South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The length of such terms shallmust be determined by lot. In the case of anya vacancy, the vacancy shallmust be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only. The board of regents, upon being appointed, shall meet and elect a chairman and such other officers as it deems necessary from its membership."
SECTION   ___.   Section 51-17-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 51-17-50.   The Heritage Trust Advisory Board is hereby created to assist the board of the department in carrying out its duties and responsibilities under this chapter. The advisory board shall consist of seventeen eighteen members who shallmust be chosen as follows and shall elect from its membership a chairman:


Printed Page 3612 . . . . . Thursday, May 24, 2012

1.(1)   From the general public, six seven persons, one from each congressional district within the State, who shallmust be appointed by the Governor and serve for a term of six years. Of these six, four persons shallmust be from the scientific community who are recognized and qualified experts in the ecology of natural areas, and two persons shallmust be from the cultural community who are recognized and qualified experts in the history and archeology of the State. The term 'expert' does not of necessity denote a professional but one learned and interested in the field.

2.(2)   From state government, the following persons or their designees:

A.(a)   the Chairman of the board of the Department of Natural Resources;

B.(b)   the Director of the Department of Natural Resources;

C.(c)   the Director of the South Carolina Department of Park, Recreation and Tourism;

D.(d)   the Director of the Land Resources Conservation Districts Division of the Department of Natural Resources;

E.(e)   the Director of the South Carolina Department of Archives and History;

F.(f)   the State Forester;

G.(g)   the State Archeologist;

H.(h)   the Director of the State Museum; and

I. (i)   the Secretary of Commerce.

Provided, however, of the initial appointees under this section, that of the six persons appointed under Item 1 above, two shall serve for a term of two years, two for a term of four years, and two for a term of six years."
SECTION   ___.   Section 51-18-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 273 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 51-18-60.   The War Between the States Heritage Trust Advisory Board is hereby created to assist the commission in carrying out its duties and responsibilities under this chapter.