South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 1-11-45.   (A)   There is established the Department of Administration, Division of Procurement Services.

(B)   Effective July 1, 2013, the Division of Procurement Services shall exercise all functions, powers, duties, responsibilities, and authority pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 35, Title 11, the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code, previously delegated by law to the State Budget and Control Board except for the functions, powers, duties, responsibilities, and authority specifically provided by law to the State Contracts and Accountability Authority."
B.   Section 11-35-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-310.   Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

(1)   'Information Technology (IT)' means data processing, telecommunications, and office systems technologies and services:

(a)   'Data processing' means the automated collection, storage, manipulation, and retrieval of data including: central processing units for micro, mini, and mainframe computers; related peripheral


Printed Page 3172 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

equipment such as terminals, document scanners, word processors, intelligent copiers, off-line memory storage, printing systems, and data transmission equipment; and related software such as operating systems, library and maintenance routines, and applications programs.

(b)   'Telecommunications' means voice, data, message, and video transmissions, and includes the transmission and switching facilities of public telecommunications systems, as well as operating and network software.

(c)   'Office systems technology' means office equipment such as typewriters, duplicating and photocopy machines, paper forms, and records; microfilm and microfiche equipment and printing equipment and services.

(d)   'Services' means the providing of consultant assistance for any aspect of information technology, systems, and networks.

(2)   'Board' 'Authority' means the State Budget and Control Board Contracts and Accountability Authority.

(3)   'Business' means any corporation, partnership, individual, sole proprietorship, joint stock company, joint venture, or any other legal entity.

(4)   'Change order' means any written alteration in specifications, delivery point, rate of delivery, period of performance, price, quantity, or other provisions of any contract accomplished by mutual agreement of the parties to the contract.

(5)   'Chief procurement officer' means (a) the management officer for information technology, (b) the state engineer for areas of construction, architectural and engineering, construction management, and land surveying services, and (c) the materials management officer for all other procurements.