South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If an elective office becomes vacant, the Governor may fill it by appointment until the next session of the General Assembly. The


Printed Page 3631 . . . . . Thursday, May 24, 2012

General Assembly shall hold an election at any time during the session to fill the vacancy for the unexpired portion of the term. A vacancy occurring in the appointed office on the board must be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term by appointment in the same manner of the original appointment."
H.   Section 59-133-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 355 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-133-10.   The board of trustees for Francis Marion College University is composed of the Governor of the State, or his designee, who is an ex officio member of the board, and sixteen members, with fifteen of these members to be elected by the General Assembly and one member to be appointed from the State at large by the Governor. The General Assembly shall elect and the Governor shall appoint these members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of this State.

Of the fifteen members to be elected, two members one member must be elected from each congressional district and the remaining three eight members must be elected by the General Assembly from the State at large.

The term of office of the at-large trustee appointed by the Governor is effective upon certification to the Secretary of State and is coterminous with the term of the Governor appointing him. He shall serve after his term has expired until his successor is appointed and qualifies.