South Carolina General Assembly
[…] There shall be paid to the system and credited to the employer annuity accumulation fund contributions by the employers in an


Printed Page 3133 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

amount equal to a certain percentage of the earnable compensation of each member employed by each employer to be known as the 'normal contribution' and an additional amount equal to a percentage of such earnable compensation to be known as the 'accrued liability contribution'. The rate percent of such contributions shall be fixed must be not less than those set as provided in Section 11-55-20(C)(2) on the basis of the liabilities of the system as shown by actuarial valuation."

13.   Section 9-1-1060 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-1-1060.   On the basis of regular interest and of such mortality and other tables as shall be adopted by the board authority, the actuary engaged by the board authority to make each annual valuation during the period over which the accrued liability contribution is payable, immediately after making such valuation, shall determine the uniform and constant percentage of the earnable compensation of the average new entrant throughout his entire period of active service which would be sufficient to provide for the payment of any employer annuity payable on his account. The rate per cent percent so determined shall be known as the 'normal contribution rate'. After the accrued liability contribution has ceased to be payable, the normal contribution rate shall be the rate per cent percent of the earnable compensation of all members obtained by deducting from the total liabilities of the employer annuity accumulation fund the amount of the funds in hand to the credit of that account and dividing the remainder by one per cent percent of the present value of the prospective future earnable compensation of all members as computed on the basis of the mortality and service tables adopted by the board authority and regular interest. The normal rate of contribution shall be determined by the actuary after each valuation."

14.   Section 9-1-1070 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: