South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Banking and Insurance.

The Committee on Banking and Insurance proposed the following amendment (BBM\9762BH10), which was adopted:


Printed Page 3691 . . . . . Thursday, May 20, 2010

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 40-58-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 67 of 2009, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(40)   'Qualified loan originator' means a natural person who acts as a loan originator exclusively for a mortgage broker licensee and who is not an employee of the mortgage broker. Unless otherwise indicated, a qualified loan originator is subject to the requirements of a loan originator under this chapter."

SECTION   2.   Section 40-58-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 67 of 2009, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(E)(1)   A person may not act as a qualified loan originator in this State without first being licensed with the administrator.