South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Amendment No. 1 bearing document path L:\S-JUD\AMEND\JUD3560.001.DOCX further, as and if amended, page 5, by striking Section 21-31-1030(I) in its entirety and inserting:

/   (I)   If a court issues an order removing the firearms and ammunition prohibitions pursuant to this section, the court shall provide SLED with a certified copy of the order.     /

Amend Amendment No. 1 bearing document path L:\S-JUD\AMEND\JUD3560.001.DOCX further, as and if amended, pages 6-7, by striking Section 44-22-100(A) in its entirety and inserting:

/   "Section 44-22-100.   (A)   Certificates, applications, records, and reports made for the purpose of this chapter or Chapter 9, Chapter 11, Chapter 13, Article 1 of Chapter 15, Chapter 17, Chapter 20, Chapter 23, Chapter 24, Chapter 25, Chapter 27, or Chapter 52, of this title and directly or indirectly identifying a mentally ill or alcohol and drug abuse patient or former patient or individual whose commitment has been sought, must be kept confidential, and must not be disclosed unless:

(1)   the individual identified or his the individual's guardian consents;

(2)   a court directs that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it the court and that failure to make the disclosure is contrary to the public interest;

(3)   disclosure is required for research conducted or authorized by the department or the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services and with the patient's consent;

(4)   disclosure is necessary to cooperate with law enforcement, health, welfare, and other state or federal agencies, or when furthering the welfare of the patient or his the patient's family; or

(5)   disclosure is necessary to make reports to the Judicial Department or SLED in accordance with Article 10, Chapter 31, Title 23; or

(6)   disclosure is necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter or Chapter 9, Chapter 11, Chapter 13, Article 1 of Chapter 15, Chapter 17, Chapter 20, Chapter 23, Chapter 24, Chapter 25, Chapter 27, or Chapter 52 of this title.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator BRIGHT explained the amendment.

Senator LARRY MARTIN moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 34; Nays 5

AYES