South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Education and Public Works proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3588 (Word version) (COUNCIL\WAB\3588C001. RT.WAB21):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 59-149-50(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   To be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, a student must be either a student who has graduated from a high school located in this State having earned at least one unit of credit in mathematics or computer science and one unit of credit in English/language arts which may be accomplished by dual enrollment during the senior year beginning July 1, 2025, a student who has completed at least three of the final four years of high school within this State, a home school student who has successfully completed a high school home school program in this State in the manner required by law, a student who has graduated from a preparatory high school outside this State, while a dependent of a parent or guardian who is a legal resident of this State and has custody of the dependent, or a student whose parent or guardian has served in or has retired from one of the United States Armed Forces within the last four years, paid income taxes in this State for a majority of the years of service, and is a resident of this State. These students also must meet the requirements of subsection (B) and be eligible for in-state tuition and fees as determined pursuant to Chapter 112, Title 59 and applicable regulations.