South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:

/     SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to tax years beginning after 2019.       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CROMER explained the committee amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator SCOTT proposed the following amendment (461R001.SP.JS), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/SECTION   __.   Section 12-6-1140(10)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10)(a)   A deduction calculated as provided in this item for a volunteer firefighter, rescue squad member, volunteer member of a Hazardous Materials (HAZMAT) Response Team, reserve police officer, Department of Natural Resources deputy enforcement officer, a member of the State Guard, a member of the Joint Service Detachment, or a volunteer state constable appointed pursuant to Section 23-1-60 for the purpose of assisting named law enforcement agencies and who has been designated by the State Law Enforcement Division as a state constable not otherwise eligible for this exemption."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator SCOTT explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

On motion of Senator MASSEY, the Bill was carried over.

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED
READ THE SECOND TIME

H. 3998 (Word version) -- Reps.