South Carolina Legislature
[…] Activity excepted from licensure

SECTION    2.    Section 40-47-30(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 385 of 2006, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(10)    prohibit a physician from practicing in actual consultation with a physician licensed in this State concerning an opinion for the South Carolina physician's consideration in managing the care or treatment of a patient in this State."

Foreign-trained physician license requirement

SECTION    3.    Section 40-47-32(B)(2)(a)(ii) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 385 of 2006, is amended to read:

"(ii)    document a minimum of three years of progressive postgraduate medical residency training in the United States approved by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME), American Osteopathic Association (AOA), or postgraduate training in Canada approved by the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons, except that if an applicant has been actively licensed in another state for the preceding five years or more without significant disciplinary action, the applicant need only document one year of postgraduate residency training approved by the board; or"

Exception to examination for licensure

SECTION    4.    Section 40-47-32(D)(11) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 385 of 2006, is amended to read:

"(11)    one hundred fifty hours of Category I continuing medical education in the three years preceding the date of the application by an applicant who is currently certified by a specialty board recognized by the American Board of Medical Specialties, the American Osteopathic Association, or other organization approved by the board, which certification is not PrevioustimeNext limited and does not require recertification by examination. Such Category I continuing medical education must be approved by the American Medical Association or American Osteopathic Association, or other national organization approved by the board, as appropriate. Seventy-five percent of these hours must be related to the applicant's area of specialty. This is the only exception to the ten year requirement of this subsection that does not require an examination or reexamination."

Residency training requirements for foreign-trained physicians

SECTION    5.    Section 40-47-32(G)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 385 of 2006, is amended to read:

"(2)    Graduates of medical schools located outside the United States or Canada shall document a minimum of three years of progressive postgraduate medical residency training approved by the board, except that these graduates who have completed at least two and one-half years of progressive postgraduate medical residency training in the program in which they are currently enrolled may be issued a license upon certification from the program of their good standing and expected satisfactory completion. These graduates who have been actively licensed in another state for the preceding five years or more without significant disciplinary action need only document one year of postgraduate residency training approved by the board. A foreign graduate may satisfy the three year postgraduate training requirement with at least one year of approved training in combination with certification by a specialty board recognized by the ABMS, AOA, or another national organization approved by the board."

Definition of "Practice of Medicine"

SECTION    6.    Section 40-47-20(36)(f) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 385 of 2006, is further amended to read: