South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)   the magistrate has unlimited jurisdiction over a commercial ejectment action; and

(b)   the magistrate shall sever and transfer all claims, compulsory counterclaims, or permissive counterclaims the commercial tenant files which exceed the jurisdictional limit as provided in Section 22-3-30; except that the magistrate shall retain jurisdiction of the commercial ejectment action;"
SECTION   2.   Section 22-3-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 48 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-3-30.   (A)   When a counterclaim is filed which if successful would exceed the magistrates' civil jurisdictional amount as provided in Section 22-3-10, then the initial claim and counterclaim must be transferred to the docket of the common pleas court for that judicial circuit.

(B)   Notwithstanding subsection (A), a counterclaim in an ejectment action filed pursuant to Section 27-37-10 and arising out of a


Printed Page 1530 . . . . . Tuesday, March 14, 2006

commercial lease agreement must be treated as provided in Section 22-3-10(12)."
SECTION   3.   Section 27-33-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: