South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION    1.    Section 12-37-220(B)(38)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(b)    By ordinance, a governing body of a county may exempt from the property tax, forty-two and 75/100 percent of the fair market value of a watercraft and its motor. This exemption for a watercraft motor applies whether the motor is located in, attached to, or detached from the watercraft. This exemption does not apply to a boat or watercraft classified for property tax purposes as a primary or secondary residence pursuant to Section 12-37-224."

Situs of watercraft for property tax

SECTION    2.    Section 12-37-714(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 313 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(2)    A boat, including its motor if the motor is separately taxed, which is not currently taxed in this State and is not used exclusively in interstate commerce, is subject to property tax in this State if it is present within this State for sixty consecutive days or for ninety days in the aggregate in a property tax year. Upon an ordinance passed by the local governing body, a county may subject a boat, including its motor if the motor is separately taxed, to property tax if it is within this State for ninety days in the aggregate, regardless of the number of consecutive days. Also, upon an ordinance passed by the local governing body, a county may increase the number of days in the aggregate a boat, including its motor if the motor is taxed separately, must be in this State to be subject to property tax to one hundred eighty days in a property tax year, regardless of the number of consecutive days. Upon written request by a tax official, the owner must provide documentation or logs relating to the whereabouts of the boat in question. Failure to produce requested documents creates a rebuttable presumption that the boat in question is taxable within this State."

Boats and watercraft, classification as primary or secondary residence for property tax

SECTION    3.    Section 12-37-224 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 66 of 2007, is further amended to read: