South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   80,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2002;

(3)   70,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2003;

(4)   60,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2004;


Printed Page 3063 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

(5)   50,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2005;

(6)   45,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2006;

(7)   40,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2007;

(8)   35,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2008.

South Carolina's commissioners or alternate commissioners shall not vote to approve the importation of waste into the region for purposes of disposal in any fiscal year after 2008."
II.   Section 48-46-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-46-60.   (A)   The Governor and the board department are authorized to take such actions as are necessary to join the Atlantic Compact including, but not limited to, petitioning the Compact Commission for membership and participating in any and all rulemaking processes. South Carolina's membership in the Atlantic Compact pursuant to this chapter is effective July 1, 2000, if by that date the Governor certifies to the General Assembly that the Compact Commission has taken each of the actions specified below. If the Compact Commission by July 1, 2000, has not taken each of the actions specified below, then South Carolina's membership shall become effective as soon thereafter as the Governor certifies that the Atlantic Compact Commission has taken these actions:

(1)   adopted a binding regulation or policy in accordance with Article VII(e) of the compact establishing conditions for admission of a party state that are consistent with this act and ordered that South Carolina be declared eligible to be a party state consistent with those conditions;

(2)   adopted a binding regulation or policy in accordance with Article IV(i)(11) of the Atlantic Compact authorizing a host state to enter into agreements on behalf of the compact and consistent with criteria established by the compact commission and consistent with the provisions of Section 48-46-40(A)(6)(a) and Section 48-46-50(D) with any person for the importation of waste into the region for purposes of disposal, to the extent that these agreements do not preclude the disposal facility from accepting all regional waste that can reasonably be projected to require disposal at the regional disposal facility consistent with subitem (5)(b) of this section;

(3)   adopted a binding regulation or policy in accordance with Article IV(i)(12) of the Atlantic Compact authorizing each regional generator, at the generator's discretion, to ship waste to disposal facilities located outside the Atlantic Compact region;


Printed Page 3064 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012