South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State's contributions shall be appropriated annually from the general fund to the system, and shall include such sums as are found necessary in order to create reserves in the system sufficient (i) to cover the cost of the allowances currently accruing under this chapter, (ii) to include a contribution, each year, toward the cost of prior service credits, and (iii) to cover any administrative expenses which the board authority and department may incur in the operation of the system."

4.   Section 9-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-9-160.   (1)   The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the funds of the system. All payments from such funds shall be made by him only upon vouchers signed by two persons designated by the board authority. No voucher shall be drawn unless it has previously been authorized by resolution of the board authority.


Printed Page 3149 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

(2)   For the purpose of meeting disbursements for retirement allowances and other payments, there may be kept available cash, not exceeding ten percent of the total funds of the system, on deposit with the State Treasurer."
E.1.   Section 9-10-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 155 of 2005, is amended to read:

"Section 9-10-10.   As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context: