South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If an absentee ballot is not available at the time the voter requests it, the board of registration must provide a blank ballot to allow the voter to write in his: (1) selections of candidates; (2) selection of party, if he wishes to vote a straight party ticket; and (3) support or opposition of any ballot measure.
SECTION__.   Section 7-15-365 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-15-365.   The board of registration of each county must be furnished by the municipal election commission of each municipality holding an election or the executive committee of a municipal party holding a primary, a sufficient number of ballots, envelopes, and instructions to the absentee voter not to exceed fifteen percent of the number of registered voters in the municipality and sufficient postage to enable the board of registration to deliver materials to qualified electors desiring to vote by absentee ballot. The envelope required by item (4) of Section 7-15-370 must bear the return address of the county board of registration. If an absentee ballot is not


Printed Page 1436 . . . . . Thursday, February 26, 2009

available at the time the voter requests it, the board of registration must provide a blank ballot to allow the voter to write in his: (1) selections of candidates; (2) selection of party, if he wishes to vote a straight party ticket; and (3) support or opposition of any ballot measure."
SECTION   __.   The last paragraph of Section 7-15-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1996, is further amended to read: