South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Office of State Budget Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall provide to the requesting Senate or House of Representatives committee any estimates provided by a state agency or political subdivision, which are substantially different from the fiscal impact as issued by the Office of State Budget Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office.

(H)   The Office of State Budget Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office may request information from nongovernmental agencies and organizations to assist in preparing the fiscal impact statement."
SECTION   18.   Section 2-7-76 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-76.   (A)   The chairman of the legislative committee to which a bill or resolution was referred shall direct the Budget Division or the Economic Research Section of the Budget and Control Board, as appropriate, Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office to prepare and affix to it a statement of the estimated fiscal or and revenue impact and cost to the counties and municipalities of the proposed legislation before the legislation is reported out of that committee if a bill or resolution:

(1)   requires a county or municipality to expend funds allocated to the county or municipality pursuant to Chapter 27 of Title 6;

(2)   is introduced in the General Assembly to require the expenditure of funds by a county or municipality;

(3)   requires the use of county or municipal personnel, facilities, or equipment to implement a general law or regulations promulgated pursuant to a general law; or


Printed Page 3080 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

(4)   relates to taxes imposed by political subdivisions.

(B)   A revised estimated fiscal or and revenue impact and cost statement must be prepared at the direction of the presiding officer of the House of Representatives or the Senate by the Budget Division or Economic Research Section of the Budget and Control Board Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office before third reading of the bill or resolution, if there is a significant amendment to the bill or resolution.

(C)   For purposes of this section, 'political subdivision' means a county, municipality, school district, special purpose district, public service district, or consolidated political subdivision."
Subpart 5
SECTION   19.   Section 48-52-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-52-410.   There is established the State Energy Office within the State Budget and Control Board Office of Regulatory Staff which shall serve as the principal energy planning entity for the State.