South Carolina General Assembly
[…] or cocaine

First offense

44-53-445(B)(2) Distribution, manufacture, sale, or possession of

crack cocaine within proximity of a school

44-53-577 Unlawful to hire, solicit, direct a person under 17

years of age to transport, conceal, or conduct

  financial transaction relating to unlawful drug

activity

50-21-113(A)(1) Operating a moving water device while under the

influence of alcohol or drugs where great bodily

injury results

56-5-2945(A)(1) Causing great bodily injury by operating vehicle

while under influence of drugs or alcohol"

SECTION   4.   Section 16-3-20(C)(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C) The judge shall consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider, mitigating circumstances otherwise authorized or allowed by law and the following statutory aggravating and mitigating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence:

(a) Statutory aggravating circumstances:

(1) The murder was committed while in the commission of the following crimes or acts:

(a) criminal sexual conduct in any degree;

(b) kidnapping;

(c) trafficking in persons;

(c)(d) burglary in any degree;

(d)(e) robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;

(e)(f) larceny with use of a deadly weapon;

(f)(g) killing by poison;


Printed Page 3734 . . . . . Thursday, May 20, 2010

(g)(h) drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445;

(h)(i) physical torture;

(i)(j) dismemberment of a person; or

(j)(k) arson in the first degree as defined in Section 16-11-110(A)."

SECTION   5.   Section 16-3-652(1)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven: