South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Y.   Section 13-7-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 13-7-830.   The recommendations described in Section 13-7-620 shall be made available to the General Assembly, and the Governor, and the Budget and Control Board."
Z.   Section 13-7-860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 13-7-860.   Staff support for the council shall be provided by the State Energy Office Department of Administration."
AA.   Section 16-3-1620(A), (B), and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 2008, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 3047 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

"(A)   The Crime Victims' Ombudsman of the Office of the Governor to be administratively a part of the Department of Administration is created. The Crime Victims' Ombudsman is appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate and serves at the pleasure of the Governor.

(B) The Crime Victims' Ombudsman of the Office of the Governor Department of Administration shall:

(1) refer crime victims to the appropriate element of the criminal and juvenile justice systems or victim assistance programs, or both, when services are requested by crime victims or are necessary as determined by the ombudsman;

(2) act as a liaison between elements of the criminal and juvenile justice systems, victim assistance programs, and victims when the need for liaison services is recognized by the ombudsman; and

(3) review and attempt to resolve complaints against elements of the criminal and juvenile justice systems or victim assistance programs, or both, made to the ombudsman by victims of criminal activity within the state's jurisdiction.

(C) There is created within the Crime Victims' Ombudsman Office of the Office of the Governor Department of Administration, the Office of Victim Services Education and Certification which shall:

(1) provide oversight of training, education, and certification of victim assistance programs;

(2) with approval of the Victim Services Coordinating Council, promulgate training standards and requirements;

(3) approve training curricula for credit hours toward certification;

(4) provide victim service provider certification; and

(5) maintain records of certified victim service providers."
BB.   Section 16-3-1680 of the 1976 Code as added by Act 271 of 2008 is amended to read: