South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   For purposes of this section an 'affected person' means a person, other than a patient, who is a subject of a proceeding enumerated in Section 44-7-392(A)(1).

(C)   If the court orders a hospital or affected person to produce documents to a third party under this Section, the hospital or affected person shall have the right to immediately appeal that order, and the filing of the appeal shall stay the enforcement of the order compelling the production."


Printed Page 4467 . . . . . Thursday, June 7, 2012

SECTION 2.   Section 40-71-10(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   There is no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages arising against, a member of an appointed committee which is formed to maintain professional standards of a state or local professional society as defined in this section or an appointed member of a committee of a medical staff of a licensed hospital, provided the medical staff operates pursuant to written bylaws that have been approved by the governing board of the hospital, or a committee appointed by the Department of Mental Health, or a committee appointed by the Department of Health and Environmental Control to review patient medical and health records in order to study the causes of death and disease for any act or proceeding undertaken or performed within the scope of the functions of the committee if the committee member acts without malice, has made a reasonable