South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (f) committing or attempting lewd act upon child under sixteen (Section 16-15-140);


Printed Page 3740 . . . . . Thursday, May 20, 2010

(g) violations of Article 3, Chapter 15 of Title 16 involving a minor;

(h) kidnapping (Section 16-3-910) of a person under eighteen years of age except when the offense is committed by a parent; or

(i) trafficking in persons (Section 16-3-930) of a person under eighteen years of age except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense; or"

SECTION   13.   Section 44-53-370(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f) It shall be unlawful for a person to administer, distribute, dispense, deliver, or aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to administer, distribute, dispense, or deliver a controlled substance or gamma hydroxy butyrate to an individual with the intent to commit one of the following crimes against that individual:

(1) kidnapping, Section 16-3-910;

(2) trafficking in persons, Section 16-3-930;

(2)(3) criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, Sections 16-3-652, 16-3-653, and 16-3-654;

(3)(4) criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first or second degree, Section 16-3-655;

(4)(5) criminal sexual conduct where victim is legal spouse (separated), Section 16-3-658;

(5)(6) spousal sexual battery, Section 16-3-615;

(6)(7) engaging a child for a sexual performance, Section 16-3-810;

(7)(8) committing lewd act upon child under sixteen, Section 16-15-140;

(8)(9) petit larceny, Section 16-13-30 (A); or

(9)(10) grand larceny, Section 16-13-30 (B)."