South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 9-11-35.   Confidentiality of member records.

All records of all active, retired, and inactive members maintained by the South Carolina Police Officers' Retirement System are classified as confidential records. These records are exempt from the disclosure requirements of Chapter 4 of Title 30 and shall not be disclosed to third parties, except where authorized by the member or where requested by state and federal authorities, and then only at the sole discretion of the director of the South Carolina Retirement Systems."

SECTION   39.   Section 9-11-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 77 of 2003, is further amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"( )   An employee drawing workers' compensation who is on a leave of absence for a limited period may voluntarily contribute on his contractual salary, to be matched by the employer."

SECTION   40.   Section 9-11-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended by adding a new subsection to read: