South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 59-49-70.   The Governor's School for Agriculture at John de la Howe School is hereby declared to be a body corporate and, as such, may sue and be sued and plead and be impleaded in its corporate name, may have and use a proper seal, which it may alter at its pleasure and may acquire by purchase, deed, devise, lease for a term of years, bequest or otherwise such property, real and personal, in fee simple without limitations as may be necessary or proper for carrying out the purposes of its organization as herein declared."

SECTION   13.   Section 59-49-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-49-100.   (A)   It is declared to be the purpose and policy of the State to maintain and develop the school property in accordance with the purposes of the will of Dr. John de la Howe as interpreted by the Supreme Court of South Carolina, Mars v. Gibert, 93 SC 455, which for historical reference reads: 'First, the establishment and maintenance of an agricultural and mechanical school as an institution in Abbeville County, stimulating and improving the industrial life of the entire community; second, the training, free of charge, of twenty-four boys and girls, not as college men and women, but in the beginning of school life; and, third, the like training of the children of the neighborhood not supported by the fund.' It is declared that the term 'Abbeville County' shall be understood to mean that portion of South Carolina known as Abbeville County at the time the will of Dr. John de la Howe was dated, namely January 2, 1797. The property is now in McCormick County.