South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The panel shall elect a chairman, vice-chairmanvice chairman, and other officers it considers necessary."
SECTION ___.   Section 48-59-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   There is established the South Carolina Conservation Bank. The bank is governed by a twelve thirteen-member board selected as follows:

(1)   the Chairman of the Board for the Department of Natural Resources, the Chairman of the South Carolina Forestry Commission, and the Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, all of whom shall serve ex officio and without voting privileges;

(2)   three members appointed by the Governor from the State at large;

(3)   three members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one each from the third, fourth, and sixth congressional districts; and

(4)   three members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one each from the first, second, and fifth congressional districts.; and


Printed Page 3611 . . . . . Thursday, May 24, 2012

(5)   one member appointed jointly by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate from the seventh congressional district."
SECTION ___.   Section 51-13-1720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 51-13-1720.   The Authority shallmust be governed by a board of regents consisting of nine ten members, as follows: