South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:   Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   Part I
Funding of the Retirement System

SECTION   1.   Section 9-1-1085 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 278 of 2012, is amended to read:

"Section 9-1-1085.   (A)   As provided in Sections 9-1-1020 and 9-1-1050, the employer and employee contribution rates for the system beginning in Fiscal Year 2012-2013 2017-2018, expressed as a percentage of earnable compensation, are as follows:

Fiscal Year     Employer Contribution     Employee Contribution

2012-2013             10.60                   7.00

2013-2014             10.60                   7.50

2014-2015 and after     10.90                   8.00

2017-2018             13.56                   9.00

2018-2019             14.56                   9.00

2019-2020             15.56                   9.00

2020-2021             16.56                   9.00

2021-2022             17.56                   9.00

2022-2023             18.56                   9.00

2023-2024             18.56                   9.00

2024-2025             18.56                   9.00

2025-2026             18.56                   9.00

2026-2027 and after     18.56                   9.00

The employer contribution rate set out in this schedule includes contributions for participation in the incidental death benefit plan provided in Sections 9-1-1770 and 9-1-1775. The employer contribution rate for employers that do not participate in the incidental death benefit plan must be adjusted accordingly.

(B)   After June 30, 2015 2027, the board may increase the percentage rate in employer and employee contributions for the system on the basis of the actuarial valuation, but any such increase may not result in a differential between the employee and employer contribution rate for the system that exceeds 2.9 percent of earnable compensation. An increase in the employer contribution rate adopted by the board pursuant to this section may not provide for an increase in an amount of more than one-half of one percent of earnable compensation in any one year.

(C)(1)   The unfunded actuarial accrued liability (UAAL) of the system as determined by the annual actuarial valuation must be amortized over a funding period that does not exceed the following schedule:
Fiscal Year           Funding Period
2017-2018             30 years