South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (27)   'Retirement allowance' means monthly payments for life under the system payable as provided in Section 9 - 11 - 160.

(28)   'State' means the State of South Carolina.

(29)   'Supplemental allowance program' means the supplemental allowance program established under the system as of July 1, 1966, and as in effect on June 30, 1974.

(30)   'System' means the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System."

2.   Section 9-11-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 3155 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

"Section 9-11-20.   (1)   A retirement system is hereby created and placed under the administration of the board department and authority to provide retirement allowances and other benefits for police officers. The system shall begin operation as of July 1, 1962. It shall have the power and privileges of a corporation and shall be known as the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, and by such name all of its business shall be transacted, all of its funds invested, and all of its cash, securities and other property held. The authority is the trustee of the system.

(2)   There is hereby created an office to be known as Director of the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System. The Director of the South Carolina Retirement System shall serve as Director of this system."

3.   Section 9-11-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read: