South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Attempts to resolve appeals must include code and section interpretations from the Southern Building Code Congress or the National Fire Protection Associations, or both of them, as appropriate, of the individual case for evidence. Independent, competent cost analysis must be supplied by the appellant in a signed statement that details the equipment, materials, and labor necessary to achieve compliance with stated violations."

SECTION 2.   Section 23-9-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-9-150.   All buildings or structures referred to in Section 23-9-40, except single-family dwellings, duplexes, or one-story rooming houses, which are unsafe or not provided with adequate egress, or which constitute a fire hazard or are otherwise dangerous to human life, or which in relation to existing use constitute a hazard to safety or health by reason of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, obsolescence, or abandonment are, severally in contemplation of this section, unsafe buildings. The use and occupancy of all such unsafe buildings is hereby declared illegal, and such the unsafe conditions shall must be corrected by repair, rehabilitation, or demolition in accordance with the following procedure:

(1)   Whenever the State Fire Marshal shall find any finds a building, or structure, or portion thereof of a building or structure to be unsafe, as defined in this section, he shall give the owner, agent, or person in control of such the building or structure written notice, stating the defects found to exist.