South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   Nothing in subsection (A) may be construed to permit a local authority to issue a uniform traffic citation for violating a local ordinance or the traffic laws relating to speeding or disregarding traffic control devices based in whole or in part upon photographic evidence whether gathered in conjunction with radar speed detection devices and whether the camera or other electronic device capturing the photographic evidence was attended or unattended at the time it captured the photographic evidence."

SECTION   3.   Section 56-5-70(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 250 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(E)(1)   Citations for violating a local ordinance or the for violating traffic laws relating to speeding or disregarding traffic control devices based solely in whole or in part on photographic evidence, whether gathered in conjunction with radar speed detection devices and whether the camera or other electronic device capturing the photographic evidence was attended or unattended at the time it captured the photographic evidence, only may be issued for violations that occur while relief from regulations pursuant to 49 C.F.R. 390.23 has been granted due to an emergency. A person who receives a citation for violating traffic laws relating to speeding or disregarding traffic control


Printed Page 1095 . . . . . Thursday, March 3, 2011

devices based solely in whole or in part on photographic evidence must be served in person with notice of the violation within one hour of the occurrence of the violation. The provisions of this subsection do not apply to toll collection enforcement."

SECTION   4.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator GROOMS explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.