South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All members must be former prisoners of war. The South Carolina Department of the American Ex-Prisoners of War may submit to the Governor names and biographical data on former prisoners of war willing and able to serve. Their terms are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify, except that the initial members from the first, third, and fifth congressional districts shall serve for terms of two years. Vacancies must be filled by the Governor for the remainder of an unexpired term."
SECTION   ___.   Section 40-57-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   The South Carolina Real Estate Commission consists of nine members elected or appointed as follows:

(1)   Six Seven members who are professionally engaged in the active practice of real estate, one elected from each of the six seven congressional districts by a majority of House and Senate members and senators, representing the House and Senate districts located within each of the congressional districts.

(2)   Two members representing the public who are not professionally engaged in the practice of real estate, each appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate.


Printed Page 3641 . . . . . Thursday, May 24, 2012

(3)   The eight elected and appointed members shall elect from the State at large, one additional member who must be in the active practice of real estate."
SECTION ___.   Section 40-59-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: