South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. WHITE moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. WHITE proposed the following Amendment No. 2A to H. 3720 (COUNCIL\NBD\12411DG12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/   SECTION   __.   Section 12-6-3360(M)(13) and (14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(13)   'Qualifying service-related facility' means:

(a)   an establishment engaged in an activity or activities listed under the North American Industry Classification System Manual (NAICS) Section 62, subsectors 621, 622, and 623; or

(b)   a business, other than a business engaged in legal, accounting, banking, or investment services (including a business identified under NAICS Section 55) or retail sales, which has a net increase of at least:

(i)     two one hundred fifty seventy-five jobs at a single location;

(ii)   one hundred fifty jobs at a single location comprised of a building or portion of building that has been vacant for at least twelve consecutive months prior to the taxpayer's investment;


Printed Page 2993 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

(iii)   one hundred twenty-five jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than one and one-half times the lower of state per capita income or per capita income in the county where the jobs are located;

(iii)(iv)   seventy-five fifty jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than twice the lower of state per capita income or per capita income in the county where the jobs are located; or

(iv)(v)   thirty twenty-five jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than two and one-half times the lower of state per capita income or per capita income in the county where the jobs are located.

A taxpayer shall use the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxable year in which the jobs are filled. Determination of the required number of jobs is in accordance with the monthly average described in subsection (F).

(14)   'Technology intensive facility' means:

(a)   a facility at which a firm engages in the design, development, and introduction of new products or innovative manufacturing processes, or both, through the systematic application of scientific and technical knowledge.