South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Highway Fund

June 30, 2005     60 percent       40 percent

June 30, 2006     20 percent       80 percent

June 30, 2007     0 percent       100 percent."
SECTION   5.   This act takes effect January 1, 2010. /


Printed Page 1335 . . . . . Thursday, February 26, 2009

Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. CLEMMONS moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. CLEMMONS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (COUNCIL\MS\7239AHB09), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 7-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section   7-13-710.   (A)   When any a person presents himself to vote, he shall produce his a valid South Carolina driver's license, or other form of identification containing a photograph issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles, if he is not licensed to drive, or the written notification of registration provided for by Sections 7-5-125 and 7-5-180 if the notification has been signed by the elector or a passport or military identification issued by the federal government. If the elector loses or defaces his registration notification, he may obtain a duplicate notification from his county board of registration upon request in person, or by telephone or mail. After presentation of the required identification, his name must be checked by one of the managers on the margin of the page opposite his name upon the registration books, or copy of the books, furnished by the board of registration. One of the managers also shall compare the photograph contained on the required identification with the person presenting himself to vote. The manager shall verify that the photograph is that of the person seeking to vote. The managers shall keep a poll list which must contain one column headed 'Names of Voters'. Before any a ballot is delivered to a voter, the voter shall sign his name on the poll list, which must be furnished to the appropriate election officials by the State Election Commission. At the top of each page the voter's oath appropriate to the election must be printed. The signing of the poll list or the marking of the poll list is considered to be an affirmation of the oath by the voter. One of the managers shall compare the signature on the poll list with the signature on the voter's driver's license, registration notification, or other identification and may require further identification of the voter and proof of his right to vote under this title as he considers necessary. If the voter is unable to write or if the voter


Printed Page 1336 . . . . . Thursday, February 26, 2009