South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.

Amendment No. RFH-1

Senators LARRY MARTIN and CAMPSEN proposed the following Amendment No. RFH-1 (JUD0002.030), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

SECTION   1.   Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-15.   (A)   In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy and party pledge and submit any filing fees between noon on March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section.

(1)   Candidates Except as otherwise provided in this section, candidates seeking nomination for a statewide, congressional, or district office that includes more than one county must file their statements of intention of candidacy, and party pledge and submit any filing fees with the state executive committee of their respective party State Election Commission.

(2)   Candidates seeking nomination for the State Senate or House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy and party pledge and submit any filing fees with the county executive


Printed Page 3055 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 2013

committee of their respective party election commission in the county of their residence. The county committees must, within five days of the receipt of the statements, transmit the statements along with the applicable filing fees to the respective state executive committees. However, the county committees must report all filings to the state committees no later than five p.m. on March thirtieth. The state executive committees must certify candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40.

(3)   Candidates seeking nomination for a countywide or less than countywide office shall file their statements of intention of candidacy and party pledge and submit any filing fees with the county executive committee of their respective party election commission in the county of their residence.

(B)   Except as provided herein, the county executive committee of any political party election commission with whom statements of intention of candidacy the documents in subsection (A) are filed must file, in turn, provide a copy of all statements of intention of candidacy, the party pledge, receipt with the county