South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\2604SJ05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting clause and inserting:


Printed Page 3118 . . . . . Thursday, May 5, 2005

/ SECTION   1.   Section 45-2-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 45-2-70.   The innkeeper shall post a copy of this chapter, including the requirements of Section 45-5-80, together with all rules of the lodging establishment, in a conspicuous place at or near the guest registration desk."
SECTION   2.   Chapter 5, Title 45 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 45-5-80.   (A)   All hotels in this State that are not required by law to have a fire sprinkler system in the building shall post a notice in a conspicuous place at or near the guest registration desk no later than July 1, 2006. The posting must be on an eight and one-half inches by eleven inches sign with letters no less than three quarters of an inch in size and must state the following: 'This building meets local fire and building codes and is not required by law to have a fire sprinkler system.'

(B)   A hotel that violates the provisions of this section shall be fined up to two hundred dollars for each violation. Each day constitutes a separate violation."
SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. SCARBOROUGH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Reps.