South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3699 (COUNCIL\CZ\3699C001.RT.CZ19), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 48-39-145 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

"( )   For permit applications to construct private recreational docks on the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway Federal Navigation Project in a county where more than eighty percent of the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway is outside of the critical area, the department shall defer to the United States Army Corps of Engineers in determining the total allowable dock square footage of the structure." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. HEWITT explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The question recurred to the passage of the Bill.

The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:

Yeas 102; Nays 1

Those who voted in the affirmative are: