South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2175 . . . . . Tuesday, April 24, 2012

operations for one fiscal year. The personal property is not required to be returned until the personal property becomes operational in a manufacturing process or until the property has not been returned for ad valorem tax purposes for four years, whichever is earlier. A manufacturer must continue to list the personal property annually and designate on the listing that the personal property is not subject to tax pursuant to this section." /

Amend the bill further by deleting SECTION 28 in its entirety and inserting:

/ SECTION   28.   Section 12-39-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-39-220.   If the county auditor assessor shall at any time discover that any real estate or new structure, addition, or improvement duly returned and appraised for taxation, has been omitted from the duplicate, he shall immediately appraise it and notify the auditor. Upon receiving notification from the assessor, the auditor shall charge it on the duplicate with the taxes of the current year and the simple taxes of each preceding year it may have escaped taxation. And if the owner of any real estate or new structure, addition, or improvement thereon, subject to taxation, has not returned or reported it for taxation, according to the requirements of this chapter, and it has not been appraised for taxation, the auditor assessor shall, upon discovery thereof, appraise it and, upon making return of such appraisement, notification from the assessor, the auditor shall charge it upon the duplicate, with the taxes of the then current year and the taxes of each preceding year it may have escaped taxation, with twenty per cent penalty and all applicable penalties upon such taxes of preceding years. And if any real estate shall have been omitted in any return, the auditor of the county shall appraise it immediately for taxation, file such appraisement in his office and charge it with the taxes of the current year and the simple taxes of preceding years it may have escaped taxation." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HAYES explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The question then was second reading of the Bill.


Printed Page 2176 . . . . . Tuesday, April 24, 2012