South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, the juror may be disqualified by the court for service upon a particular case if, in the discretion of the court, the evidence is of such a nature that the disability of the juror would interfere with his ability to comprehend the evidence./; and on lines 8, 9, and 10, by striking /blindness, hearing or speech impairment, or physical handicap alone./ so that when amended Section 14-7-810(3) reads:

"(3)         He is incapable by reason of mental or physical infirmities to render efficient jury service. Legal blindness does not disqualify an otherwise qualified juror A person who is blind, hearing or speech impaired, or physically handicapped is not disqualified to act as a juror or be excluded from a jury list or jury service solely on the basis of the physical disability alone.