South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person violating the provisions of this article or a person who (1) fraudulently gives false or fictitious information in any application for a special license plate, as authorized in this article, (2) conceals a material fact, or (3) otherwise commits fraud in the application or in the use of a special license plate issued is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both."

SECTION   29.   Section 56-3-6000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-6000.   (A)   The department may issue a distinct and separate special license plates plate for the United States Army, the United States Navy, the United States Marines Corps, the United States Air Force, and the United States Coast Guard for use on private passenger motor vehicles and motorcycles owned or leased by residents of this State which separately honor the United States Army, United States Navy, United States Marines Corps, United States Air Force, and the United States Coast Guard. The biennial fee for the each special license plate issued for a branch of the military is the regular motor vehicle license plate fee contained in Article 5, Chapter 3 of this title plus thirty dollars.

(B)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, from the fees collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller General shall place sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles in producing and administering the special license plates. The remaining funds collected from the special motor vehicle license fee must be administered by the Department of Education and deposited in an appropriate account designated by the Department of Education for distribution to the ROTC program disbursed in equal amounts to the various county Veterans' Administration offices to be used for operational expenses.

(C)   Before the department produces and distributes a special license plate pursuant to this section, it must receive: