South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to the consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (DG\545C001.NBD.DG20), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 12-39-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-39-70.   For the purpose of appraising and assessing personal property of businesses and other entities under the jurisdiction of the county auditor, the county auditor must use the department's Form PT-100 and shall follow the classification of the most recent North American Industry Classification System Manual, as follows:

(1)   Sector 11, subsectors 111, 112, 113, 114, and 115, unless exempt;

(2)   Sector 52, subsectors 522, 523, 524, and 525; Sector 53, subsectors 531 and 533; and Sector 55, subsector 551, unless exempt;

(3)   Sector 51, subsector 512; Sector 54, subsector 541; Sector 61, subsector 611; Sector 62, subsectors 621, 622, 623, and 624; Sector 71, subsector 712; Sector 72, subsector 721; and Sector 81, subsectors 813 and 814, unless exempt."

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax returns due after December 31, 2020.       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CAMPBELL explained the committee amendment.

The amendment was adopted.