South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any reference in law to the trustee of the assets of the Retirement System must be construed to conform to the cotrusteeship as provided in this subsection. The Public Employee Benefit Authority shall hold the assets of the Retirement System in a group trust as provided in Section 9-16-20. The Retirement System Investment Commission shall invest and reinvest the funds assets of the retirement system as 'retirement system' is defined in Section 9-16-10(8), subject to all the terms, conditions, limitations, and restrictions imposed by Section 16, Article X of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895, subsection (B) of this section, and Chapter 16 of this title."

SECTION   15.   Section 9-1-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-1-1320.   (A)   The State Treasurer board shall be is the custodian of the funds assets of the Retirement System as 'assets' and 'retirement system' are defined in Section 9-16-10(1) and (8), and the Retirement System Investment Commission has the exclusive authority to select the custodial bank, provided, however, that the Public Employee Benefit Authority is a third-party beneficiary of the contract with the custodial bank with full rights to information under them. All payments from such funds shall be made by him only upon vouchers signed by two persons designated by the Board. The custodial banking agreement may provide for electronic signatory approval.

(B)(1)   A custodial bank selected by the commission must:

(a)   be a United States domiciled trust company and a member of the Federal Reserve;

(b)   have in excess of one trillion dollars of assets under custody;

(c)   have provided custody services for at least the previous fifteen years; and

(d)   provide custody services to other public fund institutional clients that individually have assets under management that meet or exceed the amount of assets managed by the commission.

(2)   Nothing in this subsection prohibits the commission from imposing more stringent or additional qualifications as part of its selection process."

Part V
Miscellaneous and Time Effective

SECTION   16.   Section 1-3-240(C)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 275 of 2016, is further amended by adding appropriately lettered subitems to read: