South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board shall provide to the State Fiscal Accountability Authority or its successor actuarial valuations and reports requested."

Part III
Retirement System Investment Commission

SECTION   7.   Section 9-16-10(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read:

"( )   is the commission's chief executive officer."

SECTION   8.   Section 9-16-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

"(   )   The commission shall cast shareholder proxy votes that are in keeping with its fiduciary duties that are consistent with the best interest of the trust fund and most likely to maximize shareholder value."

SECTION   9.   Section 9-16-90(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read: