South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Watercraft property tax exemption, eligibility

SECTION    1.    Section 12-37-220(B)(38)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(b)    By ordinance, a governing body of a county may exempt from the property tax, forty-two and 75/100 percent of the fair market value of a watercraft and its motor. This exemption for a watercraft motor applies whether the motor is located in, attached to, or detached from the watercraft. This exemption does not apply to a boat or watercraft classified for property tax purposes as a primary or secondary residence pursuant to Section 12-37-224."

Situs of watercraft for property tax

SECTION    2.    Section 12-37-714(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 313 of 2008, is further amended to read: