South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.

Senators LINDSAY and SALEEBY proposed the following amendment (Doc. No. 0424I, G1), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 3 of the bill in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof:

Section 3. Section 38-75-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-75-330. There is created the South Carolina Windstorm Wind and Hail Underwriting Association, an unincorporated association whose responsibilities, liability, and regulations are governed and defined by this article, consisting of all private insurers authorized to write and engage in writing property insurance within this State on a direct and statewide basis, but excluding insurers whose writings are limited to property wholly owned by parent, subsidiary, or allied organizations, or insurers whose writings are limited to property wholly owned by religious organizations, provided, however, as a condition of exemption from membership such insurers providing property insurance for insurable property in the coastal area as defined by this article shall also provide essential property insurance for such risks. Every such insurer must be a member of the Association and must remain a member of the Association so long as the Association is in existence as a condition of its authority to continue to transact the business of insurance in this State."

Amend title to conform.

Renumber sections to conform.

Senator SALEEBY explained the amendment.

On motion of Senator SALEEBY, the amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was ordered returned to the House of Representatives with amendments.