South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)   results in a deferral of income by employees for periods extending to the termination of covered employment or beyond.

(8)   'Retirement system' means the South Carolina Retirement System, Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors, Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly, National Guard


Printed Page 3167 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

Retirement System, and Police Officers Retirement System established pursuant to Chapters 1, 8, 9, 10 and 11 of this title.

(9)   'Trustee' means the State Budget and Control Board authority."

2.   Section 9-16-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-16-20.   (A)   All assets of a retirement system are held in trust. The commission has the exclusive authority, subject to this chapter and Section 9-1-1310, to invest and manage those assets.

(B)   If the retirement system invests in a security issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Section 80a-1, et seq.), the assets of the system include the security, but not assets of the investment company.

(C)   The board authority shall hold the assets of the retirement systems in a group trust under Section 401(a)(24) of the Internal Revenue Code that meets the requirements of Revenue Ruling 81-100, 1981-1 C.B. 326, as amended by Revenue Ruling 2004-67. Any group trust shall be operated or maintained exclusively for the commingling and collective investment of funds from other trusts that it holds.