South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources proposed the following amendment (506R001.SP.JK), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION   1.   Section 44-1-143 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-1-143.   (A)   For the purposes of this section:

(1)   'Home-based food production operation' means an individual, operating out of the individual's dwelling, who prepares, processes, packages, stores, and distributes nonpotentially hazardous foods for sale directly to a person, including online and by mail order, or to retail stores, including grocery stores. 'Home-based food production operation' does not include preparing, processing, packaging, storing, or distributing aluminum canned goods or charcuterie boards.

(2)   'Nonpotentially hazardous foods' are foods candy and baked goods that are not potentially hazardous foods.

(3)   'Person' means an individual consumer.

(4)   'Potentially hazardous foods' includes:

(a)   an animal food that is raw or heat-treated; a plant food that is heat-treated or consists of raw seed sprouts; cut melons; cut leafy greens; cut tomatoes or mixtures of cut tomatoes not modified to prevent microorganism growth or toxin formation; garlic-in-oil mixtures not modified to prevent microorganism growth or toxin formation;