South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department and political subdivision may pickup these contributions by a reduction in the cash salary of the employee. The employee, however, must not be given the option of choosing to receive the contributed amount of the pickups directly instead of having them paid by the employer to the retirement system. Employee contributions picked up shall be treated for all purposes of this section in the same manner and to the extent as employee contributions made prior to the date picked up."

SECTION   23.   Section 9-11-270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 16 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-11-270.   Except as provided in Section 9-18-10 and related sections, Section 20-7-1315 and Section 8-1-115 and subject to the doctrine of constructive trust ex maleficio, and subject to income tax levies imposed pursuant to state or federal law and distributions made pursuant to the federal Pension Protection Act of 2006, the right of a person to retirement allowance or to the return of contributions, a retirement allowance itself, any optional or death benefit, or any other right accrued or accruing to a person under the provisions of this chapter, and the monies of the system are exempted from any state or municipal tax, except the taxes imposed pursuant to Chapters 6 and 16 of Title 12, and exempted from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process, and are unassignable except as specifically otherwise provided in this chapter. This section does not apply to any authorized deduction from a retirement allowance."

SECTION   24.   Section 9-11-350 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 48 of 1995, is amended to read: