South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)   Unless otherwise indicated, a qualified loan originator is subject to the requirements of a loan originator under this chapter."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator THOMAS explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Senator THOMAS proposed the following amendment (AGM\18069BH10), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 40-58-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 67 of 2009, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(40)   'Qualified loan originator' means a natural person who acts as a loan originator exclusively for a mortgage broker licensee and who


Printed Page 3693 . . . . . Thursday, May 20, 2010

is not an employee of the mortgage broker. Unless otherwise indicated, a qualified loan originator is subject to the requirements of a loan originator under this chapter."

SECTION   2.   Section 40-58-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 67 of 2009, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(E)(1)     A person may not act as a qualified loan originator in this State without first being licensed with the administrator.