South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator CLEARY asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator LOURIE proposed the following amendment (GGS\568C001.GGS.AC13):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 2, beginning on page 2, and inserting:

/   SECTION   2.   Section 44-7-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-160.   A person or health care facility, as defined in this article, is required to obtain a Certificate of Need from the department before undertaking any of the following:

(1)   the construction or other establishment of a new health care facility;

(2)   a change in the existing bed complement of a health care facility through the addition of one or more beds or change in the classification of licensure of one or more beds;

(3)   an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation which, under generally acceptable accounting principles consistently applied, is considered a capital expenditure and which is associated with patient care activities or an increase in square footage of greater than ten percent, except those expenditures exempted in Section 44-7-170(B)(1) in Section 44-7-170 that are exempt or to which this article does not apply. The cost of any studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and other activities essential to the development, acquisition, improvement, expansion, or replacement of any plant or equipment must be included in determining if the expenditure exceeds the prescribed amount;

(4)   a capital expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility which that is associated with the addition or substantial expansion of a


Printed Page 3046 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 2013

health service for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the South Carolina Health Plan;

(5)   the offering of a health service by or on behalf of a health care facility which has not been offered by the facility in the preceding twelve months and for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the South Carolina Health Plan;

(6)   the acquisition of medical equipment which is to be new and emerging technology used for diagnosis or treatment if the total project cost is in excess of that prescribed by regulation."   /

Amend the bill further, by deleting Sectin 44-7-20(B)(1) and (2), on page 3, and inserting: