South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7507AHB08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 16-3-654 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-654.   (1)   A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if anyone or more of the following circumstances are proven, if the actor:

(a)   The actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual battery in the absence of aggravating circumstances.;

(b)   The actor knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless and aggravated force or aggravated coercion was not used to accomplish sexual battery.; or

(c)   is a person affiliated with a public or private secondary school in an official capacity but is not a student enrolled in the public or private secondary school and the victim is a person under the age of nineteen who is currently enrolled in a public or private secondary school at which the actor works or has supervisory authority and aggravated force or aggravated coercion was not used to accomplish the sexual battery.

(2)   A person who commits criminal sexual conduct in the third degree is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years, according to the discretion of the court.

(3)   The provisions of item (1)(c) do not apply to a person affiliated with a public or private secondary school who is lawfully married to the student enrolled in the school at the time of the act.

(4)   For purposes of this section: