South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3105 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

is or will be located, containing the findings set forth in Section 4-29-60 and evidence of a public hearing held not less than fifteen days after publication of notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the project is or will be located. The authority may combine for the purposes of a single offering bonds to finance more than one project. The interest rate of bonds issued pursuant to this section is not subject to approval by the State Budget and Control Board Contracts and Accountability Authority."

2.   Section 41-43-110(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   The authority may issue bonds to provide funds for any program authorized by this chapter. The bonds authorized by this chapter are limited obligations of the authority. The principal and interest are payable solely out of the revenues derived by the authority. The bonds issued do not constitute an indebtedness of the State or the authority within the meaning of any state constitutional provision or statutory limitation. They are an indebtedness payable solely from a revenue producing source or from a special source which that does not include revenues from any tax or license. The bonds do not constitute nor give rise to a pecuniary liability of the State or the authority or a charge against the general credit of the authority or the State or taxing powers of the State and this fact must be plainly stated on the face of each bond. The bonds may be executed and delivered at any time as a single issue or from time to time as several issues, may be in such form and denominations, may be of such tenor, may be in coupon or registered form, may be payable in such installments and at such time, may be subject to terms of redemption, may be payable at such place, may bear interest at such rate payable at such place and evidenced in such manner, and may contain such provisions not inconsistent herewith, all of which are provided in the resolution of the authority authorizing the bonds. Subject to Budget and Control Board approval by the State Contracts and Accountability Authority as to their issuance and sale, any bonds issued under this section may be sold at public or private sale as may be determined to be most advantageous. The bonds may be sold at public or private sale and, if by private sale, the authority shall designate the syndicate manager or managers. The authority may pay all expenses, premiums, insurance premiums, and commissions which it considers necessary from proceeds of the bonds or program funds in connection with the sale of bonds.