South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to the consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources proposed the following amendment (139R003.EB.DBV), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 48-39-130(D)(1) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"Section 48-39-130(D)(1)   The accomplishment of emergency orders of an appointed official of a county or municipality or of the State, acting to protect the public health and safety, upon notification to the department. However, with regard to the beach/dune beach and dune critical area, only the use of sandbags, sandscraping, or renourishment, or a combination of them the following techniques, in accordance with guidelines provided by the department is are allowed pursuant to this item.

(a)   sandbags, provided that a bond is supplied to reasonably estimate and cover the cost of removal;

(b)   sandscraping;

(c)   renourishment;

(d)   any other technology, methodology, or structure pursuant to Section 48-39-320(C), provided that: