South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In determining student status, the system may consider the guidelines of the Social Security Administration regarding student services and other criteria the system uniformly prescribes."

SECTION   31.   Section 9-1-1140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 77 of 2003, is further amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"( )   An employee drawing workers' compensation who is on a leave of absence for a limited period may voluntarily contribute on his contractual salary, to be matched by the employer."

SECTION   32.   Section 9-1-1620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended by adding a new subsection to read: