South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Of the members appointed at large, one must be deaf, one must be blind, one must represent the interests of persons with multiple handicaps, and one shall represent the general public. Vacancies must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term. The State Superintendent of Education and the executive officer of the Department of Health and Environmental Control are ex officio members of the board."
SECTION   ___.   Section 59-48-20(A)   of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)   The school is under the management and control of a board of trustees consisting of eleven members, as follows:

(1a)   one member from each congressional district appointed by the Governor;

(2b)   two members one member appointed from this State at large by the Governor;

(3c)   the Chairman of the Joint Legislative Committee to Study the State's Public Education System, ex officio, or his designee;

(4d)   the State Superintendent of Education, ex officio, or his designee;

(5e)   the Executive Director of the Commission on Higher Education, ex officio, or his designee.

(2)   Members appointed by the Governor shall serve for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify qualified, except that of those first appointed, the members representing the First, Second, and Third Congressional Districts and one at-large member shall serve for two years and until their successors are appointed and qualify qualified. Members shall receive mileage, subsistence, and per


Printed Page 3621 . . . . . Thursday, May 24, 2012

diem allowed by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.

(3)   In his appointments, the Governor shall seek to obtain the best qualified persons from the business, industrial, and educational communities, including mathematicians and scientists.

(4)   The board of trustees shall explore use of the facilities of Coker College for the school's campus."
SECTION   ___.   Section 59-50-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 84 of 2005, is further amended to read: