South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In determining student status, the system may consider the guidelines of the Social Security Administration regarding student services and other criteria the system uniformly prescribes."

SECTION   31.   Section 9-1-1140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 77 of 2003, is further amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"( )   An employee drawing workers' compensation who is on a leave of absence for a limited period may voluntarily contribute on his contractual salary, to be matched by the employer."

SECTION   32.   Section 9-1-1620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"( )   Except as provided in this section, a retired member may not change the form of his monthly payment after the first payment of a retirement allowance is due."

SECTION   33.   Article 9, Chapter 1, Title 9 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 9-1-1135.   Interest on member accounts.