South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9)   The board authority shall keep a record of all its proceedings under this chapter which shall be open to public inspection. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law governing the system, all persons employed by the board department and division and the expenses of the board department and division to carry out the provisions of this chapter shall be paid from the interest earnings of the system as provided in Section 9-1-30."

3.   Section 9-9-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-9-130.   The contributions of the State to the system shall be determined by the board authority each year on the basis of annual actuarial valuations of the system.

Each year the board authority shall certify to the State the amount of its contribution due the system. The State's contributions shall be appropriated annually from the general fund to the system, and shall include such sums as are found necessary in order to create reserves in the system sufficient (i) to cover the cost of the allowances currently accruing under this chapter, (ii) to include a contribution, each year, toward the cost of prior service credits, and (iii) to cover any administrative expenses which the board authority and department may incur in the operation of the system."

4.   Section 9-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-9-160.   (1)   The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the funds of the system. All payments from such funds shall be made by him only upon vouchers signed by two persons designated by the board authority.