South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 'Committee' includes a party committee, a legislative caucus committee, a noncandidate committee, or a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but that is organized for the purpose of influencing an election and has as its major purpose the support of or opposition to the nomination or election of a candidate to elective office through publications and expends in excess of fifty percent of its available funds for that support or opposition."

B.   Section 8-13-1300(23) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(23)   'Noncandidate committee' means a committee that: (a) is not a campaign committee for a candidate but is organized to influence an election or to support or oppose a candidate or public official, (b) receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle, and (c) has as its major purpose the support of or opposition to the nomination or election of a candidate to elective office through publications and expends in excess of fifty percent of its available funds for that support or opposition. 'Noncandidate committee' does not include political action committees that contribute solely only to federal campaigns."

C.   Section 8-13-1300(32) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 2003, is amended to read:

"(32)   'Ballot measure committee' means:

(a)   an association, a club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure,; which receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle; and which has as its major purpose the support of or opposition to the nomination or election of a candidate to elective office through publications and expends in excess of fifty percent of its available funds for that support or opposition.

(b)   a person, other than an individual, who, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, makes contributions aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to or at the request of a ballot measure committee; or

(c)   a person, other than an individual, who, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, makes independent expenditures aggregating two thousand five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle."


Printed Page 2200 . . . . . Tuesday, April 24, 2012

D.   Section 8-13-1300 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an item to read: