South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Holland Macaulay McConnell
McGill Peeler Reese
Rose Russell Thomas
Wilson

TOTAL--13

The amendment was laid on the table.

Statement by Senator LEVENTIS

I previously voted in favor of this exemption. While I still support it, the primary purpose of the Bill is too significant to be lost. If this amendment were adopted, the Bill would be killed.

Amendment No. 8

Senators PASSAILAIGUE and NELL W. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 8 (RES3269.006), which was tabled:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read as follows:

/SECTION . Section 12-36-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read as follows:

"Section 12-36-910.(A) A sales tax, equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail.

(B) The sales tax also applies to the:

(1) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing or furnishing any laundering, dry cleaning, dyeing, or pressing service, but does not apply to the gross proceeds derived from coin-operated laundromats and dry cleaning machines;

(2) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale of electricity;

(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages;

(4) fair market value of tangible personal property manufactured within this State, and used or consumed within this State by the manufacturer.

(C) The sales tax imposed pursuant to this section shall not apply to the gross proceeds on the sale of unprepared food.