South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3157 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

escrowed by the employer which will have the continuing responsibility to see that all retirement payments continue at present levels for current retirees until the death of the last survivor, including any costs of living increases in future years provided for in the local system plan."

5.   Section 9-11-48 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 506 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-11-48.   Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9 - 11 - 40, an employer who maintains a local retirement system for firefighters before the date of admission to the Police Officers' Retirement System may transfer the local system to the Police Officers' Retirement System by meeting the requirements of one of the following items:

(1)(a)   The employer may require all active members and retirees or their beneficiaries of that local system to become members or beneficiaries of the South Carolina Police Officers' Retirement System on the date of admission. The date of admission is April 1, 1989, or at the beginning of any quarter thereafter. If this option is exercised, all assets of the local retirement system must be transferred to this system as of the date of admission. Any actuarial accrued liabilities realized by the system on account of the transfer, including retiree liability, as determined by the board's authority's actuary and not met by transferred assets, must be paid by the employer in a lump sum or in installments over a period not to exceed ten years, as the board authority under uniform regulations may determine. The asset transfer and employer payment, if required by this subitem, is in lieu of any other payments that would otherwise be required by this subitem.

(b)   Retirees or their beneficiaries transferred to this system shall receive benefits equal to those they received under the former local retirement system plus increases provided by law for beneficiaries of this system on or after the date of admission.

(c)   If a retiree on the date of transfer is employed in employment covered by the system, the earnings limitation of Section 9 - 11 - 150(4) does not apply while the retiree remains in the same covered employment.

(2)(a)   The employer may require all active members of the local retirement system for firefighters to become members of the South Carolina Police Officers' Retirement System on the date of admission. The date of admission is April 1, 1990, or at the beginning of any quarter thereafter.