South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a member has received termination pay for unused annual leave on more than one occasion, contributions are deductible on up to and including forty-five days' termination pay for unused annual leave for each termination payment for unused annual leave received by the member. However, only an amount up to and including forty-five days' pay for unused


Printed Page 3163 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

annual leave from the member's last termination payment shall be included in a member's average final compensation calculation."

8.   Section 9-11-220(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(1)   Commencing as of July 1, 1974, each employer shall contribute to the system seven and one-half percent of the compensation of Class One members in its employ and ten percent of a percentage of compensation of Class Two all other members in its employ. Such rates of contribution shall be subject to adjustment from time to time on the basis of the annual actuarial valuations of the System as provided pursuant to Section 11-55-20(C)(2)."

9.   Section 9-11-75 of the 1976 Code is repealed.