South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 3956 -- Reps. Keegan, Corbett, Rama, Barfield and Sharpe: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-4700, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO EMERGENCY VEHICLES, SCHOOL BUSES, AND POLICE VEHICLES FOR PURPOSES OF THE UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE OPERATION OF EMERGENCY VEHICLES AND POLICE VEHICLES.

The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 1269X), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1.     Section 56-5-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-760.     (a) (A)     The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions of this section.

b.(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:

1.     (1) Park or stand, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter.

2.     (2) Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation.

3.     (3) Exceed the maximum speed limit so long as if he does not endanger life or property.

4.     (4) Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions.

c.     (C) The exemptions herein in this section granted to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when such the vehicle is making use of an audible signal meeting the requirments of Section 56-5-4970 and visual signals meeting the requirements of Section 56-5-4700 of this chapter, except that an authorized emergency vehicle operated as a police vehicle need not be equipped with or display a blue light visible from in front of the vehicle use an audible signal nor display a visual signal when the vehicle is being used to:

(1)     obtain evidence of a speeding violation;

(2)     respond to a suspected crime in progress when use of an audible or visual signal, or both, could reasonably result in the destruction of evidence or escape of a suspect; or

(3)     surveil another vehicle or its occupants who are suspected of involvement in a crime.

d. (D)     The provisions of this section shall do not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons nor shall such do these provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.