South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Section 16-3-95(A)); allowing great bodily injury to be inflicted upon a child (Section 16-3-95(B)); criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature (Section 16-25-65); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death (Section 43-35-85(F)); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury (Section 43-35-85(E)); taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80); and taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

SECTION   2.   Section 16-1-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 3729 . . . . . Thursday, May 20, 2010

"(A) The following offenses are Class A felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class A felony, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply:

10-11-325(B)(2) Detonating an explosive or destructive device or

  igniting an incendiary device upon the capitol

  grounds or within the capitol building resulting

  in death to a person where there was not malice

  aforethought

16-3-50 Manslaughter--voluntary

16-3-652   Criminal sexual conduct

First degree

16-3-655(C)(2) Criminal sexual conduct, 1st degree, with minor

  less than 16, 2nd offense

16-3-656 Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual

conduct

First degree

16-3-658 Criminal sexual conduct where victim is legal

  spouse (separated)

  First degree

16-3-910 Kidnapping

16-3-920 Conspiracy to commit kidnapping

16-3-930           Trafficking in persons

16-3-1075(B)(2)   Carjacking (great bodily injury)

16-11-110(A)   Arson in the first degree

16-11-330(A)   Robbery while armed with a deadly weapon

16-11-380(A)   Entering bank with intent to steal money,

securities for money, or property, by force,

intimidation, or threats

16-11-390   Safecracking

16-11-532(D)(2)   Injuring real property when illegally obtaining

nonferrous metals and the act results in the

death of a person

16-23-720(A)(2)   Detonating a destructive device or causing an

  explosion, or intentionally aiding, counseling,

  or procuring an explosion by means of detonation

  of a destructive device which results in the

  death of a person where there was not malice

  aforethought

24-13-450 Taking of a hostage by an inmate

43-35-85(F), 16-3-1050(F) Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult

resulting in death


Printed Page 3730 . . . . . Thursday, May 20, 2010

44-53-370   Prohibited Acts A, penalties (b)(1) (narcotic

drugs

  in Schedules I(b) and (c), LSD, and Schedule II)

second, third, or subsequent offense

44-53-370(e)(2)(a)2 Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in

      cocaine, 10 grams or more but less than 28

grams)

    Second offense

44-53-370(e)(2)(b)2   Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in

cocaine,