South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to the consideration of the Bill.

Senator MALLOY proposed the following amendment (83R002.SP.GM):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 16-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-60.   With regard to the crime of involuntary manslaughter, criminal negligence is defined as the reckless disregard of the safety of others. A person charged with the crime of involuntary manslaughter may be convicted only upon a showing of criminal negligence as defined in this section. A person convicted of involuntary manslaughter must be imprisoned not more than five years. (A)   Involuntary manslaughter is the death of a person caused by the criminal negligence of another or the reckless disregard of the safety of others. Involuntary manslaughter may include:

(1)   the unlawful sale or delivery of a controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or other unlawful substance when the ingestion of such a substance caused the death of the user; and

(2)   the ownership of a firearm that is used by a person when the use results in suicide.

(B)   A person convicted of involuntary manslaughter must be imprisoned not more than five years."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MALLOY explained the amendment.

Senator HEMBREE objected to further consideration of the Bill.

OBJECTION