South Carolina General Assembly
[…] RECESS

At 12:32 P.M., with Senator PINCKNEY retaining the floor, on motion of Senator MARTIN, the Senate receded from business not to exceed five minutes.

At 12:36 P.M., the Senate resumed.

Senator PINCKNEY argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

On motion of Senator PINCKNEY, with unanimous consent, Amendment No. 12 was taken up for immediate consideration.

Amendment No. 12

Senator RITCHIE proposed the following Amendment No. 12 (96R020.JHR), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, beginning on line 34, in Section 16-23-490(A)(1), as contained in SECTION 3 by striking lines 34 and 35 in their entirety and inserting therein the following: /   "Section 16-23-490. (A)(1)If a person is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife If a person is in possession of a firearm or affirmatively represents that he is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays a knife     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 3, by striking lines 2 and 3 and inserting the following /   person or within his immediate access, or affirmatively represents that he is in possession of a firearm during the commission or attempted   /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 4, by striking lines 15 and 16 and inserting the following:

/   his person or within his immediate access, or affirmatively represents that he is in possession of a firearm during the commission or attempted   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RITCHIE explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

On motion of Senator PINCKNEY, with unanimous consent, Amendment No. 1 was withdrawn.