South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) Subsection (B) applies as follows:

(1) on and after January 1, 2009, with respect to contractors, subcontractors, or sub-subcontractors of five hundred or more employees;

(2) on and after July 1, 2009, with respect to contractors, subcontractors, or sub-subcontractors of one hundred or more employees but less than five hundred employees; and

(3) on and after January 1, 2010, with respect to all other contractors, subcontractors, or sub-subcontractors.

(E) Private employers shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 8, Title 41."

SECTION   4.   Section 16-9-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-9-460.   (A)   It is a felony for a person who has come to, entered, or remained in the United States in violation of law to allow themselves to be transported, moved, or attempted to be transported within the State or to solicit or conspire to be transported or moved within the State with intent to further the person's unlawful entry into the United States or avoiding apprehension or detection of the person's unlawful immigration status by state or federal authorities.

(A)(B)   It is a felony for a person knowingly or in reckless disregard of the fact that another person has come to, entered, or remained in the United States in violation of law to transport, move, or attempt to transport that person within the State or to solicit or conspire to transport or move that person within the State with intent to further that person's unlawful entry into the United States or avoiding apprehension


Printed Page 3153 . . . . . Tuesday, June 14, 2011

or detection of that person's unlawful immigration status by state or federal authorities.

(C)   It is a felony for a person who has come to, entered, or remained in the United States in violation of law to conceal, harbor, or shelter themselves from detection or to solicit or conspire to conceal, harbor, or shelter themselves from detection in any place, including a building or means of transportation, with intent to further that person's unlawful entry into the United States or avoiding apprehension or detection of the person's unlawful immigration status by state or federal authorities.

(B)(D)   It is a felony for a person knowingly or in reckless disregard of the fact that another person has come to, entered, or remained in the United States in violation of law to conceal, harbor, or shelter from detection or to solicit or conspire to conceal, harbor, or shelter from detection that person in any place, including a building or means of transportation, with intent to further that person's unlawful entry into the United States or avoiding apprehension or detection of that person's unlawful immigration status by state