South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State's contributions shall be appropriated annually from the general fund to the system and shall include such sums as are found necessary in order to create reserves in the system sufficient to cover the cost of the allowances currently accruing under this chapter, to include a contribution each year toward the cost of prior service credits and to cover any administrative expenses which the board authority may incur in the operation of the system.

The employer contribution shall be remitted to the system within thirty days after the beginning of each fiscal year."
D.1.   Section 9-9-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-9-10.     The following words and phrases as used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:

(1)   'System' shall mean means the Retirement System for members of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina.

(2)   'State' shall mean means the State of South Carolina.

(3)   'Board' shall mean the State Budget and Control Board 'Authority' means the State Contracts and Accountability Authority.

(3A)   'Department' means the Department of Administration acting through its Retirement Systems Division.

(4)   'Member of the system' shall mean any person included in the membership of the system, as set forth in Section 9-9-40.

(5)   'Credited service' shall mean means service for which credit is allowable as provided in Section 9-9-50.

(6)   'Retirement allowance' shall mean means monthly payments for life under the system payable as provided in Section 9-9-80.

(7)   'Beneficiary' shall mean means any person in receipt of a retirement allowance or other benefit as provided by the system.


Printed Page 3147 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

(8)   'Aggregate contributions' shall mean means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the compensation of a member of the system, or directly remitted by him to the system, and credited to his individual account in the system.

(9)   'Regular interest' shall mean means interest compounded annually at such rate as shall be determined by the board authority in accordance with Section 9-9-30.

(10)   Accumulated contributions' shall mean means the member's aggregate contributions, together with regular interest thereon.

(11)   'Actuarial equivalent' shall mean means a benefit of equal value when computed on the basis of the tables and regular interest rate last adopted by the board authority, as provided in Section 9-9-30.

(12)   'Date of establishment' shall mean means January 1, 1966.