South Carolina Legislature
[…] Definition of "Practice of Medicine"

SECTION    6.    Section 40-47-20(36)(f) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 385 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(f)    rendering a determination of medical necessity or a decision affecting the diagnosis and/or treatment of a patient is the practice of medicine subject to all of the powers provided to the Board of Medical Examiners, except as provided in Section 38-59-25;"

Exception from the practice of medicine

SECTION    7.    Chapter 59, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-59-25.    A determination of medical necessity of a decision affecting the diagnosis and/or treatment of a patient is not the practice of medicine, provided:

(A)    it is a coverage decision denying health care services by an insurer that is based on a finding that the provision of a particular service is included or excluded as a covered benefit under the terms and conditions of the health care service plan contract; or

(B)    it is a coverage decision approving a covered benefit for health care services that provides for the diagnosis, treatment, cure, or relief of a health condition, illness, injury, or disease; or

(C)    it is a coverage decision denying coverage for a covered benefit for a health care service that provides diagnosis, treatment, cure, or relief of a health condition, illness, injury, or disease excluding, except where otherwise provided for by law, experimental, investigational, or cosmetic purposes, if the denial is issued by a licensed physician who has not wilfully and knowingly, or with reckless disregard or gross negligence, or with the intent solely to delay payment of the claim in