South Carolina General Assembly
[…] RELATING TO THE PROCEDURE WHEN A MANAGER FAILS TO ATTEND THE PLACE WHICH HAS BEEN SCHEDULED FOR HOLDING A POLL, SO AS TO DELETE THE TERM "CLUB" FROM THE QUALIFYING MEMBER TO BECOME A MANAGER IN THE PLACE OF ABSENT MANAGERS.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3059.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 7-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-1-20.   The following words and phrases used herein, unless the same be plainly inconsistent with the context, shall be construed as follows:

(1)   'General election' means the election provided herein to be held for the election of officers to the regular terms of office provided by law, whether State, United States, county, municipal, or of any other political subdivision of the State, and for voting on constitutional amendments proposed by the General Assembly;.

(2)   'Special election' means any other election including any referendum provided by law to be held under the provisions of law applicable to general elections;.

(3)   'Primary' means a party primary election held by a political party under the provisions of this title;.

(4)   'Inhabitants' means the number of inhabitants according to the federal census last taken;.

(5)   'Electoral board' means the board or other authority empowered to hold a general or special election;.

(6)   A 'voting or polling precinct' shall mean means an area created by the legislature for convenient localization of polling places and which shall be administered administers and counts votes counted therein as a local unit in all elections;.

A 'voting place' shall be any is a place within a voting or polling precinct wherein where ballots may be cast.

(7)   'Political party' means a political party, organization, or association certified as such by the State Election Commission in the manner as provided for in this title;.


Printed Page 3699 . . . . . Thursday, May 20, 2010

(8)   'State committee' means the state executive committee of a political party;.

(9)   'State chairman' means the chairman of the state executive committee of a political party;.

(10)   'County committee' means the county executive committee of a political party;.

(11)   'County chairman' means the chairman of the county executive committee of a political party;.