South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The proceeds from the administrative fine must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of implementing this section./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. THAYER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. TALLON and OTT proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to S. 1031 (COUNCIL\MS\7783AHB12), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS:
/ SECTION   __.   Section 16-11-523 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-523.   (A)   For purposes of this section, 'nonferrous metals' means metals not containing significant quantities of iron or steel, including, but not limited to, copper wire, copper clad steel wire, copper pipe, copper bars, copper sheeting, aluminum other than aluminum cans, a product that is a mixture of aluminum and copper, catalytic converters, lead-acid batteries, and stainless steel beer kegs or containers, and steel propane gas tanks.

(B)   It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously cut, mutilate, deface, or otherwise injure any personal or real property, including any fixtures or improvements, for the purpose of obtaining nonferrous metals in any amount.


Printed Page 2944 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

(C)   A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a:

(1)   misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both, if the direct injury to the property, the amount of loss in value to the property, the amount of repairs necessary to return the property to its condition before the act, or the property loss, including fixtures or improvements, is less than five thousand dollars; or

(2)   felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the direct injury to the property, the amount of loss in value to the property, the amount of repairs necessary to return the property to its condition before the act, or the property loss, including fixtures or improvements, is five thousand dollars or more.

(D)(1)   A person who violates the provisions of this section and the violation results in great bodily injury to another person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years. For purposes of this subsection, 'great bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.