South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Transportation.


Printed Page 2179 . . . . . Tuesday, April 24, 2012

The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (1375R001.LKG), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 56-5-3860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-3860.   (A)(1)   No person, unless otherwise directed by a law enforcement officer, shall occupy any space within the limits of the roadway and shoulders of the main facility of a freeway with an animal-drawn vehicle, a ridden or led animal, herded animals, a pushcart, a bicycle, a bicycle with motor attached, a motor-driven cycle with a motor which produces not to exceed five brake horsepower, an agricultural tractor or other farm machinery, except in the performance of public works or official duties.

(2)   The prohibitions imposed by this subsection on the use of freeways do not apply to service roads alongside the highways.

(B)(1)   A local governing body may authorize a partial exemption from the provisions contained in subsection (A) that would allow bicyclists and pedestrians to use the roadway and shoulders of the main facility of a non-interstate freeway.

(2)   The local governing body may authorize a partial exemption to subsection (A) for bicyclists and pedestrians if the local governing body:

(a)   determines that bicyclists and pedestrians have no other reasonably safe or viable alternative route;

(b)   adopts an ordinance allowing bicycle and pedestrian traffic on the shoulder of a main facility of the non-interstate freeway and allowing bicycle and pedestrian traffic on the roadway when utilizing the shoulder is not practicable because of an obstruction or an unpaved shoulder, or when necessary to cross an access ramp in compliance with accepted bicycle safety standards and practices; and

(c)   notifies the department that the ordinance has been adopted.

(4)   Upon receiving notice pursuant to item (3)(c), the department shall remove all signs prohibiting pedestrians and bicyclists along the roadway and shoulders of the main facility of the portion of the freeway to which the ordinance applies.

(5)   The local governing body may request permission from the department to erect appropriate signs and markers along the roadway and shoulders of the main facility of the portion of the freeway to which the partial exemption applies.