South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The envelope required by item (4) of Section 7-15-370 must bear the return address of the county board of registration. If an absentee ballot is not


Printed Page 1436 . . . . . Thursday, February 26, 2009

available at the time the voter requests it, the board of registration must provide a blank ballot to allow the voter to write in his: (1) selections of candidates; (2) selection of party, if he wishes to vote a straight party ticket; and (3) support or opposition of any ballot measure."
SECTION   __.   The last paragraph of Section 7-15-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"If absentee ballots are not available at the time the voter requests one, the board of registration must provide a blank ballot to allow the voter to write in his: (1) selections of candidates; (2) selection of party, if he wishes to vote straight party ticket; and (3) support or opposition of any ballot measure." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. CLEMMONS spoke in favor of the amendment.
Rep. OTT spoke against the amendment.

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

The SPEAKER granted Rep. MOSS a leave of absence for the remainder of the day.

Rep.