South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Before reporting the bill out of committee, if the amount is substantially different from the original estimate, the committee shall attach a statement of estimated fiscal impact to the bill signed by the Executive Director of the State Budget Division of the State Budget and Control Board Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office or his designee. As used in this section, 'statement of estimated fiscal impact' means the opinion of the person executing the statement as to the dollar cost to the State for the first year and the annual cost thereafter."
SECTION   16.   Section 2-7-73 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-73.   (A)   Any bill or resolution which would mandate a health coverage or offering of a health coverage by an insurance carrier, health care service contractor, or health maintenance organization as a component of individual or group policies, must have attached to it a statement of the financial impact of the coverage, according to the guidelines enumerated in subsection (B). This financial impact analysis must be conducted by the Division of Research and Statistical Services Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and signed by an authorized agent of the Department of Insurance, or his designee. The statement required by this section must be delivered to the Senate or House committee to which any bill or resolution is


Printed Page 3078 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

referred, within thirty days of the written request of the chairman of such committee.

(B)   Guidelines for assessing the financial impact of proposed mandated or mandatorily offered health coverage to the extent that information is available, must include, but are not limited to, the following:

(1)   to what extent does the coverage increase or decrease the cost of treatment or services;

(2)   to what extent does the coverage increase or decrease the use of treatment or service;

(3)   to what extent does the mandated treatment or service substitute for more expensive treatment or service;

(4)   to what extent does the coverage increase or decrease the administrative expenses of insurance companies and the premium and administrative expenses of policyholders; and

(5)   what is the impact of this coverage on the total cost of health care."
SECTION   17.   Section 2-7-74 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: