South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   10.   Section 41-8-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 3162 . . . . . Tuesday, June 14, 2011

"Section 41-8-30.   A private employer shall not who knowingly or intentionally employ employs an unauthorized alien violates the private employer's licenses."

SECTION   11.   Section 41-8-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-8-40.   For purposes of this chapter, a private employer who in good faith verifies the immigration status of a new employee pursuant to subsection (B)(1) of Section 41-8-20 shall must be presumed to have complied with the provisions of Section 41-8-20 and Section 41-8-30."

SECTION   12.   Section 41-8-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-8-50.   (A)   Upon receipt of a written and signed complaint against a private employer, or upon an investigation initiated by the director for good cause, if the director finds reasonable grounds exist that a private employer allegedly violated the provisions of Section 41-8-20 or Section 41-8-30, the director must shall institute an investigation of the alleged violation. The director shall verify the work authorization status of the alleged unauthorized alien with the federal government pursuant to 8 U.S.C. Section 1373(c). A state, county, or local official must not attempt to independently determine if an alien is authorized to work in the United States.

(B)   If, after completing the investigation, and after reviewing any information or evidence submitted by the private employer demonstrating compliance with the provisions of this chapter, the director determines that substantial evidence exists to support a finding that the private employer has committed a violation of Section 41-8-20 or Section 41-8-30, the director shall:

(1)   notify the United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement of suspected unauthorized aliens employed by the private employer;

(2)   notify state and local law enforcement agencies responsible for enforcing state immigration laws of the employment of suspected unauthorized aliens by the employer; and

(3)   assess a penalty take appropriate action in accordance with subsection (D) of this section.

(C)   The director must not bring an action for an occurrence involving a violation of Section 41-8-20 or Section 41-8-30 against a private employer of one hundred or more employees prior to July 1, 2009, or against a private employer of less than one hundred employees prior to July 1, 2010. The director must not bring an action against a


Printed Page 3163 . . . . . Tuesday, June 14, 2011