South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a) persuade, induce, entice, or coerce the person solicited to engage or participate in sexual activity as defined in Section 16-15-375(5);

(b) perform a sexual activity in the presence of the person solicited (Section 16-15-342); or

(21)(22) administering, distributing, dispensing, delivering, or aiding, abetting, attempting, or conspiring to administer, distribute, dispense, or deliver a controlled substance or gamma hydroxy butyrate to an individual with the intent to commit a crime listed in Section 44-53-370(f), except petit larceny or grand larceny."

SECTION   10.   Section 23-3-490(D)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D) For purposes of this article, information on a person adjudicated delinquent in family court for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430 must be made available to the public in accordance with the following provisions:

(1) If a person has been adjudicated delinquent for committing any of the following offenses, information must be made available to the public pursuant to subsections (A) and (B):

(a) criminal sexual conduct in the first degree (Section 16-3-652);

(b) criminal sexual conduct in the second degree (Section 16-3-653);

(c) criminal sexual conduct with minors, first degree (Section 16-3-655(1));

(d) criminal sexual conduct with minors, second degree (Section 16-3-655(2) and (3));

(e) engaging a child for sexual performance (Section 16-3-810);

(f) producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child (Section 16-3-820); or

(g) kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); or


Printed Page 3739 . . . . . Thursday, May 20, 2010

(h) trafficking in persons (Section 16-3-930) except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense."