South Carolina General Assembly
[…] G. M. Smith: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 17-15-260, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DISPOSITION OF FUNDS COLLECTED PERTAINING TO BAIL AND RECOGNIZANCE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT TWENTY-FIVE PERCENT OF THE FUNDS COLLECTED MUST BE REMITTED TO THE PROSECUTING AGENCY RATHER THAN THE SOLICITOR'S OFFICE IN THE COUNTY IN WHICH THE FORFEITURE IS ORDERED.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7509AHB08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 17-15-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-260.   (A)   The funds collected pursuant to this chapter must be remitted in the following manner: twenty-five percent to the general fund of the State, twenty-five percent to the solicitor's office in the county in which the forfeiture is ordered, or to the Attorney General's office if it is the prosecuting agency, and fifty percent to the county general fund of the county in which the forfeiture is ordered.

(B)   However, if the case in which forfeiture is ordered is originated by a municipality, the funds collected pursuant to this chapter must be remitted in the following manner: twenty-five percent to the general fund of the State, twenty-five percent to the solicitor's office in the county in which the forfeiture is ordered, or to the Attorney General's office if it is the prosecuting agency, and twenty-five percent to the county general fund of the county in which the forfeiture is ordered, and twenty-five percent to the municipality.

(C)   All funds to be deposited in the state general fund shall must be transmitted to the State Treasurer."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. G. M. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.