South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This review must be documented in writing with a copy kept at each practice site.

(C)   A physician assistant's prescriptive authorization may be terminated by the board if the physician assistant:

(1)   practices outside the written scope of practice guidelines;


Printed Page 3033 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 2013

(2)   violates any state or federal law or regulation applicable to prescriptions; or

(3)   violates a state or federal law applicable to physician assistants."

SECTION   10.   Section 40-47-970 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-970.   A physician assistant may not:

(1)   perform a medical act, task, or function which has not been listed and approved on the scope of practice guidelines;

(2)   prescribe drugs, medications, or devices not specifically authorized by the supervising physician and documented in the written scope of practice guidelines;

(3)   prescribe, under any circumstances, controlled substances in Schedule II except as authorized in Section 40-47-965;

(4)   perform a medical act, task, or function that is outside the usual practice of the supervising physician."

SECTION   11.   Section 40-47-995 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: