South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The authority may consider applications for projects based upon the existence of a documented emergency consistent with regulations that may be promulgated by the authority. In determining which local


Printed Page 3103 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

governments are to receive grants, the local governments shall provide not less than a fifty percent match for any project. The authority may provide financing for the local matching funds on terms and conditions determined by the authority."
D.   1.   Section 11-40-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   There is created a body corporate and politic and an instrumentality of the State to be known as the South Carolina Infrastructure Facilities Authority. The members of the South Carolina State Budget and Control Board State Contracts and Accountability Authority comprise the authority to serve ex officio in the same capacity they serve as members of the SCAA."

2.   Section 11-40-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: