South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)   Except as otherwise provided, the remainder of this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator ALEXANDER explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Senator LEATHERMAN proposed the following amendment (4876R003.HKL), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/     SECTION   ___.   Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)   Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2006 2007, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LEATHERMAN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.

H. 4876--Ordered to a Third Reading