South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)   a person who by order of a circuit judge or county court judge of this State has been adjudged unfit to carry or possess a firearm, such adjudication to be made upon application by any police officer, or by any prosecuting officer of this State, or sua sponte, by the court, but a person who is the subject of such an application is entitled to reasonable notice and a proper hearing prior to any such adjudication."

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 8, after line 4, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION ___. Section 16-23-10(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5) 'Subversive organization' means, as declared by the Governor, any group, committee, club, league, society, association, or combination of individuals the purpose of which, or one of the purposes of which, is the establishment, control, conduct, seizure, or overthrow of the government of the United States or any state or political subdivision thereof, by the use of force, violence, espionage, sabotage, or threats or attempts of any of the foregoing."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator SHANE MARTIN explained the amendment.

Objection

Senator HEMBREE asked unanimous consent to make a motion to divide the amendment for consideration.

Senator SHANE MARTIN objected.

Point of Order