South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term in the manner of the original appointment. Directors are not personally liable for losses unless the losses are occasioned by the wilful misconduct of the directors. Directors may be removed by the Governor for cause or at will. A certificate of the appointment or reappointment of anya director must be filed in the offices of the Secretary of State and the authority. The certificate is conclusive evidence of the due and proper appointment of a director."
SECTION   ___.   Section 43-25-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-25-10.   There is hereby created the South Carolina Commission for the Blind. The commission shall consist of seven members, one from each of the six seven Congressional Districts and one from the State at large, of whom three shall have a visual acuity not to exceed 20/200 . The Governor shall, with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint the members of the commission for terms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify.


Printed Page 3608 . . . . . Thursday, May 24, 2012

All vacancies shallmust be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only. The members of the commission shall elect one of its members as chairman for a term of two years or until his successor has been elected. The chairman shall preside at the regular meetings of the commission to be held at least once each month. The chairman may call a meeting when he deems it necessary to be held at a time to be determined by the commission. The commission shall appoint a commissioner and such other officers as it deems necessary, none of whom shallmay be a member of the commission, and shall fix the compensation and prescribe the duties of suchthe appointees. The members of the commission shall receive no salary but shallmust be allowed the usual mileage, subsistence and per diem as authorized by law for commissions, committees, and boards."
SECTION ___.   Section 43-31-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-31-40.   The Governor shall appoint a State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation to be composed of seven members, whichand that agency shall provide for the administration of this chapter.