South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3168 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

reason of any decision to restrict, reduce, or eliminate investments pursuant to this section."

4.   Section 9-16-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-16-80.   (A)   Meetings by the board authority while acting as trustee of the retirement system, or meetings of the commission, or by its fiduciary agents to deliberate about, or make tentative or final decisions on, investments or other financial matters may be in executive session if disclosure of the deliberations or decisions would jeopardize the ability to implement a decision or to achieve investment objectives.

(B)   A record of the board authority, or commission, or of its fiduciary agents that discloses deliberations about, or a tentative or final decision on, investments or other financial matters is exempt from the disclosure requirements of Chapter 4 of Title 30, the Freedom of Information Act, to the extent and so long as its disclosure would jeopardize the ability to implement an investment decision or program or to achieve investment objectives."

5.   Section 9-16-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read: