South Carolina General Assembly
[…] of three years each, and the two members from Barnwell County shall serve initial terms of four years each.

AnyA vacancy shallmust be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only. As soon as possible after the initial appointments have been made, the commission shall organize by electing one of its members as chairman, one as vice chairman, and one as secretary. The terms of the initial appointees are extended so that all terms expire on the first of July of the appropriate year."
SECTION   ___.   A.   Section 59-103-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-10.   There is created the State Commission on Higher Education. The commission shall consist of fourteen fifteen members appointed by the Governor.   The membership must consist of one at-large member to serve as chairman, one representative from each of the six congressional districts, three members appointed from the State at large, three representatives of the public colleges and universities, and one representative of the independent colleges and universities of South Carolina.

The membership of the Commission on Higher Education must be as follows:

(1)   Nine Ten members, six seven to represent each of the congressional districts of this State appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of a majority of the senators and a majority of the members of the House of Representatives comprising the legislative delegation from the district and three members appointed from the State at large upon the advice and consent of the Senate. Each representative of a congressional district must be a resident of the congressional district he represents. In order to qualify for appointment, the representatives from the congressional districts and those appointed at large must have experience in at least one of the following areas: business, the education of future leaders and teachers, management, or policy. A member representing the congressional districts or appointed at large must not have been, during the succeeding five years, a member of a governing body of a public institution of higher learning in this State and must not be employed or have immediate family members employed by any of the public colleges and universities of this State. These members must be appointed for terms of four years and shall not serve on the commission for more than two consecutive terms. However, the initial term of


Printed Page 3624 . . . . . Thursday, May 24, 2012

office for a member appointed from an even-numbered congressional district shallmust be two years.