South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Members shall receive mileage, subsistence, and per


Printed Page 3621 . . . . . Thursday, May 24, 2012

diem allowed by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.

(3)   In his appointments, the Governor shall seek to obtain the best qualified persons from the business, industrial, and educational communities, including mathematicians and scientists.

(4)   The board of trustees shall explore use of the facilities of Coker College for the school's campus."
SECTION   ___.   Section 59-50-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 84 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-50-20.   The school is governed by a board of directors composed of sixteen seventeen members, as follows:

(1)   one member from each congressional district, appointed by the Governor;

(2)   six members from the State at large, appointed by the Governor;

(3)   the Chairman of the Education Oversight Committee, or his designee, who serves ex officio;

(4)   the State Superintendent of Education, or his designee, who serves ex officio;

(5)   the Executive Director of the Commission on Higher Education, or his designee, who serves ex officio; and

(6)   the chairman of the school's foundation board, or his designee, who serves ex officio."
SECTION   ___.   Section 59-53-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-53-10.   There is hereby created the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education (Board) as a continuing body and agency and instrumentality of the State.