South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3711 . . . . . Thursday, May 20, 2010

the officer or attorney who prosecuted the charge, stating the grounds upon which the appeal is founded.     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LARRY MARTIN explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Senators MALLOY and MARTIN proposed the following amendment (JUD4215.004), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, by striking Section 18-3-30 (A) in its entirety and inserting the following:

/   "Section 18-3-30.   (A)   The appellant shall, within ten days after sentence, shall file the notice of appeal with the clerk of court and shall serve notice of appeal upon the magistrate who tried the case and upon the designated agent for the prosecuting agency or attorney who prosecuted the charge, stating the grounds upon which the appeal is founded.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LARRY MARTIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED
READ THE SECOND TIME