South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The names of those so elected must be certified to the Secretary of State by the president and secretary of the association and they shall take office immediately after the certification. The term of the at-large trustee appointed by the Governor to Seat Thirteen Fourteen is effective upon certification to the Secretary of State and is coterminous with the term of office of the Governor. AnyA vacancy in the office of the member appointed by the Governor must be filled by appointment of the Governor for the unexpired term in the same manner of original appointment."
F.   Section 59-127-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   South Carolina State University is managed and controlled by a board of trustees, composed of thirteen members, twelve of whom are elected by the General Assembly, one member from each congressional district and six five at large for terms of four years each and until their successors are elected and qualify. In electing members of the board, the General Assembly shall elect members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of the State of South Carolina. The Governor of the State, or his designee, is ex officio, the thirteenth member of the board of trustees. In case of a vacancy on the board, the Governor may fill it by appointment until the next session of the General Assembly. Members of the board are entitled to subsistence, per diem, and mileage authorized for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.

Each position on the board constitutes a separate office and the seats on the board are numbered consecutively, one corresponding in number to each congressional district and Seats 7 Eight-12 Twelve at large. The Governor, or his designee, occupies Seat 13 Thirteen. Of the three present members of the board who reside in the sixth congressional district, the member with the longest remaining current term shall be the resident member selected from that congressional


Printed Page 3664 . . . . . Thursday, May 24, 2012