South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   'Forced labor or services' means any type of labor or services performed or provided by a person rendered through another person's exertion of physical, financial, or other means of control over the person providing the labor or services.

(C)   This section does not apply to labor or services performed or provided by a person in the custody of the Department of Corrections or a local jail, detention center, or correctional facility."

SECTION   8.   Section 17-25-45(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C) As used in this section:

(1) 'Most serious offense' means:

    16-1-40 Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this                     item

    16-1-80 Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this item

    16-3-10 Murder

    16-3-30 Killing by poison

    16-3-40 Killing by stabbing or thrusting

    16-3-50 Voluntary manslaughter

    16-3-85(A)(1) Homicide by child abuse

    16-3-85(A)(2) Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse

    16-3-210 Lynching, First degree

    16-3-430 Killing in a duel

    16-3-620 Assault and battery with intent to kill

    16-3-652 Criminal sexual conduct, First degree

    16-3-653 Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree

    16-3-655 Criminal sexual conduct with minors, except


Printed Page 3736 . . . . . Thursday, May 20, 2010

where evidence is presented at the criminal

proceeding and the court, after the conviction,

makes a specific finding on the record that the

conviction obtained for this offense

        resulted from consensual sexual conduct where

the victim was younger than the actor, as

contained in Section 16-3-655(3)

16-3-656     Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual

conduct,

      First and Second degree

16-3-910     Kidnapping

16-3-920     Conspiracy to commit kidnapping

16-3-930         Trafficking in persons

16-3-1075   Carjacking

16-11-110(A) Arson, First degree

16-11-311   Burglary, First degree

16-11-330(A) Armed robbery

16-11-330(B) Attempted armed robbery

16-11-540   Damaging or destroying building, vehicle, or

other property

      by means of explosive incendiary, death results

24-13-450   Taking of a hostage by an inmate

25-7-30     Giving information respecting national or state

defense to foreign contacts during war

25-7-40     Gathering information for an enemy

43-35-85(F)   Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting

in death

55-1-30(3)     Unlawful removing or damaging of airport

facility or equipment when death results

56-5-1030(B)(3)   Interference with traffic-control devices or                       railroad signs   or signals prohibited when death                     results from violation

58-17-4090     Obstruction of railroad, death results."

SECTION   9.   Section 23-3-430(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: