South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. HARRISON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 4043 (COUNCIL\AGM\19486AB12):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 41-35-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 146 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-35-120.   An insured worker is ineligible for benefits for:

(1)   Leaving work voluntarily. If the department finds he left voluntarily, without good cause, his most recent work prior to filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request and continuing until he has secured employment and shows to the satisfaction of the department that he has performed services in employment as defined by Chapters 27 through 41 of this title and earned wages for those services equal to at least eight times the weekly benefit amount of his claim.

(2)   Discharge for cause connected with the employment. If the department finds that he has been discharged for cause connected with his most recent work prior to filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request, and continuing not less than five nor more than the


Printed Page 2127 . . . . . Wednesday, March 28, 2012