South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Throwing of body fluids

SECTION 1. Section 24-13-470 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1997, is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-470. (A) An inmate, detainee, a person taken into custody, or a person under arrest who attempts to throw or throws body fluids including, but not limited to, urine, blood, feces, vomit, saliva, or semen on an employee of a state or local correctional facility, a state or local law enforcement officer, a visitor of a correctional facility, or any other person authorized to be present in a correctional facility in an official capacity is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years. A sentence under this provision must be served consecutively to any other sentence the inmate is serving. This section shall not prohibit the prosecution of an inmate for a more serious offense if the inmate is determined to be HIV-positive or has another disease that may be transmitted through body fluids.

(B) A person accused of a crime contained in this section may be tested for a blood borne disease within seventy-two hours of the crime if a health care professional believes that exposure to the accused person's body fluid may pose a significant health risk to a victim of the crime.

(C) This section does not apply to a person who is a 'patient' as defined in Section 44-23-10(3)."

Time effective

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 25th day of April, 2002.

Approved the 1st day of May, 2002.

__________



Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v