South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The contract must contain conditions and terms required by the auditor and governing body. Payment for the services of the independent agent may be made only from taxes collected resulting from actions of the agent in locating and discovering the property./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. ROBERT B. BROWN proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc. No. 1136o), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:

/SECTION     2.     Section 12-45-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-45-180.     When the taxes and assessments or any portion thereof of the taxes and assessments charged against any property or person on the duplicate for the current fiscal year are not paid before the sixteenth day of January or thirty days after the mailing of tax notices, whichever occurs later, the county auditor shall add a penalty of three percent on the county duplicate and the county treasurer shall collect the penalty; and if. If the taxes, assessments, and penalty are not paid before the second day of the next February, an additional penalty of seven percent must be added by the county auditor on the county duplicate and collected by the county treasurer; and if. If the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth day of the next March, an additional penalty of five percent must be added by the county auditor on the county duplicate and collected by the county treasurer; and if. If taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth day of March, the county treasurer shall issue his tax execution to the officer authorized and directed to collect delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs for their collection as provided in Chapter 51 of this title and they must be collected as required by that chapter. The United States postmark is the determining date for mailed payments. The county governing body may waive the penalty upon a satisfactory showing to it that the person had reasonable cause to delay payment."

SECTION     3.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. R. BROWN explained the amendment.