South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The General Assembly shall elect successors to the elective trustees not earlier than the first day of April for a term to begin the following July first. Elections to fill vacancies on the board which are caused by the death, resignation, or removal of an elective trustee may be held earlier than the first day of April of the year in which the unexpired term terminates, but the term of the person elected to fill the vacancy expires on the last day of June of the year in which the term of the former member would have expired."
G.   Section 59-130-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 257 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-130-10.   The board of trustees for the College of Charleston is composed of the Governor of the State, or his designee, who is an ex officio of the board, and seventeen nineteen members, with fifteen seventeen of these members elected by the General Assembly, one member appointed from the State at large by the Governor, and one member appointed by Governor upon recommendation of the College of Charleston Alumni Association. The General Assembly shall elect and the Governor shall appoint these members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of this State.

Of the fifteen seventeen members to be elected, two members must be elected from each congressional district and the remaining three members must be elected by the General Assembly from the State at large.

The term of office of the at-large trustee appointed by the Governor is effective upon certification to the Secretary of State and is coterminous with the term of the Governor appointing him. He shall serve after his term has expired until his successor is appointed and qualifies. The member appointed by the Governor upon recommendation of the College of Charleston Alumni Association shall serve for a term of four years, beginning on July 1, 2010, until his successor is appointed and qualifies. The member must be a South Carolina resident and hold an undergraduate or graduate degree from the College of Charleston.


Printed Page 3630 . . . . . Thursday, May 24, 2012