South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Mack                   McEachern              McLeod
Miller                 Mitchell               Moss
J. H. Neal             J. M. Neal             Ott
Parks                  Sellers                J. E. Smith
Stavrinakis            Vick                   Weeks
Whipper                Williams

Total--41

So, the amendment was tabled.


Printed Page 1392 . . . . . Thursday, February 26, 2009

Rep. SELLERS proposed the following Amendment No. 18 (COUNCIL\DKA\3201DW09), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION   ____.   Section 7-15-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-220.   The oath, a copy of which is required by item (2) of Section 7-15-200 to be sent each absentee ballot applicant and which is required by Section 7-15-230 to be returned with the absentee ballot applicant's ballot, shall must be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The oath shall must be in the following form:

'I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots with which this oath is enclosed is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.

______________________

Signature of Voter
Dated on this ____ day of ____ 19 20 __

______________________

Signature of Witness

______________________

Address of Witness'"
SECTION   ____.   Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 416 of 1996, is further amended to read: