.