South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "G. This act takes effect July 1, 1990, except Section 12-36-920(B), subsection A, which takes effect October 1, 1989."

SECTION 3. Section 44-96-40(23) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(23) `Lead-acid battery' means any battery that consists of lead and sulfuric acid, is used as a power source, and has a capacity of six volts or more, except that this term shall not include a small sealed lead-acid battery which means a lead-acid battery weighing twenty-five pounds or less, used in non-vehicular, non-SLI (start lighting ignition) applications."

SECTION 4. Section 44-96-180(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F) For sales made on or after November 1, 1991, there is imposed a fee of two dollars per for each lead-acid battery delivered by wholesalers to licensed retail merchants, jobbers, dealers, or other wholesalers for resale in this State sold to the ultimate consumer, whether the battery is installed by the seller or not. Retail merchants, jobbers, dealers, or other wholesalers receiving new lead-acid batteries from unlicensed wholesalers shall be responsible for the fee imposed by this section. The wholesaler or retailer is to remit the fee to the Tax Commission on a monthly basis. The Tax Commission shall administer, collect, and enforce the lead-acid battery disposal fee in the same manner that the sales and use taxes are collected pursuant to Chapter 36 of Title 12. However, taxpayers are not required to make payments under Section 12-36-2600. In lieu of the discount allowed pursuant to Section 12-36-2610, the taxpayer may retain three percent of the total fees collected as an administrative collection allowance. This allowance applies whether or not the return is timely filed. The commission shall deposit all fees collected to the credit of the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer is required to establish a separate and distinct account from the state general fund. The lead-acid battery disposal fee must be credited to the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund by the State Treasurer."

SECTION 5. Section 44-96-180 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection (I) to read:

"(I) (1) Within eighteen months after enactment of this subsection, the department shall conduct a study on the recycling and disposal of small sealed lead-acid batteries.

(2) Within twelve months after completion of the study required in paragraph (1), the department must promulgate regulations regarding the proper management and disposal of small sealed lead-acid batteries. It shall be unlawful for any person to incinerate or place any small sealed lead-acid battery in a landfill."

SECTION 6. Section 44-96-190(B), (C), and (D), as added by Act 63 of 1991, are amended to read: