South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. BANNISTER proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H.4726 (COUNCIL\MS\7782AHB12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/   SECTION   ___.   Section 6-11-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-11-100.   The boards of commissioners of suchthese districts shallmust be bodies politic and shall exercise and enjoy all the rights and privileges of such. They may purchase and build or contract for building such electric light, water supply, fire protection, and sewerage systems, and may lease, own, hold, and acquire all necessary equipment and property for suchthat purpose. andThey may operate it and may contract with existing light and water companies and municipalities for light, water, and fire protection, or contract and connect with existing sewerage systems of municipalities or other


Printed Page 2982 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

districts. They may supply and furnish lights and water and provide for fire protection and sewerage disposal to citizens of suchthese districts and may require an exact payment of such rates, tolls, rentals, and charges as they may establish for the use of lights, water, fire protection, and the sewerage plant. Property purchased by the boards of commissioners may be held in either the name of the commission or the name of the district."   /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. BANNISTER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.