South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If approved, a permanent license may be issued immediately. If not approved, the application must be reviewed by the committee and may be recommended to the board for approval as presented to or modified by the committee.

(C)   The supervising physician of a limited licensee physically must be present on the premises at all times when the limited licensee is performing a task. No on-the-job training or task not listed on the application may be approved for a limited license holder."

SECTION   5.   Section 40-47-950(A)(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)   appeared before a board member or board designee with the applicant's supervising physician and all original diplomas and certificates and demonstrated knowledge of the contents of this article; and"

SECTION   6.   Section 40-47-950(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   The supervising physician of a limited licensee physically must be present on the premises at all times when the limited licensee is


Printed Page 3029 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 2013

performing a task. No on-the-job training, or task not listed on the application, may be approved for a limited license holder."

SECTION   7.   Section 40-47-955 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: