South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Objection

Senator MALLOY asked unanimous consent to include Amendment No. 335 in the debate on S. 419.

Senator MARTIN objected.

Senator SHEHEEN spoke on the amendment.

The question then was the adoption of the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Recorded Vote

Senators MARTIN, CORBIN, VERDIN and SHEALY desired to be recorded as voting against the adoption of the amendment.

Amendment No. 334

Senator HEMBREE proposed the following amendment (419R093.SP.GH), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 52, relating to Section 59-19-350(A), and inserting:

/SECTION   52.   Section 59-19-350(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-19-350.   (A)(1)(a)   A local school district board of trustees of this State desirous of creating an avenue for new, innovative, and more flexible ways of educating children within their district, may create a school schools of choice innovation within the district that is are exempt from state statutes which govern other schools in the district and regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education. To achieve the status of exemption from specific statutes and regulations, the local board of trustees, at a public meeting, shall identify specific statutes and regulations which will be considered for exemption. The exemption may be granted by the governing board of the district only if there is a two-thirds affirmative vote of the board for each exemption and the proposed exemption is approved by a two-thirds affirmative vote of the State Board of Education.

(b)   If there is an opening start date provided in statute, then the provisions of subitem (a) do not apply. A school of innovation cannot be exempt from a statutory opening-date requirement unless the district establishes a twelve-month calendar that incurs no more than a break of five consecutive weeks during the twelve-month calendar.

(2)   Nothing in this section permits a local school district board of trustees to relinquish control of the schools created pursuant to item (1)."/

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, SECTION 53, relating to Section 59-1-425(A), and inserting:

/SECTION   53.   Section 59-1-425(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: