South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The system shall begin operation as of July 1, 1962. It shall have the power and privileges of a corporation and shall be known as the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, and by such name all of its business shall be transacted, all of its funds invested, and all of its cash, securities and other property held. The authority is the trustee of the system.

(2)   There is hereby created an office to be known as Director of the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System. The Director of the South Carolina Retirement System shall serve as Director of this system."

3.   Section 9-11-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-11-30.   (1)   The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the system and for making effective the provisions hereof are hereby vested in the State Budget and Control Board department and authority.

(2)   [Reserved]

(3)   The board authority shall engage such actuarial and other services as shall be required for it to transact the business of the system its Title 9 functions. Similarly, the department may engage the services required for the administration of the system.

(4)   The board authority shall designate an actuary who shall be the technical adviser of the board authority on matters regarding the operation of the system and shall perform such other duties as are required in connection therewith and shall be a member of the American Academy of Actuaries.

(5)   At least once in each five - year period following the date of establishment, the actuary shall make an actuarial investigation into the mortality, service and compensation experience of the members and beneficiaries of the system and shall make a valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the system and the board authority, after taking into account the results of such investigations and valuations, shall adopt for the system such mortality, service and other tables as shall be deemed necessary.

(6)   On the basis of regular interest and tables last adopted by the board authority the actuary shall make an annual valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the system.


Printed Page 3156 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

(7)   The board authority shall keep in convenient form such data as shall be necessary for the actuarial valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the system and for checking the experience of the system.

(8)   The board authority shall determine from time to time the rate or rates of regular interest for use in all calculations.