South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   If a commercial motor vehicle is registered through the International Registration Plan and is operated under a United States Department of Transportation (USDOT) number assigned to a person other than the vehicle's owner, then the person to whom the USDOT number is assigned may register the commercial motor vehicle by submitting the appropriate application and fees to the Department of Motor Vehicles."

SECTION   4.A.   Section 56-3-195(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-195.   (A)   Beginning on July 1, 1994, each Each county shall mail motor vehicle registration and licensing renewal notices to the owners of vehicles in the county as determined by the Department of Motor Vehicles no later than forty-five days before expiration of the registration. The renewal notices, including the fees upon completion, may be returned to that county which shall transmit the renewal notices to the department for processing and which shall transmit the fees to the appropriate state fund as provided by law within seven days of receipt. The owner of a large commercial motor vehicle, as defined in Section 12-37-2810(C), must establish an account with the Department of Motor Vehicles and must remit payment for all fees associated with registration and licensing renewal directly to the Department of Motor Vehicles."

B.   This SECTION takes effect on the first day of the fiscal year that begins twenty-four months after the program is fully funded.

SECTION   5.A.   Section 12-37-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: