South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Members appointed prior to and after the expansion of the commission to fifteen members shallmust be designated by the Governor as being appointed to serve either from a particular congressional district or at large. The member first appointed from the Seventh Congressional District after the expansion of the commission to sixteen members shall serve a four year term. Vacancies shallmust be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only. No member shallmust be eligible to serve more than two consecutive terms."
SECTION   ___.   Section 6-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-19-30.   The fund for suchthese grants shallmust be from either revenue-sharing trust funds or from general appropriations to the Department of Health and Environmental Control, which shall administer suchthe grants for intermission to public water supply authorities or districts, sewer authorities or districts, water and sewer authorities, rural community water or sewer systems, nonprofit corporations, or municipal sewer systems to which the grant is made. The Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint an advisory committee composed of six seven members, one from each congressional district of the State. In addition an employee of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, designated by the


Printed Page 3603 . . . . . Thursday, May 24, 2012

commissioner thereofof DHEC, shall serve ex officio as a member of the committee. The Governor may invite anya director, or his representative, from anyan agency providing water and sewer funds to serve as an advisory nonvoting member to the committee.