South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.


Printed Page 3703 . . . . . Thursday, May 20, 2010

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3746.004), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 7-11-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-70.     (A)   A candidate's nominating petition for any office in this State shall contain the signatures of at least five three percent of the qualified registered electors of the geographical area of the office for which he offers as a candidate; provided, that no petition candidate is required to furnish the signatures of more than ten thousand four thousand qualified registered electors for any office. The official number of qualified registered electors of the geographical area of any office must be the number of registered electors of such area registered one hundred twenty days prior to the date of the election for which the nomination petition is being submitted.

(B)   The petition must be certified to the State Election Commission in the case of national, state, circuit, and multicounty district offices; with the county election commission in the case of countywide or less than countywide offices with the exception of municipal offices; with the clerk of a municipality in case of a municipal office, and the certified petition shall constitute and be kept as a public record.

(C)   A qualified elector may participate in only one nominating process for each partisan public office to be filled at an election.