South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3262 (Word version) (COUNCIL\ZW\3262C001.CC.ZW21), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   The first paragraph of Section 7-11-15(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 2018, is further amended to read:

"(A)   In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy and party pledge and submit any filing fees between noon on March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section. If March thirtieth is on a Saturday or Sunday, the time for filing extends to the next regular business day. For purposes of this section and Section 7-13-45, 'next regular business day' means a day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. Notwithstanding another provision of law, beginning July 1, 2021, all candidates from each political party in this State shall pay a filing fee, including candidates from parties that are not required to conduct a primary election. In addition to the filing fee required pursuant to this subsection, political parties also may charge a certification fee not to exceed the sum of one hundred dollars to all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention."

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval of the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. JORDAN explained the amendment.

Rep. HILL spoke in favor of the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep.