South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)   Subject to subsection (1), the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, in coordination with the appropriate Chief Procurement Officer, may approve a cumulative total of up to fifty thousand dollars in additional procurement authority for technical colleges, provided that the designated board division office makes no material audit findings concerning procurement. As provided by regulation, any authority granted pursuant to this paragraph is effective when certified in writing by the designated board division office."
E.   Section 11-35-1560(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   A violation of these regulations by a purchasing agency, upon recommendation of the designated board office with approval of the majority of the Budget and Control Board State Contracts and Accountability Authority (authority), must result in the temporary suspension, not to exceed one year, of the violating governmental


Printed Page 3178 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

body's ability to procure supplies, services, information technology, or construction items pursuant to this section."
F.   Section 11-35-3010(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   Approval or Disagreement by State Engineer's Office.