South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All payments from the funds must be made by him only upon vouchers signed by two persons designated by the board authority. No voucher may be drawn unless it has previously been authorized by resolution of the board authority.

(B)   For the purpose of meeting disbursements for retirement allowances and other payments, there may be kept available cash, not exceeding ten percent of the total funds of the National Guard Retirement System, on deposit with the State Treasurer."
F.1.   Section 9-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-11-10.   As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:

(1)   'Accumulated additional contributions' means a member's aggregate additional contributions, together with regular interest on the contributions.

(2)   'Accumulated contributions' means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the compensation of a member and credited to the member' s individual account in the employee annuity savings fund, together with regular interest on the account, as provided in this chapter.

(3)   Active member' means a member who is compensated by an employer participating in the system and who is making regular retirement contributions to the system.

(4)   'Actuarial equivalent' means a benefit of equal value when computed on the basis of the tables and regular interest rate last adopted by the board authority, as provided in Section 9 - 11 - 30.

(5)   'Aggregate additional contributions' means the sum of all the contributions made by a member pursuant to Section 9 - 11 - 210 in effect before July 1, 1974, and any amounts transferred from another fund which are treated as additional contributions pursuant to Section 9 - 11 - 210 in effect before July 1, 1974, or Section 9 - 11 - 210(6) as amended as of that date.

(6)   'Aggregate contributions' means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the compensation of a member and credited to the member's individual account in the system, including any amounts transferred from another fund to the system as provided in Section 9 - 11 - 210(6).


Printed Page 3152 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

(7)   'Average final compensation after July 1, 1986' means the average annual compensation of a member during the twelve consecutive quarters of the member's creditable service on which regular contributions as a member were made to the system producing the highest average; a quarter means a period January through March, April through June, July through September, or October through December.