South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.   Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, the provisions of Section 9-8-125 of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, take effect upon approval of this act by the Governor.

SECTION   4.   The fourth undesignated paragraph of Section 9-1-1020 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Each department and political subdivision shall pickup the employee contributions required by this section for all compensation paid on or after July 1, 1982, and the contributions so picked up shall be treated as employer contributions in determining federal tax treatment under the United States Internal Revenue Code; however, each department and political subdivision shall continue to withhold federal income taxes based upon these contributions until the Internal Revenue Service, or the federal courts, rule that, pursuant to Section 414(h) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, these contributions shall not be included as gross income of the employee until such time as they are distributed or made available. For this purpose, each department and political subdivision is deemed to have taken formal action on or before January 1, 2009, to provide that the contributions on behalf of its employees, although designated as employer contributions, shall be paid by the employer in lieu of employee contributions. The department and political subdivision shall pay these employee contributions from the same source of funds which is used in paying earnings to the employee. The department and political subdivision may pickup these contributions by a reduction in the cash salary of the employee.

The employee, however, must not be given the option of choosing to receive the contributed amount of the pickups directly instead of having them paid by the employer to the retirement system. Employee contributions picked up shall be treated for all purposes of this section in the same manner and to the extent as employee contributions made prior to the date picked up."

SECTION   5.   Section 9-1-1620(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read: