South Carolina General Assembly
[…] ______________________

Signature of Voter
Dated on this ____ day of ____ 19 20 __

______________________

Signature of Witness

______________________

Address of Witness'"
SECTION   ____.   Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 416 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-15-380.   The oath, which is required by Section 7-15-370 to be imprinted on the return-addressed envelope, furnished each absentee ballot applicant, must be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The address of the witness shall appear on the oath. In the event If the voter cannot write because of a physical handicap or illiteracy, the voter must shall make his mark and have the mark witnessed by someone designated by the voter. The oath must be in the following form:

'I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots contained in this envelope is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.


Printed Page 1393 . . . . . Thursday, February 26, 2009

_______________________________

Signature of Voter
Dated on this ______ day of __________, 19 20 __

_______________________________

Signature of Witness

________________________________

Address of Witness'"
SECTION   _____.   Section 7-15-385 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 416 of 1996, is further amended to read: