South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The road use fee assessed must be paid to the Department of Motor Vehicles, in addition to the registration fees required pursuant to Sections 56-3-660 and 56-3-670, at the time and in the manner that the registration fees on the vehicle are paid pursuant to Sections 56-3-660 and 56-3-670. Distribution of the fees paid must be made by the Office of the State Treasurer based on the distribution formula provided in Sections 12-37-2865 and 12-37-2870."

B.   This SECTION takes effect on the first day of the fiscal year that begins twenty-four months after the program is fully funded.

SECTION   8.A.   Section 12-37-2860(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)   If the apportioned South Carolina registration fees of a large commercial motor vehicle or bus and the road use fees for large commercial motor vehicles required under this chapter are equal to or exceed four hundred dollars assessed, the fees may be remitted to the Department of Motor Vehicles quarterly in installments, provided that each installment is made online. A motor carrier who fails to make a quarterly installment payment on a timely basis may no longer make installment payments and must remit to the department the balance of the fees owed for any previous calendar year before the Department of Motor Vehicles will renew registration for the current calendar year. A motor carrier that opts out of installment payments must make full payment of fees at the time of registration."

B.   This SECTION takes effect on the first day of the fiscal year that begins twenty-four months after the program is fully funded.

SECTION   9.A.   Section 12-37-2880 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: