South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   6.   Section 40-47-950(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   The supervising physician of a limited licensee physically must be present on the premises at all times when the limited licensee is


Printed Page 3029 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 2013

performing a task. No on-the-job training, or task not listed on the application, may be approved for a limited license holder."

SECTION   7.   Section 40-47-955 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-955.   (A)   The supervising physician is responsible for all aspects of the physician assistant's practice. Supervision must be continuous but must not be construed as necessarily requiring the physical presence of the supervising physician at the time and place where the services are rendered, except as otherwise required for limited licensees. The supervising physician shall identify the physician assistant's scope of practice and determine the delegation of medical acts, tasks, or functions. Medical acts, tasks, or functions must be defined in approved written scope of practice guidelines which must be appropriate to the physician assistant's ability and knowledge.

(B)   In an on-site practice setting, the supervising physician or alternate supervising physician physically must be present at the same location as the physician assistant at least seventy-five percent of the time each month the physician assistant is providing services at the same location as the supervising physician or alternate supervising physician. The physician assistant may not provide services in the absence of the supervising physician or alternate supervising physician for more than seven consecutive days each month without the prior written approval of the board. The board may grant in writing exceptions to the seventy-five percent direct supervision requirement provided for in this subsection Pursuant to scope of practice guidelines, a physician assistant may practice in a public place, a private place, or a facility where the supervising physician regularly sees patients, may make house calls, perform hospital duties, and perform any functions performed by the supervising physician if the physician assistant is also qualified to perform those functions.

(C)   For off-site practice, a A physician assistant must have six months of clinical experience with the current supervising physician before being permitted to practice at a location off site from the supervising physician, except that a physician assistant who has at least two years continuous