South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All decisions to purchase from the vendor offering the lower price must be documented by the procurement officer in sufficient detail to satisfy the requirements of an external audit. A term contract may be a multi-term contract as provided in Section 11-35-2030.

(36)   'Using agency' means any governmental body of the State which utilizes any supplies, services, information technology, or construction purchased under this code.

(37)   'Designated board division office' and 'designated board division officer' means the office or officer designated in accordance with Section 11-35-540(5)."
C.   Section 11-35-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-540.   (1)   Authority to Promulgate Regulations. Except as otherwise provided in this code, the board division acting through the Department of Administration may promulgate regulations, consistent with this code, governing the procurement, management, control, and disposal of all supplies, services, information technology, and construction to be procured by the State. These regulations are binding in all procurements made by the State.

(2)   Nondelegation. The board division acting through the Department of Administration may not delegate its power to promulgate regulations.

(3)   Approval of Operational Procedures. Governmental bodies shall develop internal operational procedures consistent with this code; except, that the operational procedures must be approved in writing by the appropriate chief procurement officer. The operational procedures must be consistent with this chapter. Operational procedures adopted pursuant to this chapter are exempt from the requirements of Section 1-23-140.

(4)   The board division shall consider and decide matters of policy within the provisions of this code including those referred to it by the chief procurement officers. The board has the power to audit and monitor the implementation of its regulations and the requirements of this code.

(5)   For every reference in this code to a 'designated board division office', the chief executive officer of the board division shall designate the office or other subdivision of the board division that is responsible for the referenced statutory role. For every reference in


Printed Page 3177 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2012

this code to a 'designated board division officer', the chief executive officer of the board division shall designate the board division officer or other board division position that is responsible for the referenced statutory role. More than one office or officer may be designated for any referenced statutory role.