South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a vacancy occurs when the General Assembly is not in session, it must be filled by the Governor's appointment for the unexpired term, subject to confirmation by the Senate at the next session of the General Assembly.

(D)   Each board member, within thirty days after notice of appointment and before taking office, shall take and file with the Secretary of State the oath of office prescribed by the State Constitution.

(E)   One of the members of the board shallmust be designated by the Governor to serve as chairman."
SECTION   ___.   Section 48-39-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   On July 1, 1994, there is created the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel whichthat consists of fourteen fifteen members, which shall act as an advisory council to the Department of Health and Environmental Control. The members of the panel shallmust be constituted as follows: eight members, one from each coastal zone county, to be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and a majority vote of the Senate members representing the county from three nominees submitted by the governing body of each coastal zone county, each House or Senate member to have one vote; six seven members, one from each of the congressional districts of the State, to be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and the Senate representing the counties in that district, each House or Senate member to have one vote. The panel shall elect a chairman, vice-chairmanvice chairman, and other officers it considers necessary."
SECTION ___.   Section 48-59-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   There is established the South Carolina Conservation Bank. The bank is governed by a twelve thirteen-member board selected as follows: