South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 2. Subsection G, Section 74, Part II, Act 612 of 1990 is amended to read:

"G. This act takes effect July 1, 1990, except Section 12-36-920(B), subsection A, which takes effect October 1, 1989."

SECTION 3. Section 44-96-40(23) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(23) `Lead-acid battery' means any battery that consists of lead and sulfuric acid, is used as a power source, and has a capacity of six volts or more, except that this term shall not include a small sealed lead-acid battery which means a lead-acid battery weighing twenty-five pounds or less, used in non-vehicular, non-SLI (start lighting ignition) applications."

SECTION 4. Section 44-96-180(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: