South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) The murder was committed while in the commission of the following crimes or acts:

(a) criminal sexual conduct in any degree;

(b) kidnapping;

(c) trafficking in persons;

(c)(d) burglary in any degree;

(d)(e) robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;

(e)(f) larceny with use of a deadly weapon;

(f)(g) killing by poison;


Printed Page 3734 . . . . . Thursday, May 20, 2010

(g)(h) drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445;

(h)(i) physical torture;

(i)(j) dismemberment of a person; or

(j)(k) arson in the first degree as defined in Section 16-11-110(A)."

SECTION   5.   Section 16-3-652(1)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven:

(a) The actor uses aggravated force to accomplish sexual battery.

(b) The victim submits to sexual battery by the actor under circumstances where the victim is also the victim of forcible confinement, kidnapping, trafficking in persons, robbery, extortion, burglary, housebreaking, or any other similar offense or act."

SECTION   6.   Section 16-3-655(D)(2)(a) of the 1976 Code is amendment to read: